Browse All Legendary Authors > Hemingway, Ernest
Ernest Miller Hemingway (July 21, 1899 - July 2, 1961) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and journalist. He received the Pulitzer Prize in 1953 for The Old Man and the Sea, and the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1954.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Hemingway, Ernest [edited by Larry W. Phillips]
Ernest Hemingway On Writing - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 140 pages. A very attractive First Edition/First Printing, conservatively rated in Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #15296)
Price: $240.00
Hemingway, Ernest; Ed. William White
Dateline: Toronto -- The Complete Toronto Star Dispatches, 1920-1924 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with date written on rear flyleaf in black permanent... (Book #45779)
Price: $60.00
Hemingway, Ernest; Ed. Sean Hemingway
Hemingway On War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket . [vii], viii-xv, [xvi], xvii-xxxvi, [4]-344, [4] pages;... (Book #45777)
Price: $100.00
Hemingway, Hilary, and Carlene Brennen
Hemingway in Cuba - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ruggedland, 2003. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to ; xiii,146, [3] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #45047)
Price: $70.00
Hemingway, Hilary, and Jeffry P. Lindsay
Hunting with Hemingway: Based on the Stories of Leicester Hemingway - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xiv], [1]-316, [6] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket ; Compiled by... (Book #45776)
Price: $60.00
Hemingway, Lorian
Walking Into the River - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Author's first novel. Lorian Hemingway is the... (Book #33883)
Price: $25.00
Hemingway, Mary Welsh
How it Was - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, in about Near Fine condition, sunned board edges in Very Good+, rubbed and... (Book #20730)
Price: $50.00
Hemingway, Mary Welsh
How it Was - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A bright First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike price-clipped dust-jacket with light rubbing; Mary Welsh... (Book #34042)
Price: $60.00
Hotchner, A. E.
Papa Hemingway: a Personal Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1966. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with traces of sunning to board edges, light ghosting to rear end-paper... (Book #19194)
Price: $40.00
Morrison, Toni
Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; xiii, [5], 91, [3] pages. A most attrative First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike... (Book #15125)
Price: $40.00
Morrison, Toni
Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; xiii, [5], 91, [3] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike... (Book #19639)
Price: $70.00
Morrison, Toni
Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; xiii, [5], 91, [3] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine... (Book #19640)
Price: $360.00
Updike, John and Katrina Kenison, editors
The Best American Short Stories of the Century - Uncorrected Page Proof
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Softcover. Advance Review Copy; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome Advance Reading Copy (ARC) in unread Fine condition; Edited by John Updike and Katrina Kenison... (Book #18158)
Price: $70.00




