Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Updike, John
Bech At Bay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing preceded only by an Easton Press private publication in... (Book #15169)
Price: $210.00
Updike, John
Bech At Bay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing preceded only by an Easton Press private publication in... (Book #15170)
Price: $210.00
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux
Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Full-Leather. Limited Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Updike in As New... (Book #11960)
Price: $200.00
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, areas of spotting to top stain, still in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket;... (Book #15517)
Price: $140.00
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A wonderful Special First Edition/First Printing, limited to 350 copies, this being out of series... (Book #20566)
Price: $250.00
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary... (Book #15772)
Price: $160.00
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux - Limited Edition
Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Full-Leather. Limited Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition SIGNED by author John Updike in Very Fine... (Book #20035)
Price: $300.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles
The Fairies' Christmas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Charles van Sandwyk. Vancouver: The Fairy Press, 2001. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 16mo; [8] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing with French flaps in... (Book #19811)
Price: $1,200.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles
The Fairies' Christmas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Charles van Sandwyk. Vancouver: The Fairy Press, 2001. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo; [8] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing with French flaps in Very Fine condition... (Book #29729)
Price: $280.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles
The Philosopher's Cupboard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Charles van Sandwyk; B&W Illustrations. Vancouver: Savuti Press, 2009. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Large 8vo; [20] pages. A First Edition/First Printing with French flaps... (Book #19534)
Price: $300.00
Velikovsky, Immanuel
Peoples of the Sea - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Plates and Photographs. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with... (Book #60003)
Price: $50.00
Vonnegut, Kurt
Bluebeard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xii], 300 pages. A handsome First Trade Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, following a signed... (Book #29252)
Price: $60.00
Vonnegut, Kurt
Galapagos - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xii], 295, [5] pages. A handsome First Trade Edition/First Printing, following a signed first... (Book #19854)
Price: $480.00
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Bluebeard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xxiv], 300, [2] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread... (Book #18854)
Price: $290.00
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Galapagos - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1985. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xvi], 295, [1] pages. A special Limited Edition and true First Printing of the US... (Book #29885)
Price: $380.00
Watkins, Larissa P.
Our Very Illustrious Brother, Abraham Lincoln - 1st Edition
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A wonderful First Edition in unread Fine condition; A bibliography of the Louis D. Carman Lincolniana Collection... (Book #45243)
Price: $50.00
Wiesel, Elie
Wise Men And Their Tales; Portraits Of Biblical, Talmudic, And Hasidic Masters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Schocken Books, c2003. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; xxviii, 337, 3 pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in the equally... (Book #29855)
Price: $400.00
Wilder, Thornton
The Ides Of March
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1948. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A Near Fine First edition copy, blue boards with cream endpapers, laid paper, few areas... (Book #15186)
Price: $600.00
save 10%$540.00
Wills, Garry
Head and Heart: American Christianities - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Penguin Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. This As New/As New First Edition/First Printing copy is signed on the title page by the... (Book #13921)
Price: $170.00
Wolfe, Thomas [; Edited, with an Introduction, by Richard. S. Kennedy ]
Welcome To Our City: A Play In Ten Scenes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread, in Very Good+, sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of... (Book #21391)
Price: $25.00
Young, Louise B
Earth's Aura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Color Photographs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Good+, sunned condition, tight and seemingly unread, in Very Good+, dusted... (Book #21141)
Price: $20.00
Zabriskie, George
Like The Root
Illustrated by Elizabeth Zabriskie. New York: Coward - McCann, Inc. 1945. Cloth. First Edition; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 8vo. An attractive Near Fine First Edition, signed August 20, 1945... (Book #15162)
Price: $90.00
save 10%$81.00
Books Tell You Why
The Discerning Collector - One Year Membership
The Discerning Collector at Books Tell You Why. No club, no obligation, no additional marketing communication or emails but a possibility to assist collectors in enhancing and completing distinguished collections... (Book #20)
Price: $50.00




