Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Randall, Willard Sterne
Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. [1990]. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 667 pages. A fair First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with slight sunning in... (Book #50691)
Price: $30.00
Shaw, Bernard; edited and Annotated by Stanley Weintraub
Bernard Shaw: the Diaries 1885-1897, Volume II - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pennsylvania State University Press, [1986]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 1241 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket; Weintraub's compilation of Shaw's diaries... (Book #50667)
Price: $50.00
Wills, Mary Motz
Roadside Flowers of Texas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1961]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 295 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little edgewear and soiling in a Very Good+... (Book #50636)
Price: $25.00
Winwar, Frances
The Life of the Heart: George Sand and Her Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1945]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 312 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with light wear to spin in a Very Good+... (Book #50639)
Price: $25.00
Campbell, Norine Dickson
Patrick Henry: Patriot and Statesman
Old Greenwich, CT: The Devin-Adair Company, [1969]. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; 437 pages. An attractive later printing of the First Edition in Fine condition with little edgewear in... (Book #50692)
Price: $30.00
Colledge, Edmund O. S. A and James Walsh, S. J.
Following the Saints: May 1st through August 31st - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gastonia, NC: Goodwill Publishers, INC. [1970]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 316-641 pages. Lightly soiled First Edition/First Printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (Book #50661)
Price: $25.00
Colledge, Edmund O. S. A and James Walsh, S. J.
Following the Saints: September 1st through December 31st - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gastonia, NC: Goodwill Publishers, INC. [1970]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 645-959 pages. An attractive, lightly soiled First Edition/First Printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (Book #50662)
Price: $25.00
Glotz, Gustave
The Greek City and its Institutions
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1969]. Hardcover. 8vo; 416 pages. Very Good+ condition with little bumping to edges, lightly in alike, Near Fine dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50647)
Price: $25.00
Grant, Michael
The World of Rome - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cleveland And New York: The World Publishing Company, [1960]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; 448 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Very Good-, little... (Book #50652)
Price: $25.00
Milham, Willis I.
Time and Timekeepers: Including the History, Construction, Care, and Accuracy of Clocks and Watches
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1947. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 8vo; 616 pages. Near Fine condition with little edgewear, soiling, and discoloration ; Milham details the history of time and clockmaking... (Book #50634)
Price: $30.00
Norton, F. H.
Refractories
New York And London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1942. Hardcover. Second Edition. 8vo; 798 pages. Company name stamped on front end paper, front hinge starting. Burgundy cloth cover with gold... (Book #43023)
Price: $35.00
O'Rahilly, Alfred
Father William Doyle S.J.
London: Longmans Green and Co. 1932. Cloth. Fourth Edition. 8vo; 613 pages. Green cloth with gold lettering, gently aged, text tight and clean, a Very Good+ 1932 impression of the... (Book #41717)
Price: $30.00
Ozanam, Frederic
A Life in Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[St. Louis, MO]: Society of St. Vincent De Paul, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 382 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, gold lettering on spine and cover... (Book #41663)
Price: $25.00
Pace, Antonio
Benjamin Franklin and Italy
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1958. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 450 pages. An attractive edition, covered in dark blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine, only... (Book #40569)
Price: $25.00
Schachner, Nathan
Alexander Hamilton - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. [1946]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 488 pages. A pleasing First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in a clipped dust-jacket in Very... (Book #50688)
Price: $25.00
Warner, Rex
The Stories of the Greeks - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by John Conway; B & W Photograph. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1967]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 405 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition soiling... (Book #50650)
Price: $25.00
Wish, Harvey
Society and Thought in Early America, Volume II - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Longmans, Green & Company, [1952]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 618 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with minor soiling, previous owner's name on the... (Book #50685)
Price: $20.00
Harris, William C. and Tarleton H. Bean
The Basses: Fresh-Water And Marine
Illustrated by Louis Rhead; B & W and Color Illustrations. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1905. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxvi, 237, [1] pages. A handsome First... (Book #29940)
Price: $240.00
Henshall, James A. ; M. D.
More About The Black Bass; Being A Supplement To The Book Of The Black Bass
B & W Illustrations. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co, 1889. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; frontispiece, 204 pages. A handsome First Edition in just about Fine condition, the occasional... (Book #29939)
Price: $600.00
Eco, Umberto [, Liberato Santoro Brienza]
Talking Of Joyce - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Dublin: University College Dublin Press, 1998. Softcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; x, 86 pages. An attractive First Printing of the First Edition, Contursi Aa33. Illustrated... (Book #29938)
Price: $340.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #29936)
Price: $189.00
Updike, John
Terrorist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 310, [2] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition... (Book #29935)
Price: $169.00
Eco, Umberto
The Limits Of Interpretation
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1990. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [8], 295, [1] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First American Edition, Contursi... (Book #29937)
Price: $790.00
Robinson, Marilynne
Gilead - True 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers, 2004. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [8], 247, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #15741)
Price: $2,200.00
Dinesen, Isak
Anecdotes of Destiny
New York: Random House, [1958]. Cloth. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; 244 pages. An attractive later Printing of the First Edition, with publisher's remainder stamp, else Fine condition in a.... (Book #50664)
Price: $15.00




