Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Machen, Arthur [; T. E. D. Klein]
Arthur Machen - Masters Of The Weird Tale
Illustrated by Matthew Jaffe. Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. 1/4 Leather. Limited Edition; Signed by One Author. 8vo; [vi], 876, [4] pages. The edition is limited to 200 numbered copies... (Book #29971)
Price: $250.00
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Hardcover. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 334, [4] pages. Limited Edition of 100, signed by author Joe Aisenberg and screenwriter Lawrence D. Cohen. With... (Book #29970)
Price: $19.00
Human Nutrition Research Division, Institute Of Home Econmics, Agriculture Research Service
Dry Beans, Peas, Lentils ... Modern Cookery
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1952. Leaflet. [1], 2-24 pages. A just about Fine, staple-bound leaflet. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 326, issued September 1952; A charming leaflet with... (Book #29968)
Price: $19.00
Thatcher, Margaret
Statecraft
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, N.D. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by Margaret Thatcher, British Prime Minister. A wonderful scarce book in As New... (Book #14693)
Price: $359.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles
I Believe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Charles van Sandwyk; Color Illustrations. Vancouver: Savuti Press, 2012. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. Small 4to; 8 pages. First Edition/First Printing with French flaps in Very Fine condition... (Book #29969)
Price: $50.00
Swickard, Mary T. , Agricultural Marketing Service, and Alice M. Harkin
Ways To Cook Rabbit
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1953. Leaflet. [1], 2-15, [16] pages. A Fine, staple-bound leaflet. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 35, issued December 1953; A charming leaflet with mid... (Book #29967)
Price: $19.00
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Softcover. 8vo; 320 pages. Trade softcover in As New condition ; Aisenberg's review of Carrie’s complex critical history; differences between the original source novel, screenplay... (Book #29966)
Price: $20.00
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Hardcover. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 334, [4] pages. A handsome Limited Edition of 100, signed by author Joe Aisenberg and screenwriter Lawrence D.... (Book #29965)
Price: $59.00
Agricultural Research Service
Cutworms In The Garden
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1953. Broadsheet. 1 sheet pages. A Very Good+, folded leaf with a short closed tear. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 29, issued May 1953;... (Book #29963)
Price: $15.00
Bureau Of Plant Industry, Soils, and Agricultural Engineering, et. al.
Southern Farmhouses
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1951. Broadsheet. 1 sheet pages. An about Fine, folded leaf. Leaflet No. 303, issued May1951; Introduction of four plans, No. 7074, 7073, 7072, and... (Book #29964)
Price: $15.00
Fuller, Tom
Underwater Flies For Trout - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Darlene Czapla Dewhurst; B & W and Color Photographs/Illustrations. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain Press, c1996. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; x, 179, [3] pages. A most handsome... (Book #29962)
Price: $79.00
Miner, John N.
The Grammar Schools of Medieval England
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. 355 pages. A nearly Fine First Edition in oatmeal grain cloth; A. F. Leach in historiographical perspective. Near Fine. (Book #22201)
Price: $39.00
Wetzel, Charles M.
American Fishing Books, A Bibliography From The Earliest Times
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books, 2003. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [xii],17-235, [1] pages. A limited publication, strictly limited to 75 copies, in As New condition; A bibliography from the... (Book #29961)
Price: $99.00
Moriarty, Catherine
The Voice of the Middle Ages - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 331 pages. A nearly Fine First Printing of the First Edition in dust-jacket with white lettering, floral... (Book #40585)
Price: $30.00
Editors Of Time-Life Books
The Wild West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[Richmond, VA]: Warner Books, c1993. Hardcover. First Edition. 367 pages. An attractive First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with original price of $49.95 present. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50724)
Price: $40.00
Welty, Eudora
One Writer's Beginnings
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; Fifth Printing. 8vo. First Edition/later Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread, in lightly sunned dust-jacket, with 4" closed tear to front... (Book #21421)
Price: $15.00
Norman, James
Ancestral Voices: Decoding Ancient Languages - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Four Winds Press, [1975]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 242 pages. First Edition/First Printing, tape ghosting to end papers and boards, else Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Very... (Book #50703)
Price: $19.00
Ostendorf, Lloyd and Walter Oleksy
Lincoln's Unknown Private Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mamaroneck, NY: Hastings House Book Publishing, c1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 260 pages. A handsome First Printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition in alike... (Book #22200)
Price: $24.00
Brady, James
Designs - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, spine a little indented in Near Fine dust-jacket. Spine is indented. Very Good+... (Book #31209)
Price: $15.00
Cose, Ellis
The Press, Inside America's Most Powerful Newspaper Empires - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (Book #32941)
Price: $19.00
Ebert, Alan
Marriages - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in alike dust-jacket with some closed tears to back, prior owner's name to... (Book #31196)
Price: $15.00
Foxall, Raymond
Brandy for the Parson
New York: St Martins Press, 1974. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First US Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition in alike dust-jacket. Small indentations to top and bottom... (Book #32919)
Price: $19.00
Freeborn, Peter
The Stark Truth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #31208)
Price: $19.00
Harris, Thomas
Hannibal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [8], [1-3] 4-486 [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Seven years after Dr... (Book #31204)
Price: $29.00
Leonard, Elmore
Glitz
New York: Arbor House, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, foxing to page edges in alike dust-jacket; Basis for the 1988 Made... (Book #31217)
Price: $15.00




