Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
McKinley, Robin
The Hero And The Crown - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 246 pages. A charming First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket... (Book #22203)
Price: $149.00
Brian, Denis
The True Gen: an Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Grove Press, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 356 pages. A pleasant First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor edgewear in a price-clipped, Very Good+... (Book #50941)
Price: $35.00
Graves, Richard Perceval
Robert Graves: the Assault Heroic 1895-1926 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 387 pages. A Fine First American Edition/First Printing in a Near Fine, slightly soiled dust-jacket... (Book #51016)
Price: $25.00
McPherson, James M.
Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 173 pages. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in a Near Fine, slightly soiled dust-jacket. Sticker with... (Book #50674)
Price: $25.00
Rosa, Joseph G.
The Gunfighter: Man or Myth? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, c1969. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 229 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Good+ condition. News clippings from the Arizona Daily Star regarding the book... (Book #51022)
Price: $15.00
Wineapple, Brenda
Genêt: a Biography of Janet Flanner - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 361 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, minimal soiling... (Book #50951)
Price: $20.00
Wiesner, David
Flotsam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [40] pages. A beautiful First Edition/ First Printing in... (Book #22202)
Price: $149.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful later Printing of the First... (Book #29999)
Price: $39.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First... (Book #29998)
Price: $399.00
Agricultural Research Service
Ants In The Home And Garden. How To Control Them
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1957. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 12 pages. A Very Good, staple-bound pamphlet. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 28, revised in June1957; Covers numerous ways of... (Book #29997)
Price: $20.00
W. R. Beattie
Production Of Turnips And Rutabagas
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1952. Broadsheet. Revised Edition. 1 sheet pages. A Very Good, folded leaf. Little creasing and chipping with a few short, closed tears. Leaflet No... (Book #29996)
Price: $15.00
Bierce, Ambrose with An Introduction by S. T. Joshi
Ambrose Bierce - Masters Of The Weird Tale
Illustrated by Jason C. Eckhardt. Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. Cloth. Limited Edition; Signed by One Author & Illustrator. 8vo; 560, [2] pages. A stunning edition, limited to 200 copies... (Book #29986)
Price: $175.00
Grant, Charles L. with An Introduction by T. M. Wright
The Nestling
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2012. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition; Signed by One Author. 8vo. An attractive edition limited to 150 copies in As New condition, in the original dust-jacket. Bound... (Book #29985)
Price: $65.00
London, Jack
To Build A Fire - in The Youth's Companion
Boston: The Youth's Companion/Perry Mason Company, 1902. Newspaper. First Edition; First Printing. Folio; [20] pages. Has the tinted color covers with this issue, the Memorial Day Number 1902. Complete full... (Book #29994)
Price: $390.00
Wiesner, David
Flotsam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [40] pages. A beautiful First Edition/ First Printing in... (Book #29995)
Price: $99.00
Wiesner, David
Flotsam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [40] pages. A beautiful First Edition/ First Printing in... (Book #29993)
Price: $110.00
Ets, Marie Hall and Aurora Labastida
Nine Days To Christmas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; B & W and Color Illustrations. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [1-4], 5-48 pages. A charming First Printing... (Book #29992)
Price: $590.00
Carroll-Abbing, J. Patrick
But for the Grace of God - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, c1965. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; 276 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Signed... (Book #50915)
Price: $40.00
Hubbard, L. Ron
Death Quest, Misson Earth, Vol. 6
New York: Bridge Publications, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. First Edition/Second Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #31197)
Price: $15.00
Hunter, Evan
Criminal Conversation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #32494)
Price: $15.00
Koontz, Dean
Hideaway - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Outer upper edges of pages show light... (Book #31226)
Price: $24.00
Koontz, Dean
Seize the Night - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. As New in As New dust jacket. (Book #31227)
Price: $24.00
Leonard, Elmore
Killshot - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Carmen and Wayne Colson are unwilling witnesses to the collision... (Book #31201)
Price: $24.00
Pieczenik, Steve
Blood Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Previous owner's stamp on the top outer page edges... (Book #31203)
Price: $17.00
Sanders, Lawrence
The Eighth Commandment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Putnam, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket. A small "V" shaped piece missing from top front... (Book #31198)
Price: $19.00




