Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Wistar, Isaac Jones
Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 528 pages. A First Edition in Very Good condition, tanned pages, little soiled in Very Good-... (Book #51021)
Price: $49.00
Basinger, Jeanine
A Woman's View: How Hollywood Spoke to Women, 1930-1960 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 528 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #51017)
Price: $30.00
Booth, Evangeline and Grace Livingston Hill
The War Romance of the Salvation Army - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, c1919. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 356 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with some soiling and edgewear, pages tanned ; A narrative... (Book #50764)
Price: $45.00
Drews, Robert
The End of the Bronze Age: Changes in Warfare and the Catastrophe Ca. 1200 B. C. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 252 pages. A pretty First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly bumped edges in a Near Fine... (Book #50701)
Price: $30.00
Garcia, Kami and Margaret Stohl
Beautiful Creatures
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; Sixth Printing. 8vo. A First Edition/Later Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Signed and stamped (Gatlin County Library) by... (Book #19410)
Price: $40.00
White, Dorothy Shipley
Seeds of Discord: De Gaulle, Free France and the Allies - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 471 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with little edgewear in a Very Good+, slightly chipped and... (Book #50704)
Price: $20.00
Williams, Charles
The Last Great Frenchman: a Life of General De Gaulle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1993]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 544 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, minor bumping to edges in a slightly soiled... (Book #50702)
Price: $25.00
Gierach, John
Fool's Paradise
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to. A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition... (Book #14666)
Price: $140.00
Budd, Harold
Colorful Fortune - Deluxe Issue
Illustrated by Harold Budd. Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2009. Fine Binding. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. This book was set in Perpetua with Zaphino for display by Rollin... (Book #15560)
Price: $1,200.00
Updike, John
Toward the End of Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 334, [8] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First trade Edition, following a.... (Book #29987)
Price: $200.00
Wallace, Lew
The First Christmas, From "Ben-Hur"
Illustrated by William Martin Johnson; Drawings and Photographs. New York And London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; xii, 108, [4] pages. A Very Good first publication... (Book #29148)
Price: $120.00
Carter, Jimmy
Always A Reckoning And Other Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Sarah Elizabeth Chuldenko; B&W Illustrations. New York: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xii, 130, [2] pages. A handsome First... (Book #29982)
Price: $219.00
Carter, Jimmy
Always A Reckoning And Other Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Sarah Elizabeth Chuldenko; B&W Illustrations. New York: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 8vo; xii, 130, [2] pages. A... (Book #29983)
Price: $249.00
Johnson, Adam
The Orphan Master's Son - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 443, [11] pages. A handsome First Printing of the First Edition in unread Fine condition... (Book #29984)
Price: $390.00
Evanovich, Janet
One for the Money - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 290, [4] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First Edition, tips of... (Book #29981)
Price: $99.00
Garland, Sarah
The Complete Book of Herbs & Spices
New York: The Viking Press, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; Sixth Printing. 4to; 288 pages. A fine later printing of the first edition, originally published in 1979 ; Illustrated book about... (Book #40781)
Price: $25.00
Rice, Anne
Vittorio the Vampire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1999. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Anne Rice. This... (Book #10556)
Price: $300.00
Deighton, Len
Blood, Tears and Folly: An Objective Look At World War II
Illustrated by Denis Bishop; Maps and Drawings. Edison, NJ: Castle Books, [1999]. 1/4 Leather. Reprint Edition. 653 pages. An attractive Castle Books Edition in Fine condition and an alike dust-jacket... (Book #50696)
Price: $25.00
Forman, James
The Cow Neck Rebels
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Hardcover. Signed by Author. 8vo; 272 pages. Very Good condition with bumped corners, soiling and edgewear in a Good+ dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed... (Book #50972)
Price: $15.00
Hughes, Jr. , Nathaniel Cheairs and Roy P. Stonesifer, Jr.
The Life and Wars of Gideon J. Pillow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 455 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, little soiling... (Book #51028)
Price: $20.00
King, Ursula
Towards a New Mysticism: Teilhard De Chardin and Eastern Religions - 1st Edition/1st Printing
St. James's Place, London: Collins, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. A charming First Impression of the First Edition in Near Fine condition, little soiling to board and... (Book #51030)
Price: $20.00
Kittler, Glenn D.
The Maryknoll Fathers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, c1961. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with sunning along the top edge in a Very Good+... (Book #51031)
Price: $25.00
Mumford, Lewis
The Myth of the Machine: the Pentagon of Power
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1970. Cloth. 8vo ; 496 pages. Very Good+ condition with a little soiling, and edgewear in a Good dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. (Book #50999)
Price: $20.00
Rowland, Beryl
Blind Beasts: Chaucer's Animal World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto, Canada: The Kent State University Press, [1971]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 198 pages. A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a price-clipped dust-jacket, else about... (Book #50668)
Price: $45.00
Carter, Jimmy
Always A Reckoning And Other Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Sarah Elizabeth Chuldenko; B & W Illustrations. New York: Times Books/Random House, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xii, 130, [2] pages. A... (Book #29976)
Price: $219.00




