Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Gierach, John
Fool's Paradise
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to. A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition... (Book #14666)
Price: $140.00
Updike, John
Toward the End of Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 334, [8] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First trade Edition, following a.... (Book #29987)
Price: $200.00
Wallace, Lew
The First Christmas, From "Ben-Hur"
Illustrated by William Martin Johnson; Drawings and Photographs. New York And London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; xii, 108, [4] pages. A Very Good first publication... (Book #29148)
Price: $120.00
Johnson, Adam
The Orphan Master's Son - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 443, [11] pages. A handsome First Printing of the First Edition in unread Fine condition... (Book #29984)
Price: $390.00
Evanovich, Janet
One for the Money - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 290, [4] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First Edition, tips of... (Book #29981)
Price: $99.00
Garland, Sarah
The Complete Book of Herbs & Spices
New York: The Viking Press, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; Sixth Printing. 4to; 288 pages. A fine later printing of the first edition, originally published in 1979 ; Illustrated book about... (Book #40781)
Price: $25.00
Rice, Anne
Vittorio the Vampire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1999. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Anne Rice. This... (Book #10556)
Price: $300.00
Forman, James
The Cow Neck Rebels
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Hardcover. Signed by Author. 8vo; 272 pages. Very Good condition with bumped corners, soiling and edgewear in a Good+ dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed... (Book #50972)
Price: $15.00
Hughes, Jr. , Nathaniel Cheairs and Roy P. Stonesifer, Jr.
The Life and Wars of Gideon J. Pillow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 455 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, little soiling... (Book #51028)
Price: $20.00
King, Ursula
Towards a New Mysticism: Teilhard De Chardin and Eastern Religions - 1st Edition/1st Printing
St. James's Place, London: Collins, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. A charming First Impression of the First Edition in Near Fine condition, little soiling to board and... (Book #51030)
Price: $20.00
Kittler, Glenn D.
The Maryknoll Fathers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, c1961. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with sunning along the top edge in a Very Good+... (Book #51031)
Price: $25.00
Mumford, Lewis
The Myth of the Machine: the Pentagon of Power
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1970. Cloth. 8vo ; 496 pages. Very Good+ condition with a little soiling, and edgewear in a Good dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. (Book #50999)
Price: $20.00
Rowland, Beryl
Blind Beasts: Chaucer's Animal World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto, Canada: The Kent State University Press, [1971]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 198 pages. A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a price-clipped dust-jacket, else about... (Book #50668)
Price: $45.00
McFeely, William S.
Grant: a Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. 1/3 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 592 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped corners, little soiling. Previous... (Book #51034)
Price: $25.00
O'Connor, Thomas H.
Lords of the Loom: The Cotton Whigs and the Coming of the Civil War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1968. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 214 pages. A pretty First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor edgewear in a Very Good, little... (Book #51027)
Price: $20.00
Pessin, Deborah
The Aleph-Bet Story Book
Illustrated by Howard Simon; B & W Illustrations. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, c1946. Hardcover. 4to; 176 pages. Little soiled but Very Good condition with lightly bumped corners... (Book #50998)
Price: $15.00
Sandburg, Carl (Foreword) and F. Lauriston Bullard (Preface)
The Diary of a Public Man: Unpublished Passages from the Secret History of the American Civil War and Abraham Lincoln's Early Administration - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 137 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with front board being soiling in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine... (Book #51033)
Price: $30.00
Wheeler, Richard
Witness to Gettysburg
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. Cloth. 273 pages. A bright edition in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket ; Eye witness history, using words of participants and witnesses... (Book #51035)
Price: $20.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Half A Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador, 2001. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 227, [5] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #29972)
Price: $210.00
Machen, Arthur [; T. E. D. Klein]
Arthur Machen - Masters Of The Weird Tale
Illustrated by Matthew Jaffe. Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. 1/4 Leather. Limited Edition; Signed by One Author. 8vo; [vi], 876, [4] pages. The edition is limited to 200 numbered copies... (Book #29971)
Price: $250.00
Human Nutrition Research Division, Institute Of Home Econmics, Agriculture Research Service
Dry Beans, Peas, Lentils ... Modern Cookery
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1952. Leaflet. [1], 2-24 pages. A just about Fine, staple-bound leaflet. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 326, issued September 1952; A charming leaflet with... (Book #29968)
Price: $19.00
Thatcher, Margaret
Statecraft
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, N.D. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by Margaret Thatcher, British Prime Minister. A wonderful scarce book in As New... (Book #14693)
Price: $359.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles
I Believe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Charles van Sandwyk; Color Illustrations. Vancouver: Savuti Press, 2012. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. Small 4to; 8 pages. First Edition/First Printing with French flaps in Very Fine condition... (Book #29969)
Price: $50.00
Swickard, Mary T. , Agricultural Marketing Service, and Alice M. Harkin
Ways To Cook Rabbit
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1953. Leaflet. [1], 2-15, [16] pages. A Fine, staple-bound leaflet. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 35, issued December 1953; A charming leaflet with mid... (Book #29967)
Price: $19.00
Fuller, Tom
Underwater Flies For Trout - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Darlene Czapla Dewhurst; B & W and Color Photographs/Illustrations. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain Press, c1996. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; x, 179, [3] pages. A most handsome... (Book #29962)
Price: $79.00




