Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Norman, James
Ancestral Voices: Decoding Ancient Languages - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Four Winds Press, [1975]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 242 pages. First Edition/First Printing, tape ghosting to end papers and boards, else Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Very... (Book #50703)
Price: $19.00
Ostendorf, Lloyd and Walter Oleksy
Lincoln's Unknown Private Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mamaroneck, NY: Hastings House Book Publishing, c1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 260 pages. A handsome First Printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition in alike... (Book #22200)
Price: $24.00
Foxall, Raymond
Brandy for the Parson
New York: St Martins Press, 1974. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First US Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition in alike dust-jacket. Small indentations to top and bottom... (Book #32919)
Price: $19.00
Freeborn, Peter
The Stark Truth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #31208)
Price: $19.00
Harris, Thomas
Hannibal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [8], [1-3] 4-486 [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Seven years after Dr... (Book #31204)
Price: $29.00
Leonard, Elmore
Glitz
New York: Arbor House, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, foxing to page edges in alike dust-jacket; Basis for the 1988 Made... (Book #31217)
Price: $15.00
Lindsey, David
Requiem for a Glass Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with a few minor creases to inside flaps. Very Good+... (Book #32939)
Price: $15.00
Lustbader, Eric Van
Second Skin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #32940)
Price: $15.00
Orlando, Jordan
The Object Lesson - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nearly Fine First Printing of the First Edition in alike dust-jacket. Top corners lightly bumped, else about... (Book #32948)
Price: $19.00
Padilla, Ezequiel
Free Men Of America
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Com[any, 1943. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 173 pages. A Very Good First edition, front end paper starting in the yellow lettered, chipped dust-jacket; The role... (Book #42313)
Price: $59.00
Parmenter, Ross
Lawrence in Oaxaca
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc. 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 384 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition in like dust-jacket ; A Peregrine Smith Book... (Book #41668)
Price: $30.00
Thayer, James
White Star - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Corners are bumped. Near Fine in Near... (Book #32942)
Price: $25.00
Gaskell, Philip
A New Introduction to Bibliography
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2009. Softcover. Revised Edition. 8vo ; 462 pages. Softcover in unread, As New condition. Never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; A comprehensive history... (Book #29960)
Price: $39.95
Smith, Walter E.
Charles Dickens; A Bibliography Of This First American Editions 1836-1870
Calabasas, CA: David Brass Rare Books, 2012. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; 456 pages. A Fine First Edition, cloth covered hard-cover in equally unblemished dust-jacket; Lists first and and early American... (Book #29958)
Price: $95.00
U. S. Department Of Agriculture
Curing Pork Country Style
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1953. Broadsheet. 1 sheet pages. An about Fine, folded leaf. Leaflet No. 273, issued May 1953, a revision of the earlier 1944 publication ;... (Book #29953)
Price: $15.00
Flammarion, Camille
L'Atmosphere. Description Des Grands Phenomenes De La Nature - 1st Edition
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1872. Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [6], viii, 824 pages. A desirable First Edition, contemporary leather in Very Good+ condition, front hinge starting, silk... (Book #29948)
Price: $620.00
Scheuchzer, Johann Jakob
Kupfer-Bibel; In Welcher Die Physica Sacra, Oder Geheiligte Natur-Wissenschaft Derer In Heil. Schrifft Vorkommenden Naturlichen Sachen Deutlich Erklart Und Bewahrt
Augspurg und Ulm: Johann Andreas Pfeffel, Kaiserlicher Hof-Kupferstecher in Augspurg, 1731-1735. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing. Folio. Erste - Vierdte Abtheilung incl. Of Vorbericht and Verzeichnis der Auctorum bound in... (Book #19992)
Price: $25,900.00
Guterson, David
Snow Falling On Cedars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [xiv], 344, [8] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First Edition... (Book #29944)
Price: $129.00
Hemingway, Ernest
A Divine Gesture - 1st Edition
[New York]: Aloe Editions, 1974. Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [12] pages. First and only separate Edition, limited to 250, this one being number 212. Printed wrappers with French... (Book #29946)
Price: $199.00
Hemingway, Ernest [; Morris McNeil]
Hokum: A Play In Three Acts - 1st Edition
Wellesley Hills, MA: The Sans Souci Press, 1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [8], 9-138, [6] pages. A handsome First Edition bound in full natural off-white buckram. Fine in... (Book #29945)
Price: $199.00
Updike, John
Query - 1st Edition
[New York]: Albondocani Press, 1974. Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo; [12] pages. Fine condition in the original mailing envelope ; This first edition of Query was published in December... (Book #29947)
Price: $119.00
Francis, Dick
Come to Grief - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; 308 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with lightly stained... (Book #51262)
Price: $40.00
Francis, Dick
Come to Grief - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; 278 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fair condition, pages stained in a Near Fine dust-wrapper. Signed... (Book #51266)
Price: $20.00
Francis, Dick
The Danger - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Michael Joseph, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [1-8] 9-271 [272] pages. An attractive first impression of the First Edition in about Fine condition... (Book #51264)
Price: $90.00
Francis, Dick
Decider - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Michael Joseph, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [vi], 277, [5] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Good+ condition, smudged boards, in a Very... (Book #51257)
Price: $30.00




