Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Kirsch, Robert and William S. Murphy
West of the West, Witnesses to the California Experience, 1542-1906: the Story of California from the Conquistadores to the Great Earthquake, As Described by the Men and Women Who Were There -1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations and Photographs. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1967. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 526 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with... (Book #70098)
Price: $24.00
save 20%$19.20
Ladd, James D., Keith Melton and Captain Peter Mason
Clandestine Warfare: Weapons and Equipment of the SOE and OSS
B & W Illustrations and Photographs. London, New York, Sydney: Blandford Press, c1988. Hardcover. 159 pages. An attractive edition, slightly bumped spine and a price sticker on the front free... (Book #70087)
Price: $29.00
save 20%$23.20
Langfield, Paul and Michael Holford (Photographer)
Chess: Move by Move -1st Edition
B & W Diagrams and Color Photographs. New York: Beekman House, c1968. Hardcover. First Edition. 88 pages. First Edition in Fine condition, lightly rubbed in a Near Fine dust jacket... (Book #70084)
Price: $15.00
save 20%$12.00
LaPlante, Alice
Turn of Mind - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, c2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 307 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Fine dust-jacket as well... (Book #51421)
Price: $49.00
save 20%$39.20
Lotchin, Roger W.
San Francisco, 1846-1856: from Hamlet to City -1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations and Photographs. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 406 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, remaindered. Light edge... (Book #70089)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20
McGinniss, Joe
The Rogue: Searching for the Real Sarah Palin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, c2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 320 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #51429)
Price: $24.00
save 20%$19.20
Mollo, Andrew
A Pictorial History of the SS, 1923-1945 -1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Photographs. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. A First Edition/First Printing, previous owner's inscription on the front free end... (Book #70088)
Price: $24.00
save 20%$19.20
Morison, Samuel Eliot and Henry Steele Commager
The Growth of the American Republic
B & W Illustrations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Fifth Edition. 1066 pages. A Near Fine Fifth Edition, little rubbing along the spine and edges, soiling to page... (Book #70080)
Price: $34.00
save 20%$27.20
Morison, Samuel Eliot and Henry Steele Commager
The Growth of the American Republic
B & W Illustrations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. Fifth Edition. 830 pages. A nice Fifth Edition in Near Fine condition with rubbing along the spine, edges and... (Book #70079)
Price: $34.00
save 20%$27.20
Norton, Mary Beth
The British-Americans: They Loylaist Exiles in England, 1774-1789 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations. Boston And Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, c1972. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 333 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing in a Very Good-, little... (Book #70071)
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
Parker, Robert B.
Sixkill - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 293 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #51413)
Price: $24.00
save 20%$19.20
Perrotta, Tom
The Leftovers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 355 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #51407)
Price: $29.00
save 20%$23.20
Philip, Cynthia Owen
Robert Fulton: a Biography
B & W Illustrations. New York And Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo; 371 pages. A just about Fine edition with some rubbing to the bottom edges and corners in... (Book #70072)
Price: $20.00
save 20%$16.00
Robbins, Tom
B is for Beer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ecco, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 125, [3] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition ; Tom Robbins' children's book for grown-ups and grown-up book for children. Fine. (Book #51418)
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
Rosenberg, Nancy Taylor
Conflict of Interest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hyperion, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 312 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with minor soiling to the boards and... (Book #51410)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20
Schlink, Bernhard and translated by John E. Woods
Flights of Love, Stories - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books, c2001. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 308 pages. A First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition and a dust-jacket of the same condition... (Book #51415)
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
Shteyngart, Gary
Super Sad True Love Story
New York: Random House, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition; Ninth Printing. 8vo ; 334 pages. A lovely later printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition with some rubbing to... (Book #51406)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20
Sonnichsen, C. L.
The Ambidextrous Historian: Historical Writers and Writing in the American West
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. 120 pages. An appealing First Edition in Near Fine condition with some soiling to the boards, rubbing to the spine... (Book #70092)
Price: $20.00
save 20%$16.00
Swiggett, Howard
The Extraordinary Mr. Morris -1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1952. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 483 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing. Previous owner's signature and to the front fly... (Book #70077)
Price: $29.00
save 20%$23.20
Updyke, John
Endpoint and Other Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; [xiv], 97, [1] pages. A handsome later printing of the First Edition in Fine condition in an alike... (Book #51419)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20
Updyke, John
My Father's Tears and Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 292 pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in alike dust-jacket ; John Updike's first collection... (Book #51422)
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
Walton, Alan Hull
Aphrodisiacs: from Legend to Prescription, a Study of Aphrodisiacs Throughout the Ages, with Sections on Suitable Food, Glandular Extracts, Hormone Stimulation and Rejuvenation
B & W Illustrations. Westport, CT: Associated Booksellers, 1958. Hardcover. 267 pages. A Very Good+ edition, little edge wear with and foxing to the top page edge in a Good... (Book #70095)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905 -1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Photograph. Paulo, Singapore, Sydney: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 390 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, top and bottom edges... (Book #70099)
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
Webb, Betty
Desert Wind: a Lena Jones Mystery - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [x], 317, [1] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition and a Fine... (Book #51409)
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
Weems, John Edward
A Weekend in September
B & W Photograph. College Station And London: Texas A & M University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 180 pages. Reprint Edition in Near Fine condition, spine ends little rubbed... (Book #70101)
Price: $19.00
save 20%$15.20




