Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Nybakken, Elizabeth I., Editor
The Centinel, Warnings of a Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Newark: University of Delaware, 1980. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 234 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket with light soiling... (Book #43345)
Price: $25.00
O'Callaghan, Joseph F.
The Cortes Of Castile-léon 1188-1350 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 268 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket ; An example... (Book #40649)
Price: $35.00
O'Flaherty, Daniel
General Jo Shelby, Undefeated Rebel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1954. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 437 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling and edgewear in... (Book #42666)
Price: $49.00
O'Nan, Stewart
The Circus Fire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 370 pages. An appealing First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with little edgewear; Story of... (Book #40440)
Price: $30.00
Olson, Alison Gilbert
Anglo-American Politics 1660-1775: the Relationship between Parties in England and Colonial America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with little spinewear in a Very Good, little... (Book #50818)
Price: $19.00
Olson, Alison Gilbert, Editor
Anglo-American Political Relations, 1675-1775 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 283 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Good condition in a Good dust-jacket. Book contains ink underlining in... (Book #41344)
Price: $19.00
Orgel, Joseph R.
Undying Passion
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 379 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in very good condition in alike dust-jacket with chipping and... (Book #43316)
Price: $24.00
Oshinsky, David M
Worse Than Slavery: Parchman Farm and the Ordeal of Jim Crow Justice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Free Press, 1996. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 306 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in alike dust-jacket (taped to book) , some... (Book #41422)
Price: $19.00
Pacioni, Giovanni
Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 511 pages. An about Fine First Edition/First Printing, lightly bumped corners in a Very Good, little edge-worn dust-jacket... (Book #50656)
Price: $25.00
Padover, Saul K.
A Jefferson Profile: Revealed in His Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The John Day Company, c1956. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 359 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Pinting with little edgewear in a Very Good-, little chipped... (Book #50962)
Price: $25.00
Peck, Joseph H.
What Next, Doctor Peck?
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo; 209 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (Book #40005)
Price: $14.00
Pelham, H. F.
Outlines of Roman History
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1893. Hardcover. Fourth Edition. 625 pages. A Very Good+ Fourth Edition with little soiling and edgewear. Very Good+. (Book #51042)
Price: $19.00
Pelikan, Jaroslav
Obedient Rebels: Catholic Substance and Protestant Principle in Luther's Reformation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1964. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 212 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with minor edgewear in a.... (Book #50908)
Price: $15.00
Petronius
The Satyricon
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; 218 pages. A Fine First Edition/Third Printing in a Very Good+, lightly edgeworn dust-jacket, sticker residue... (Book #50943)
Price: $19.00
Picknett, Lynn and Clive Prince
Turin Shroud - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 212 pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50739)
Price: $30.00
Plomer, William
Electric Delights - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: David R. Godine, 1978. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 278 pages. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine... (Book #50940)
Price: $19.00
Pollard, Edward A.
The Lost Cause: a New Southern History of the War of the Confederates
New York: Bonanza Books, 1974. Hardcover. 752 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing, wear mainly along edges in alike dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (Book #50938)
Price: $30.00
Rayburn, John C. (Editor)
Century of Conflict 1821-1913: Incidents in the Lives of William Neale and William A. Neale, Early Settlers in South Texas
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. Cloth. 8vo; 170 pages. Foxing to pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. (Book #40037)
Price: $29.00
Read, Forrest
'76 One World and the Cantos of Ezra Pound - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, c1981. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 476 pages. A pretty First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket... (Book #50748)
Price: $19.00
Redpath, Alan
Faith for the Times: Studies in the Prophecy of Isaiah Chapters 40 to 66, Deliverance
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, c1976. Hardcover. 8vo; 93 pages. A Near Fine edition with little edgewear in a price-clipped Very Good+ dust-jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+... (Book #50955)
Price: $30.00
Reed, Rowena
Combined Operations in the Civil War
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 468 pages. Tan with brown panels on spine with gold lettering; Author chose to present a comprehensive examination of... (Book #40377)
Price: $40.00
Renard, Jules
Natural Histories - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Toulouse Lautrec; B & W Illustrations. New York: Horizon Press, c1966. 1/3 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 4to; 239 pages. A Near Fine First American Edition/First Printing... (Book #50996)
Price: $49.00
Rhodes, James Ford
Lectures on the American Civil War Delivered before the University of Oxford in Easter and Trinity Terms 1912 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1913. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 206 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition little soiling and edgewear, decorative previous owner's bookplate. Very... (Book #50856)
Price: $39.00
Richards, Ian
Great Buildings Of The World; Abbeys Of Europe
Middlesex, UK: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Square 8vo; 189 pages. First Impression of the First Edition in Very Good+ condition, minor foxing. Slightly edge-worn dust-wrapper, creasing... (Book #41330)
Price: $25.00
Roth, David
Sacred Honor: a Biography of Colin Powell - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 256 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Near Fine, lightly soiled... (Book #50869)
Price: $25.00




