Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Padel, Ruth
Whom Gods Destroy: Elements of Greek and Tragic Madness - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 276 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket with minute soiling. Fine in Fine... (Book #50671)
Price: $30.00
Passos, John Dos
Midcentury: a Contemporary Chronicle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, c1961. Cloth. First Edition; Fourth Printing. 8vo; 496 pages. First Edition/Fourth Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+, slightly chipped dust-jacket. Near Fine in... (Book #50740)
Price: $35.00
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, c1958. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 8vo ; 291 pages. A beautiful Reprint Edition in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with little edgewear. Previous owner's... (Book #50804)
Price: $19.00
Saint Teresa and translated by Rev. John Dalton
Life Of Saint Teresa Written By Herself
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Cloth. 431 pages. Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear along the spine. Very Good with no dust jacket. (Book #50816)
Price: $15.00
Shakespeare, William and W. G. Clark and W. Aldis Wright
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
New York: A. L. Burt, Publisher. Hardcover. 8vo; 1227 pages. Very Good- condition with soiling, edgewear, discoloration to the pages, and a cocked spine. Sticker to front board. Very Good-... (Book #50743)
Price: $20.00
Smith, Jeffery A.
Franklin and Bache: Envisioning the Enlightened Republic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 222 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50813)
Price: $29.00
Vahanian, Gabriel
The Death of God: the Culture of Our Post-Christian Era
New York: George Braziller, [1967]. Cloth. 253 pages. Very Good+ condition in a Near Fine, lightly soiled dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50714)
Price: $15.00
Wanamaker, R. M.
The Voice of Lincoln - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 363 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear. Previous owner's book plate. Very Good... (Book #50815)
Price: $20.00
Plotkin, Frederick S.
Judaism & Tragic Theology - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Schocken Books, [1973]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 174 pages. A pleasing First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket with soiling and chipping... (Book #50719)
Price: $15.00
Roberts, Archbishop
Black Popes: Authority, its Use and Abuse - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 139 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with some edgewear, prior owner inscriptions to front end... (Book #50921)
Price: $15.00
Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Medieval Civilization - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1968]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 635 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped edges and wear to... (Book #50697)
Price: $15.00
Tournier, Dr. Paul
Guilt & Grace: a Psychological Study - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1962]. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 224 pages. A lovely First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Very Good+, lightly... (Book #50710)
Price: $20.00
Wallace, Andrew
The Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Folio; 224 pages. Price on dust-jacket flap is crossed out in red ink. Pages are clean, crisp. Very Good... (Book #40193)
Price: $29.00
Wiesner, David
Flotsam
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; Fifth Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [40] pages. An attractive First Edition/later Printing in about... (Book #22216)
Price: $69.00
Steele, Joel Dorman, Ph. D.
New Descriptive Astrononmy
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, 1884. Cloth. 8vo; 326, [2] pages. A presentable copy in Good+ condition, includes fold-out map. Good+. (Book #15909)
Price: $40.00
Wiesel, Elie
Twilight - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books, 1988. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, very slightly... (Book #14324)
Price: $350.00
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isayevich
The Gulag Archipelago
New York: Harper and Row, 1973. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First US Edition/First Printing in Good condition in Fair dust-jacket. Bottom of book shows fraying. The page... (Book #31206)
Price: $15.00
Updyke, John
Endpoint and Other Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; [xiv], 97, [1] pages. A handsome later printing of the First Edition in Fine condition in an alike... (Book #22210)
Price: $19.00
The Western Writers Of America
Water Trails West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 271 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50722)
Price: $20.00
Yonah, Michael Avi and Israel Shatzman
Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 509 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in a Very Good dust-jacket with soiling, chipping and edgewear... (Book #50707)
Price: $35.00
Sabbag, Robert
Too Tough To Die: Down and Dangerous With the U.S. Marshals - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 303 pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #44003)
Price: $20.00
Schillebeeckx, E.
Marriage: Human Reality and Saving Mystery - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Sheed and Ward, c1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 416 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in a Very Good dust-jacket. Near Fine in Very Good... (Book #50926)
Price: $15.00
Untermeyer, Louis
Heinrich Heine: Paradox and Poet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1937]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 403 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing, little soiling, edgewear and tanning to pages. Near Fine. (Book #50641)
Price: $19.00
Wilkes, Paul
In Mysterious Ways: the Death and Life of a Parish Priest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 233 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in... (Book #50924)
Price: $20.00
Wyman, David S.
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 444 pages. A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50928)
Price: $24.00




