Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Saunders, Richard
Poor Richard: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758
New York: The Heritage Press, c1964. Hardcover. Folio ; 300 pages. An edition in Fine condition with minor wear around the spine housed in a Very Good+ slip-case. The publisher's... (Book #51297)
Price: $35.00
Sitwell, Edith
A Notebook on William Shakespeare -1st Edition/1st Printing
London: MacMillan & Company , Ltd. 1948. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 233 pages. A First Impression of the First Edition in Very Good condition, some page soiling and foxing... (Book #70065)
Price: $25.00
Tillman, Norma Mott
How to Find Almost Anyone, Anywhere
Nashville, TN: Rutlege Hill Press, [1994]. Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. 274 pages. A later printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition with a little soiling in a.... (Book #50698)
Price: $20.00
Wish, Harvey
Society and Thought in Early America, Volume I
New York: Longmans, Green & Company, [1955]. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; 612 pages. Reprint Edition in Very Good+ condition with soiling, bumped edges, page discoloration, previous owner's inscription on the... (Book #50684)
Price: $20.00
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Galápagos
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2005. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author Kurt Vonnegut. This book has never been read and is in... (Book #14367)
Price: $140.00
Randall, Willard Sterne
George Washington: a Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1997]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 548 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine... (Book #50686)
Price: $25.00
Schick, Kathy D. and Nicholas Toth
Making Silent Stones Speak - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 351 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50708)
Price: $29.00
Sloat, Warren
1929: America before the Crash - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co. , Inc. [1979]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 370 pages. A first printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition minor soiling and wear... (Book #50706)
Price: $25.00
Randall, Willard Sterne
Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. [1990]. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 667 pages. A fair First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with slight sunning in... (Book #50691)
Price: $30.00
Shaw, Bernard; edited and Annotated by Stanley Weintraub
Bernard Shaw: the Diaries 1885-1897, Volume II - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pennsylvania State University Press, [1986]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 1241 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket; Weintraub's compilation of Shaw's diaries... (Book #50667)
Price: $50.00
Wills, Mary Motz
Roadside Flowers of Texas - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1961]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 295 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little edgewear and soiling in a Very Good+... (Book #50636)
Price: $25.00
Winwar, Frances
The Life of the Heart: George Sand and Her Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1945]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 312 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with light wear to spin in a Very Good+... (Book #50639)
Price: $25.00
Schachner, Nathan
Alexander Hamilton - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. [1946]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 488 pages. A pleasing First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in a clipped dust-jacket in Very... (Book #50688)
Price: $25.00
Warner, Rex
The Stories of the Greeks - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by John Conway; B & W Photograph. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1967]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 405 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition soiling... (Book #50650)
Price: $25.00
Wish, Harvey
Society and Thought in Early America, Volume II - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Longmans, Green & Company, [1952]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 618 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with minor soiling, previous owner's name on the... (Book #50685)
Price: $20.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #29936)
Price: $120.00
Updike, John
Terrorist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 310, [2] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition... (Book #29935)
Price: $90.00
Robinson, Marilynne
Gilead - True 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers, 2004. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [8], 247, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #15741)
Price: $1,900.00
Reiner, Imre
Reiner Script At Heavenly Monkey
[Vancouver]: Heavenly Monkey, 2011. Broadsheet. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; 2 leaves pages. Two leaves form the edition limited to 10 sets, this is number 7. The majuscules displayed above... (Book #29933)
Price: $99.00
Sapphire
Push - Advance Publication Sript
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Wraps. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Printed/copied advance publication script, still containing some of editor's handwritten notes (copied). Includes notes on... (Book #29931)
Price: $149.00
Tyler, John
Message From The President Of The United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement Of The First Session Of The Twenty Eighth Congress
1843. First Edition. 703 pages. Volume 1. Disbound; Streeter Texas 1465: "... Pages 25-48 ... Give correspondence with Mexico relating to Mexican protests to the proposed annexation of Texas and... (Book #50204)
Price: $240.00
Wisniewski, David
Golem
Illustrated by David Wisniewski. New York: Clarion Books, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [32] pages. A later printing of the First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, some... (Book #29929)
Price: $24.00
Robertson, James I. , Jr.
The Stonewall Brigade
Baton Rouge And London: Louisiana State University Press, c1991. Hardcover. Second Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv, 271, [3] pages. An attractive second Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket... (Book #29923)
Price: $49.00
Rothenberg, Beno
An Archaeological Passover Haggadah (Translated by Cecil Roth)
New York: Sabra Books, [1970]. Cloth. 8vo ; 75 pages. An attractive edition in Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket with minor edge-wear, little sunning to spine. Fine in... (Book #50776)
Price: $24.90
Sacks, Oliver
Hallucinations - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2012. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition, in As New condition, still in... (Book #29922)
Price: $120.00




