Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Wooldridge, David
From The Steeples And Mountains: A Study Of Charles Ives - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Halftones. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition in alike, spine-sunned dust-jacket, small chip to front... (Book #21488)
Price: $30.00
Woolf, Leonard
Beginning Again: An Autobiography Of The Years 1911 - 1918 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1964. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, sunned condition with minor bumps/edge... (Book #21443)
Price: $25.00
Woolf, Leonard
Growing: An Autobiography Of The Years 1904 - 1911 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1962. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in lightly sunned, Very Good+ condition with and... (Book #21442)
Price: $25.00
Woolf, Leonard
The Journey Not The Arrival Matters: An Autobiography Of The Years 1939 - 1969 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1970. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A bright, attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread;... (Book #21441)
Price: $40.00
Woolf, Virginia
Books And Portraits - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, sunned condition, seemingly unread; in Near Fine, lightly toned... (Book #21438)
Price: $25.00
Woolf, Virginia
Moments Of Being - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly sunned condition, seemingly unread; in Very... (Book #21436)
Price: $25.00
Woolf, Virginia
Nurse Lugton's Curtain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Julie Vivas; Color Illustrations. London: The Bodley Head, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Large 8vo; [32] pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike... (Book #45367)
Price: $50.00
Woolf, Virginia [; edited by Anne Olivier Bell; introduction by Quentin Bell]
The Diary Of Virginia Woolf: Volume One, 1915 - 1919 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to board edges, in Very... (Book #21552)
Price: $40.00
Woolf, Virginia [; edited by Anne Olivier Bell; assisted by Andrew McNeillie]
The Diary Of Virginia Woolf: Volume Two, 1920 - 1924 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the... (Book #21553)
Price: $40.00
Woolf, Virginia; edited by Joanne Trautmann Banks
Congenial Spirits: The Selected Letters Of Virginia Woolf - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Photographs. San Diego and New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 472 pages. An appealing First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition... (Book #22166)
Price: $20.00
Woollcott, Alexander (edited by Beatrice Kaufman and Joseph Hennessey)
The Letters Of Alexander Woollcott - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1944. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary... (Book #18991)
Price: $30.00
Work, John, and Henry Drummond Dee
The Journal of John Work, January to October, 1835
Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1945. Original Wraps. First Edition. [1-6] 7-97 [98] pages. An attractive First Edition in Near Fine condition with light edgewear to wraps and several uncut... (Book #50096)
Price: $240.00
Worswick, Clark, edited with A Historical Text [; Jan Morris, Introduction]
Japan: Photographs, 1854 - 1905 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Pennwick Publishing, Inc. and Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1979. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, in alike dust-jacket... (Book #21583)
Price: $120.00
Wouk, Herman
The Caine Mutiny: a Novel of World War II
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xxii], 544, [4] pages. A special Limited Edition in Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author Herman Wouk;... (Book #19687)
Price: $240.00
Wouk, Herman
The Caine Mutiny: a Novel of World War II
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xxii], 544, [4] pages. A special Limited Edition in Fine condition, SIGNED by author Herman Wouk; The... (Book #19691)
Price: $180.00
Wouk, Herman
The Glory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with stain to front board in Near Fine dust-jacket with... (Book #30142)
Price: $25.00
Wouk, Herman
The Hope - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 693 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light foxing to top... (Book #30560)
Price: $15.00
Wouk, Herman
The Hope - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #30396)
Price: $25.00
Wouk, Herman
The Hope - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, Toronto, London: Little Brown and Company, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 693 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition... (Book #32418)
Price: $50.00
Wouk, Herman
Inside, Outside - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust-jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #30700)
Price: $20.00
Wouk, Herman
War And Remembrance - 1st Trade Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Trade Edition, First Printing (preceded only by a private publication of the Franklin Library) in Near Fine... (Book #13837)
Price: $60.00
Wouk, Herman
War and Remembrance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with rubbing to extremities in alike dust-jacket with moderate edgewear and... (Book #31837)
Price: $25.00
Wray, John
The Right Hand of Sleep - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #15513)
Price: $70.00
Wray, John
The Right Hand of Sleep - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: Chatto & Windus, 2001. Card Covers. 1st UK Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First UK Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition. Signed by author John... (Book #18310)
Price: $70.00
Wright, Arthur F.
The Sui Dynasty - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly sunned condition in Fine dust-jacket. From the collection... (Book #21531)
Price: $25.00




