Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
The Esquimau Maiden's Romance & Travelling With A Reformer - 1st Print Appearance/The Cosmopolitan Magazine
New York: The Cosmopolitan Press, 1894. 1/2 Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Nice, clean Good condition of the monthly illustrated magazine, The Cosmopolitan, volume XVI, November 1893 - April... (Book #15882)
Price: $80.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Europe and Elsewhere
New York And London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1923. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; [i-vi] vii-xxxv [xxxvi] [2], 1-406 [2] pages. The November Printing of the First Edition in Very Good+... (Book #45663)
Price: $290.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Eve's Diary - 1st Edition
Illustrated by Lester Ralph; B & W Illustrations. London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 109, [7] pages. An attractive First... (Book #29776)
Price: $1,200.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], frontispiece, 120, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, bright red cloth in very... (Book #29141)
Price: $1,900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], frontispiece, 120, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition, end-papers slightly cracked, hinges... (Book #11538)
Price: $2,900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extracts From Adam's Diary Translated From The Original Ms.
Illustrated by F. Strothmann; B & W Illustrations. New York And London: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [1] 2-89 [90] pages. An attractive First... (Book #29777)
Price: $1,800.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extracts From Adam's Diary Translated From The Original Ms.
Illustrated by F. Strothmann; B & W Illustrations. New York And London: Harper & Brothers, (1904). Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; [vi], [1] 2-89 [90] pages. An attractive 1919 printing (with... (Book #45576)
Price: $350.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Following The Equator, A Journey Around The World - 1st Edition
Hartford, CT: The American Publishing Company, 1897. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 712 pages. A just about Fine First Edition, original blue cloth with front cover plate and bright... (Book #29757)
Price: $1,200.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Following The Equator, A Journey Around The World - 1st Edition
Hartford, CT: The American Publishing Company, 1897. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 712 pages. First Edition, original blue cloth with front cover plate and bright, gilt decorated spine, a.... (Book #29232)
Price: $1,230.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens, Mark Swain]
Forty-three Days In An Open Boat [In: Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. 34, No. 199, December, 1866]
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. Periodical. First Edition. 8vo; 104-113 pages. A handsome copy of Harper's New Monthly Magazine (Vol. 34, No. 199, December, 1866) ; containing Mark Twain's... (Book #34350)
Price: $900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
How To Tell A Story And Other Essays - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition in the original red cloth with limited... (Book #12825)
Price: $790.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
How To Tell A Story And Other Essays - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A bright First Edition/First Printing copy in Fine condition in the original red cloth with limited rubbing... (Book #13547)
Price: $900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
The Innocents Abroad Or The New Pilgrim's Progress
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1891. Cloth. 8vo; xviii, [1], 20-651, [1] pages. A rather well-preserved reprint edition of Twain's second book, originally published in 1869. Original pictorial cloth stamped... (Book #19929)
Price: $150.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Is Shakespeare Dead? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 149, [5] pages. A most attractive First Edition, First State in Near Fine condition in the... (Book #11537)
Price: $1,900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
The Jumping Frog - 1st Edition
Illustrated by F. Strothman. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1903. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 66, [2] pages. A just about Fine First Edition in... (Book #29144)
Price: $9,900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Library Of Humor - 1st Edition/1st State
Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1888. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First State with the index of titles arranged by order... (Book #14448)
Price: $790.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Life On The Mississippi
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; 624 pages. An attractive First Edition in its second state, brown cloth with gray-tan end papers and gilt edges... (Book #29229)
Price: $690.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens, Mark Swain]
Mark Twain Compliments The President's Wife - 1st Edition
Boston: Anne & David Bromer, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Artist. Miniature; [24] pages. A Fine First edition in miniature format, limited to 200 copies, this being... (Book #29760)
Price: $190.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain In Eruption Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men And Events By Mark Twain Edited And With An Introduction By Bernard Devoto - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Very Good+ 1940 Mark Twain First Edition in Very Good dust-jacket, slight chipping and small tear on back... (Book #13021)
Price: $190.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain's (burlesque) Autobiography And First Romance
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871. Self-wraps. First Edition. Thin 12mo. A most attractive, unrestored First Edition/Second State copy in Very Good condition. Ball, Black, & Co. Advertisement on copyright... (Book #14273)
Price: $280.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain's Autobiography
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Original Cloth. Second Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A remarkable 2 Volume Second Edition in Fine/Very Good+ condition. Title-page in black and red. On copyright... (Book #14275)
Price: $290.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain's Autobiography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A remarkable 2 Volume stated First Edition in Fine/Very Good condition in original edge worn slip-case. Title-page... (Book #14239)
Price: $1,590.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain's Autobiography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Very Good+ 2 Volume stated First Edition. Title-page in black and red. On copyright page: "First Edition"... (Book #13309)
Price: $390.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent Selections From His Letters To The Territorial Enterprise: 1865 - 1866 - 1st Edition
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1957. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to; [vi], 117, [3] pages. An attractive edition, limited to 400 copies printed at the Allen Press in pictorial... (Book #19958)
Price: $390.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Merry Tales - 1st Edition/1st State
New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1892. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; viii, 9-209, [9] pages. A charming First Edition in original gray-green cloth, first state binding... (Book #19938)
Price: $490.00




