Search Results
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Walters, Minette
The Scold's Bridle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: MacMillan, 1994. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], [2], 3-327, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Boldly... (Book #45121)
Price: $190.00
Walters, Minette
The Sculptress - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust... (Book #18234)
Price: $120.00
Walters, Minette
The Shape of Snakes - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 379, [11] pages. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very... (Book #18235)
Price: $50.00
Walters, Minette
The Shape of Snakes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: MacMillan, 2000. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 379, [11] pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Pelle Rosencrantz Award winner. Fine+... (Book #45103)
Price: $30.00
Walton, Izaak
The Compleat Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Illustrated by Douglas W. Gorsline; B&W Etchings. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, c1976. Hardcover. 4to; xlii, 316, [2] pages. A lovely reprint of the 1948 Heritage Press edition in Very... (Book #19403)
Price: $120.00
Walton, Izaak
The Compleat Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Illustrated by Douglas W. Gorsline; B&W Etchings. New York: The Heritage Press, c1948. Hardcover. 4to; xlii, 316 pages. A lovely Edition by The Heritage Press in about Fine condition with... (Book #33957)
Price: $120.00
Walton, Izaak
The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers
Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan; B & W Illustrations. London: J. M. Dent and Company, 1896. Cloth. 12mo. A handsome edition in Very Good+ condition with mild rubbing to extremities... (Book #34160)
Price: $330.00
Walton, Izaak
The Complete Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Illustrated by W. A. Dwiggins. Boston: C. E. Goodspeed & Co. 1928. Hardcover. 12mo; xxxii, 323, [5] pages. The lovely Goodspeed Edition in original, decorated grey paper over boards, top... (Book #19711)
Price: $250.00
Walton, Izaak
The Complete Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
London: Samuel Bagster, 1815. Full Leather. 8vo; 514, [xx, index] pages. A charming second Bagster edition in just about Near Fine condition. Marbled page edges and endpapers, bound in rebacked... (Book #29454)
Price: $900.00
Walton, Izaak and Charles Cotton with An Introduction by James Russell Lowell
The Compleat Angler; Or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation...with Instructions, How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton; and with an Introduction by James Russell Lowell
Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline; B & W Illustrations. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Cloth. Limited Edition; Signed by Illustrator. 4to; xlii, 316, [2] pages. One of fifteen hundred copies... (Book #34332)
Price: $460.00
Walton, Izaak [; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham]
The Compleat Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham; Color Illustrations. London: George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1931. Vellum. Signed by Illustrator. 4to; 223, [1] pages. A charming, scarce edition, original, gilt decorated vellum... (Book #19700)
Price: $1,900.00
Walton, Izaak, and Charles Cotton
The Complete Angler [and] The Lives of Dr. John Donne; Sir Henry Wotton; Mr. Richard Hooker; Mr. George Herbert; and Dr. Robert Sanderson
Woodcuts. London: Bell and Daldy, 1864. Morocco. 16mo. An Fine two-volume set of Bell and Daldy Edition, printed at the Chiswick Press. Engraved frontispiece in each volume; the frontispiece in... (Book #45784)
Price: $680.00
Walton, Sam, with John Huey
Sam Walton: Made in America, My Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W and Color Photographs. New York: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 269 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with cocked spine... (Book #35036)
Price: $15.00
Wambaugh, Joseph
The Blooding - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing In Very Good+ condition in Very Good dust-jacket. Gray and white... (Book #32668)
Price: $15.00
Wambaugh, Joseph
Finnegan's Week - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 348 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition with soiled edges, glue residue... (Book #30348)
Price: $15.00
Wambaugh, Joseph
Floaters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled edges in Fine dust-jacket with trivial edgewear. Near Fine... (Book #32589)
Price: $15.00
Wambaugh, Joseph
The Glitter Dome - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: A Perigord Press Book / William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 299 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good... (Book #30155)
Price: $18.00
Wambaugh, Joseph
The Golden Orange - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 317 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with... (Book #30323)
Price: $20.00
Ward-Perkins, John and Amanda Claridge [; with Additional Selections by The Department Of Classical Art, Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston]
Pompeii A.D. 79
B & W and Colorplates. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A comprehensive First Trade Edition/First Printing following the original catalogue of the international... (Book #21496)
Price: $30.00
Ware, Susan
Still Missing: Amelia Earhart and the Search for Modern Feminism - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with loose spine in Near Fine dust-jacket with... (Book #32732)
Price: $15.00
Warfield, Gallatin
Raising Cain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 345 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor foxing to top edge and a.... (Book #26520)
Price: $25.00
Warfield, Gallatin
Silent Son - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 328 pages. An elegant First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge and soiled fore... (Book #26521)
Price: $30.00
Warfield, Gallatin
State v. Justice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in about Near Fine, slightly rubbed dust-jacket with little edge wear. Fine in... (Book #31222)
Price: $20.00
Warfield, Gallatin
State v. Justice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 323 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to page and board edges... (Book #26522)
Price: $20.00
Waring, Joseph I. , M. D.
The First Voyage and Settlement At Charles Town: 1670-1680 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, c1970. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], 59, [3] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition; Tricentennial Booklet; Vol. 4. Fine. (Book #33943)
Price: $25.00




