|
Results for: category: [x] "Children's"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14 |
|
1.
|
|
Totowa, NJ:
Rowman and Littlefield,
1975.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in blue buckram, both volumes show very little wear; This publication describes...
more info
Price: $180.00
|
|
|
2.
|
New York:
Greystone Press,
1950-1953.
Cloth.
Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes are clean and tight with some...
more info
Price: $170.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Toronto:
Toronto Public Library,
1975.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
Large 8vo. A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes show some bumping and rubbing to edges and...
more info
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
New York:
McLoughlin Bros Publishers,
c1903.
Hardcover.
Revised Edition.
4to. Extensive wear to the boards, bright colors and illustrations. Boards and hinges rather crudely tape repaired. Prior owner name and inscription on first fly leaf. An acceptable copy; In...
more info
Price: $60.00 save 10%$54.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Bess Porter
New York:
Henry Holt and Company,
1954.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
8vo. First Edition bound in bright blue cloth with yellow and light blue lettering and cover design in Near Fine condition, limited pencil markings in appendix in price-clipped, Very Good...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aldrin, Buzz
Illustrated by Minor, Wendell New York:
Harpercollins,
2005.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to; [40] pages. A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and astronaut Buzz Aldrin and artist Wendell Minor on the...
more info
Price: $210.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
American Tract Society
New York, NY, USA:
American Tract Society,
1852.
Hardcover.
16mo. A Good copy with all pages intact, soiling and limited foxing. Boards show considerable wear with spine ends eroded and cloth worn off in a number of spots, bright...
more info
Price: $25.00 save 10%$22.50
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baker, Charles [editor]
Birmingham, UK:
Birmingham Bookshop,
1978.
Hardcover.
Limited/Numbered Edition.
Large 8vo. Limited/Numbered edition in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. Numbered 254/1000. Dustjacket shows some rubbing plus a small crease and tear at bottom front corner. Overall a tight...
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Baryshnikov, Mikhail
Illustrated by Radunsky, Vladimir New York:
Atheneum,
2007.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author/dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov and illustrator Vladimir Radunsky on the title page; Beautifully illustrated...
more info
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank
Illustrated by Neill, John R. Chicago:
The Reilly and Lee Company,
1919.
Card Covers.
First Edition.
8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing and wear to cloth and pastedown, a small closed tear on back free-endpaper. Original green cloth with very...
more info
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago:
The Reilly & Britton Co.,
1904.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A First Edition/Second state copy with pages in Very Good- condition, red boards (binding case B) showing considerable wear and is separated from book block, spine almost eroded. Front...
more info
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baumgarten, Lee E
Martinsburg, WV:
E. Baumgarten Books,
2003.
Softcover.
8vo. An unread copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap. This is and will remain the last edition published as the author has discontinued the...
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Benedictus, David [; A. A. Milne, E. H. Shephard]
Illustrated by Burgess, Mark London:
Egmont,
2009.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A stunning First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition with charmingly illustrated boards and endpapers in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author David Benedictus and illustrator Mark Burgess on...
more info
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Bienvenue, Paul R. [with Robert E. Schmidt]
El Segundo, CA:
March Hare Books,
2009.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike pictorial dust-jacket. Beautifully bound in gilt-stamped navy blue cloth with red endpapers ; A comprehensive yet...
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Briggs Martin, Jacqueline
Illustrated by Azarian, Mary Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1998.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing children's picture book in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "Of all the forms of water, the tiny six-pointed crystals of ice called snow, that...
more info
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise
Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon New York:
HarperCollins Publishers,
2004.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED and dated 5/22/04 directly on the title page by illustrators and two-time...
more info
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burns, Khephra
Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon Orlando:
Gulliver Books/Harcourt, Inc.,
2001.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most beautitle First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with crease on front panel. SIGNED directly on the title page by illustrators and two-time Caldecott...
more info
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burns, Khephra
Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon Orlando:
Gulliver Books/Harcourt, Inc.,
2001.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most beautitle First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED directly on the title page by illustrators and two-time Caldecott Medalists Leo and Diane Dillon ;...
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Burton, Tim
Illustrated by Burton, Tim New York:
Hyperion Books for Children,
c1993.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
Oblong 4to; [40] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, pictorial boards and endpapers, Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly opposite the copyright page by Author/Illustrator Tim Burton. Rather scarce...
more info
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bush, Laura and Jenna Bush
New York:
Harper Collins Publishers,
2008.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by authors Laura Bush and Jenna Bush, First Lady and daughter of President George W. Bush;...
more info
Price: $180.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Carpenter, Humphrey
London:
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.,
1985.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition /First Printing in Fine condition in about Fine, slightly rubbed and chipped dustjacket. An attractive copy; During a period of 70 years beginning in the spring of...
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Carroll, Lewis
Illustrated by Goodall, J. S. London And Glasgow:
Blackie & Son Ltd.,
1965.
Cloth.
Revised Edition.
8vo. A nice edition of Blackie & Son's in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition in Very Good-, price clipped dust-jacket some trivial ships and closed tears. From the collection of...
more info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Carroll, Lewis
London:
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,
1949.
Cloth.
Later Printing.
12mo. Everyman's Library Edition in Very Good condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Carroll, Lewis
Illustrated by Wiley, Nancy Canandaigua, NY:
Wiley O'Brien Workspace Inc.,
2009.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to; [v], 82, [1] pages. A charming presentation of the First Wiley O'Brien Workspace Edition, stated First Printing in pictorial boards in stunning As New condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed...
more info
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis; Sir John Tenniel
Amsterdam:
White Rabbit Press,
2008.
Print.
Signed & Numbered Limited Edition.
30" x 24". Chromolithography from an edition of 500 prints on Zerkall Büttenkarton ("rag cotton"), 270 gsm² with Stoneprinting press (Steindruck-Schnellpresse von Maschinenfabrik Johannisberg, Germany, 1905), 9 colours. Fine, As...
more info
Price: $240.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14 |