US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Browsing Category Tale As Old As Time
Results for: category: [x] "Tale As Old As Time"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 216)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
New York: Greystone Press, 1950-1953. Cloth. Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes are clean and tight with some...

more info

Price: $170.00
[Book #15022]
2.
London: William Heinemann, 1931. Cloth. 16mo. The Loeb Classical Library Edition in Very Good+, slightly rubbed condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as...

more info

Price: $45.00
[Book #18957]
3.
New York: McLoughlin Bros Publishers, c1903. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 4to. Extensive wear to the boards, bright colors and illustrations. Boards and hinges rather crudely tape repaired. Prior owner name and inscription on first fly leaf. An acceptable copy; In...

more info

Price: $60.00
save 10%$54.00
[Book #15185]
4.
Adams, Bess Porter
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. First Edition bound in bright blue cloth with yellow and light blue lettering and cover design in Near Fine condition, limited pencil markings in appendix in price-clipped, Very Good...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #20025]
5.
Adams, John
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company, 1911. Hardcover. 16mo ; 88 pages. Orange cloth with black and white lettering and design. Little soiling and wear to corners and spine. Last 3 pages containing ads for other books in...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #15377]
6.
Aldanov, Mark
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, light soiling, endpapers glue stained in alike, lightly sunned dust-jacket with a few trivial chips to edges Very Good in Very Good...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #19295]
7.
Allen, James Lane
Illustrated by Thomson, Hugh London: The MacMillan Company, 1901. Hardcover. 8vo; xxxii; 286; adv. on p. [1-2] at the end pages. A most attractive 1901 edition of Allen's novel in very Nearly Fine condition. Small period sticker of the Galignant...

more info

Price: $120.00
save 10%$108.00
[Book #15203]
8.
Allen, James Lane
London And New York: The MacMillan Company, 1901. Hardcover. 16mo ; each 138 pages. A very pleasing two-volume set of this 1901 edition of Allen's novel in Very Good+ condition. Light green cloth with black, red and gilt design...

more info

Price: $90.00
[Book #14722]
9.
Alther, Lisa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #21528]
10.
American Tract Society
New York, NY, USA: American Tract Society, 1852. Hardcover. 16mo. A Good copy with all pages intact, soiling and limited foxing. Boards show considerable wear with spine ends eroded and cloth worn off in a number of spots, bright...

more info

Price: $25.00
save 10%$22.50
[Book #15182]
11.
Armitage, Merle
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies, this one being 350. Library sticker of Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated to front paste down. Sunning to spine, blue boards lightly rubbed,...

more info

Price: $80.00
[Book #19056]
12.
Barker, A. L
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing, following the 1947 Hogarth Press publication in London in Very Good+ condition in a still Good, edgeworn and spine-sunned dust-jacket; Winner of the Somerset Maugham...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #29086]
13.
Beecher, Charles [, Rev.]
New York: J. C. Derby, 1855. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. A very attractive First edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with inscription "Maria Cummings from Juliette Raymond" written on front free-endpaper. Minor rubbing to edges of boards and spine...

more info

Price: $190.00
[Book #12965]
14.
Berget, Alphonse
London: William Heinemann, 1909. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxiv, 295, [1] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with some edgewear, limited foxing. Beautifully bound in black-stamped olive green cloth, with an intricate...

more info

Price: $290.00
[Book #33783]
15.
Berners, Juliana
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1903. Vellum. First Printing. 8vo; [xii], lxxxvi, [x] pages. Unread Very Fine condition in Fine, original chemise in publisher's slipcase with light tanning and minor tear at rear joint. Limited edition of 160 copies...

more info

Price: $3,000.00
[Book #18883]
16.
Bertram, Winifred
New York: M. W. Dodd, 1866. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First, "Author's" Edition in Very Good condition, spine top chipped. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #18996]
17.
Boswell, James, Esq
London: John Murray, 1835. 1/4 Cloth. Small 8vo. A rather attractive, complete set of the 1835 Murray edition (originally published by Baldwin in 1791). All volumes in Very Good+ or better condition, except volume five, showing...

more info

Price: $750.00
[Book #29099]
18.
Bouret, Jean [; Introduction]
Paris: Éditions Des Deux Mondes, 1950. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike chipped and tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #19057]
19.
Brooks, Louise
New York: Pantheon, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 4to. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, trace of sunning to edges in Near Fine, slightly edge-worn dust-jacket . From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #29005]
20.
Buckle, Richard
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with light soiling to boards, two pages with light tears not impacting text. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art...

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #19418]
21.
Burrill, Katharine
London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1906. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 221, [1] pages. A charming First Edition/1st Printing in Very Good+ condition. Light foxing to end papers, top edges gilt. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #29081]
22.
Butcher, Harry C
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [2], [xxxii], 3-911, [1] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, lightly soiled in Good, chipped dust-jacket with some tears along the edges; The personal diary of Captain...

more info

Price: $40.00
[Book #19274]
23.
Canfield, Dorothy
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, front hinge cracking, June 24, 1939 owner inscription in good original slip case, edges cracked. Bright Paul Honore woodcut Very Good.

more info

Price: $50.00
[Book #18939]
24.
Carleton, Will
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, c1882. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in slightly rubbed Very Good condition with lightly darkened spine, cloth bubbly in areas with a few occational smudges; ; B&W Engravings Very Good.

more info

Price: $30.00
[Book #19341]
25.
Carli, Alarico; Favaro, Antonio
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1896. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 8vo. Limited Edition Facsimile of the Original 1896 Edition in Very Fine condition; Carli & Favaro’s bibliography of Galileo is still a standard work in the field of scientific description...

more info

Price: $80.00
[Book #12995]


Next 25