|
Results for: category: [x] "First Edition / First Printing"
|
| Showing: 1 - 25 (of 10008) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 401
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Charleston Orphan House
Charleston, SC:
Evans & Cogswell,
1861.
Wraps.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [3]-40 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to front. (Turnbull, Vol. III, p. 332) ; The Charleston Orphan House was founded in...
more info
Price: $195.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Deas, Alton
[s. I. ]:
Privately Printed,
1932.
Wraps.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [2]-32 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition cover beginning to split at bottom. Signed and inscribed by author Alton Deas on the title page. "For...
more info
Price: $170.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by John Leech, Clarkson Stanfield, Joh London:
Bradbury & Evans,
1848.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Small 8vo; [viii], [1]-188; complete pages. A bright First Edition in Very Good+ condition, minor spotting to a few pages. Deep red vertically-ribbed cloth with gold Christmas wreath centered on...
more info
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Wit And Humor Of The Age; Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Ridicule, Satires, Dialects, Puns, Conundrums, Riddles, Charades, Jokes And Magic
Chicago:
George S. Cline Publishing House,
1889.
Leather.
8vo. A rather attractive Salesman's Dummy for the Cline publication of Twain's Wit and Humor of the Age, BAL 3633. Reddish brown leather, re-backed, with elaborate design in gilt, alternative...
more info
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Schmookler, Paul and Ingrid V. Sils
Millis, MA:
The Complete Sportsman,
1999.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
Folio; 548 pages. A very beautiful First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, still in the original cardboard shipping box; Authors Schmookler and Sils address and...
more info
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Lewis, Jerry; Kaplan, James
Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.:
Easton Press,
2005.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR and actor Jerry Lewis. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New...
more info
Price: $240.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Philadelphia, PA, and London:
Running Press,
1995.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
64mo; [5]-126, [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Alther, Lisa
New York:
Dutton,
1995.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 372 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. This one, SIGNED by author Lisa Alther directly on the title page; From Tennessee's sunlit...
more info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Anati, Emmanuel; Trans. Linda Asher
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1961.
Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 262 + xii pages. A bright First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to fore edge in Very Good- dust jacket with edgewear, chipping and...
more info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Atkinson, Clarissa W
Ithaca, NY, and London:
Cornell University Press,
1991.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
274 pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket; Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Bass, George F
New York:
Walker and Company,
1975.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 238 pages. An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good- dust jacket with edgewear and a few small closed tears ; Very Good+ in Very...
more info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Beschloss, Michael R
New York:
Harper & Row, Publishers,
1986.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
494 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket with light edgewear ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Boccaccio, Giovanni; Trans. Guido A. Guarino
New Brunswick, NJ:
Rutgers University Press,
1963.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 257 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with darkened endpapers and soiled top edge in Very Good- dust jacket with edgewear, chipping, and large chip...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Brinkley, Douglas
New York:
Harcourt Brace & Company,
1993.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 513 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with remainder marks to top and bottom edges and minor soiling to top edge in alike dust jacket;...
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Buck, Daniel
Minneapolis, MN:
Ross & Haines, Inc.,
1965.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
284 + index pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bumped upper corners in Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear and small closed tear to...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Bultmann, Rudolf; Trans. Schubert M. Ogden
Philadelphia, PA:
Fortress Press,
1984.
Hardcover.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 168 pages. A bright First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good dust jacket with edgewear, a couple small closed tears and sunned spine; Near Fine...
more info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bush, George W
New York:
Crown Publishers,
2010.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; xii, 497, [3] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket ; George W. Bush's honest autobiography about key moments, flaws and victories in...
more info
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Clark, David J., and Norm Mundhenk
London, New York, and Stuttgart, Germany:
United Bible Societies,
1982.
Softcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
208 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition; ; Helps for Translators Near Fine.
more info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Conroy, Pat
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1986.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; [xvi], 567, [1] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with a minor bump to front bottom corner in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Pat Conroy...
more info
Price: $170.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Countryman, L. William
Philadelphia, PA:
Fortress Press,
1988.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 290 pages. A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to top edge in Very Good dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and small closed tear...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Cox, Harvey
New York:
Simon and Schuster,
1984.
1/4 Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 304 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with soiled top edge and red star stamp to front flyleaf in Very Good dust jacket with edgewear,...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Crampton, Patrick
New York:
The John Day Company,
1968.
Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 171 pages. A smart First American Edition in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket with light edgewear, soiling to rear, and small rubbed spot to...
more info
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Daniel-Rops, [Henri]; Trans. Jex Martin
Chicago:
Fides Publishers Association,
1953.
Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 163 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with discoloration to front and rear boards (sunning? ) and lightly bumped corners in a Very Good edgeworn...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Deere, Jack
Grand Rapids, MI:
Zondervan Publishing House,
1996.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 384 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust jacket with edgewear and a small closed tear to spine head; Near Fine in...
more info
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Donne, John; Ed. Edmund Fuller
New York, Evanston, And London:
Harper & Row, Publishers,
1964.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo; 230 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with rubbing to lower upper board edge in a Very Good edgeworn jacket ; Near Fine in Very...
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 401
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |