Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Jarrett, Lauren
A Seasonal Journal with Pleasures, Plans, and Projects for Home and Garden - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Lauren Jarrett; Color Illustrations. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Illustrator. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, in unread Fine condition in... (Book #20706)
Price: $70.00
Jastrow, Robert
Journey To The Stars Space Exploration Tomorrow And Beyond - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #33442)
Price: $30.00
Jay, Ricky
Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women Unique, Eccentric and Amazing Entertainers
New York: Villard Books, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 4to. A Very Good First Edition/Second Printing in red and black boards showing only slight bumping of bottom corners. Price-clipped... (Book #13754)
Price: $60.00
Jeal, Tim
For God and Glory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Sunning to the upper front cover... (Book #33148)
Price: $15.00
Jecks, Michael
The Leper's Return - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Headline, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Michael Jecks directly on... (Book #17123)
Price: $290.00
Jeffords, James M.
An Independent Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, James M. Jeffords... (Book #10496)
Price: $75.00
Jen, Gish
Mona in the Promised Land - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 303 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #31481)
Price: $30.00
Jenkin, Susan MD and Robert Jenkins MD PhD
Life Signs, The Biology of Star Trek - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bookplate to front free end paper in Near Fine dust-jacket... (Book #31038)
Price: $15.00
Jenkins, Dan
Rude Behavior - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 1998. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #33170)
Price: $25.00
Jennings, Gary
Spangle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light foxing in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear. Very Good+ in... (Book #32797)
Price: $30.00
Jennings, Maureen
Except the Dying - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author... (Book #17124)
Price: $70.00
Jennings, Maureen
Poor Tom Is Cold - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author... (Book #17125)
Price: $30.00
Jennings, Maureen
Under the Dragon's Tail - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author... (Book #17126)
Price: $70.00
Jennings, Maureen
Under the Dragon's Tail - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Bump at... (Book #15285)
Price: $50.00
Jennings, Maureen
Under the Dragon's Tail - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 243 pages. A lovely bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Author's second book. Fine... (Book #30991)
Price: $30.00
Jensen, George H. [; Joseph Katz, editor]
Arthur Miller, A Bibliographical Checklist
Columbia, SC: J. Faust & Co. , Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Fine First Edition/First Printing, without dust-jacket as issued; Jensen's bibliographical check-list, in form and... (Book #13508)
Price: $120.00
Jensen, Liz
The Ninth Life Of Louis Drax - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A very handsome stated First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #14441)
Price: $120.00
Jerome, Robert D.; Herbert A. Wisbey, Jr.
Mark Twain In Elmira - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Elmira, NY: Mark Twain Society, Inc. 1977. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 242 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition; Mark Twain spent a good portion... (Book #29028)
Price: $50.00
Jervy, Tervalon
Understand This - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Good condition with lightly soiled pages in alike dust-jacket. Ex-library with all usual markings. Good in... (Book #30224)
Price: $25.00
Jessup, Harlan R.
The Painful News I Have To Write: Letters And Diaries Of Four Hite Brothers Of Page County - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baltimore, MD: Butternut & Blue, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 204 pages. This Very Fine/Very Fine First Edition/First Printing is in pristine condition. 1st edition limited to 1,000... (Book #14284)
Price: $30.00
Jin, Ha
The Bridegroom - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ha... (Book #17128)
Price: $100.00
Jin, Ha
Facing Shadows - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition. Fine+. (Book #17127)
Price: $100.00
Jin, Ha
Waiting - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ha... (Book #17129)
Price: $240.00
Jingsheng, Wei
The Courage To Stand Alone: Letters From Prison And Other Writings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #17130)
Price: $50.00
Jocelyn, Stephen Perry
Mostly Alkali
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1953. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 436 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with age-toned pages in Very Good-... (Book #50517)
Price: $70.00




