Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Morgoth's Ring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], x, 471, [7] pages. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike, unpriced dustjacket with uncorrected... (Book #12002)
Price: $450.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Peoples Of Middle-Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most beautiful, crisp First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with two pages showing a minute closed tear, dustjacket with the... (Book #12425)
Price: $1,800.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Return Of The Shadow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1988. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, with original printed price of... (Book #12305)
Price: $550.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Sauron Defeated
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very nice First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in unpriced Very Near Fine dustjacket with slightly sunned spine (otherwise... (Book #12003)
Price: $300.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Sauron Defeated
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket showing the original price of £20; The ninth volume in... (Book #12301)
Price: $550.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Shaping Of Middle Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike unpriced dustjacket, indicating the Export Edition... (Book #12316)
Price: $890.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Treason Of Isengard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Unclipped dust-jacket with original George Allen... (Book #11957)
Price: $650.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Treason Of Isengard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, unpriced dustjacket with a minute chip... (Book #12302)
Price: $650.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The War Of The Jewels - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A rather spectacular First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket with the original price of £25 printed on... (Book #12319)
Price: $950.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The War Of The Jewels - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with the original price of £25 printed on the jacket;... (Book #12426)
Price: $700.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The War Of The Ring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in Fine dustjacket, with original printed price of... (Book #12001)
Price: $590.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The War Of The Ring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in dark green dustjacket with original printed price of... (Book #12318)
Price: $750.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 377, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper ; Tolkien's epic story of... (Book #15985)
Price: $90.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun - Deluxe Edition
London: Harper Collins, 2009. Hardcover. Limited Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful Deluxe Collector's Edition in Very Fine condition. Quarterbound in brown with gray boards with a special gold-stamped motif... (Book #20104)
Price: $120.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Tales From The Perilous Realm - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Alan Lee. London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xxviii], 403, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with beautifully illustrated endpapers in unread... (Book #15986)
Price: $120.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.; E. V. Gordon & Others
Songs For The Philologists
London: Privately Printed in the Department of English At University College, 1936. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Laid paper, stapled through the fold, bound in grey-blue wrappers, detached from... (Book #12465)
Price: $40,500.00
Tolkien, John and Priscilla
The Tolkien Family Album - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition, First Printing in As New condition/ As New dust jacket; J. R. R. Tolkien's eldest... (Book #13065)
Price: $270.00
Tolkien, Simon
Final Witness - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author (and... (Book #18131)
Price: $60.00
Tolkin, Michael
Among the Dead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #18132)
Price: $60.00
Tolkin, Michael
The Player - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black remainder mark at bottom of... (Book #18133)
Price: $25.00
Tolley, Emilie and Chris Mead
Cooking with Herbs
Illustrated by Chris Mead; Color Photographs. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , Publishers, 1989. Softcover. First thus; First Printing. Square 4to. First Paperback Edition/First Printing preceded by the hardcover... (Book #34305)
Price: $25.00
Tolstoi, Count Leo [Leo Tolstoy]
Resurrection - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by John Musacchia; B & W Drawings. New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1941. Hardcover. First thus; First Printing. 8vo; 231 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Good... (Book #50557)
Price: $20.00
Tolstoy, Lev
Tolstoy's Letters: Volume I 1828-1879 And Volume II 1880-1910 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing of a two Volume Set in about Fine condition in Near Fine, spine-sunned... (Book #21227)
Price: $60.00
Tomlinson, William and Richard Masters
Bookcloth 1823 - 1980 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Stockport, Cheshire, England: Dorothy Tomlinson, c1995. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xvi, 143, [49] pages. A beautiful unread First Edition in Fine condition, one of 1,500 copies printed on... (Book #29510)
Price: $250.00
Tooley, S. D.
Nothing Else Matters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Scherervile, IN: Full Moon Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; A Sam Casey Mystery. Fine in... (Book #18134)
Price: $40.00




