Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Shaara, Jeff M.
A Chain Of Thunder, A Novel Of The Siege Of Vicksburg - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2013. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xxvi, 562, [4] pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition... (Book #22261)
Price: $39.00
Holland, Ececelia
The Sea Beggars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very nice First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, traces of sunning along board edges in... (Book #20828)
Price: $30.00
Roth, Phillip
Deception - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 208 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; At the center of Deception are... (Book #32952)
Price: $39.00
Vonnegut, Kurt
Bluebeard - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xii], 300 pages. A handsome First Trade Edition/First Printing, following a signed first edition privately printed by The... (Book #22244)
Price: $50.00
DePree, Max
Leadership Jazz - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #32953)
Price: $19.00
Ford, Richard
Women with Men
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Three novellas. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #33130)
Price: $20.00
King, Laurie R.
To Play the Fool - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St Martins Press, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Dust jacket has very small closed tear to... (Book #32954)
Price: $19.00
Lincoln, Abraham [; Larry Shapiro, editor]
Mystic Chords Of Memory, A Selection From Lincoln's Writings
New York: Book of the Month Club, c1984. Pamphlet. Small 8vo; 80 pages. A handsome publication in New Fine condition, pages slightly yellowed, else Fine. Near Fine. (Book #22243)
Price: $12.00
Potok, Chaim
In the Beginning - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (Book #31194)
Price: $20.00
Eco, Umberto
Misreadings - 1st UK Edition/1st Impression
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [8],180, [4] pages. A rather attractive First Impression of the English Edition, Contursi A005f, Fine condition white-stamped black cloth... (Book #22240)
Price: $99.00
Wiesner, David
Tuesday - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by David Wiesner; Color Illustrations. New York: Clarion Books, c1991. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong; [32] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in dust-jacket... (Book #22239)
Price: $119.00
Harrop, René
Learning from the Water: Fishing Tactics & Fly Designs for the Toughest Trout - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by René Harrop. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2010. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; [x], 213, [1] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine... (Book #22238)
Price: $90.00
De Grazia, Ted
The University of Arizona Museum of Art - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Museum of Art, [1973]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 126 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket... (Book #50721)
Price: $35.00
Delbanco, Andrew
The Portable Abraham Lincoln - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[New York]: Viking, [1992]. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 341 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50677)
Price: $35.00
Doyle, A. Conan
The Original Ilustrated Sherlock Holmes
Illustrated by Sidney Paget; B & W Illustrations. New York: Castle Books, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 636 pages. First Castle Books Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, little... (Book #50850)
Price: $25.00
Draper, Theodore
A Struggle for Power: the American Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Times Books, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 544 pages. A superb First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50903)
Price: $30.00
Drew, Bettina
Nelson Algren: a Life on the Wild Side - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 416 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with sunning along the top edges in alike... (Book #50843)
Price: $25.00
Durrell, Lawrence
Vega and Other Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, c1973. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 54 pages. A pretty First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a price-clipped, else Fine dust-jacket ; This... (Book #50753)
Price: $39.00
Emerson, Ralph Waldo and edited by Haight, Gordon S.
The Best of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays, Poems, and Addresses - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. c1941. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 283 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with a little edgewear in alike... (Book #50961)
Price: $20.00
Evans, Debra
Women of Courage: Inspiring Stories of Faith, Hope, and Endurance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 222 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with minor edgewear in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. Near... (Book #50956)
Price: $20.00
Evans, Elizabeth
Weathering the Storm: Women of the American Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charlest Scribner's Sons, c1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 372 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with minor soiling. Fine... (Book #50898)
Price: $40.00
Ferber, Edna
Great Son - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1945. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 281 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing, previous owner's name to front end... (Book #50946)
Price: $24.00
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Afternoon of an Author: a Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1957. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 226 pages. A handsome Fist Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good, lightly chipped dust-jacket;... (Book #50751)
Price: $75.00
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, editor
A Cycle of Adams Letters 1861-1865 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 281 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, little soiled and edge-worn condition, spine cloth lightly frayed. Previous... (Book #50860)
Price: $25.00
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, editor
A Cycle of Adams Letters 1861-1865 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 298 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good, little soiled and edge-worn condition, cloth spine is unravelling at... (Book #50859)
Price: $25.00




