Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Gardner, John
The Life and Times of Chaucer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by J. Wolf; B & W Illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 328 pages. First Edition/First Printing with prior owner's blind-stamp... (Book #50905)
Price: $24.90
Hay, Logan; Mary E. Humphrey and Claude G. Bowers
Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1930. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 89 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling to boards. Lincolniana bookplate of prior... (Book #50853)
Price: $29.90
Hemingway, Ernest [; edited by Charles Scribner, Jr. ]
The Enduring Hemingway: An Anthology Of A Lifetime In Literature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxxii, 864 pages. A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, only minor traces... (Book #29927)
Price: $119.00
Hemingway, Ernest [; edited by Charles Scribner, Jr. ]
The Enduring Hemingway: An Anthology Of A Lifetime In Literature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxxii, 864 pages. First Printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition, little foxing to top edges... (Book #29928)
Price: $69.00
Henn, T. R.
Practical Fly-Tying - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1950. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 5, [6], 7-127, [1] pages. First Edition/First Impression, some foxing to end-papers, else Near Fine in slightly... (Book #29925)
Price: $29.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A First Printing of the First Edition, little bumping to... (Book #29913)
Price: $29.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition in unread... (Book #29903)
Price: $59.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First... (Book #29914)
Price: $149.00
Klassen, Jon
This Is Not My Hat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Jon Klassen; Color Illustrations. Somerville, MA: Candlewick Press, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First... (Book #29910)
Price: $299.00
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios
Orlando: Harcourt, Inc. 2004. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xii, 208, [4] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First US Edition in Fine condition in equally Fine... (Book #29901)
Price: $29.00
McConnell, Stuart
Glorious Contentment: the Grand Army of the Republic, 1865-1900 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 312 pages. A comely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket... (Book #50803)
Price: $29.90
Morgan, Janet
Agatha Christie: A Biography - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 393 pages. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, minor soiling to edges, in alike... (Book #50904)
Price: $24.90
Morrison, Toni
Sula - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xii], 174, [6] pages. A most attractive First Printing of the First Edition in Fine... (Book #29905)
Price: $1,900.00
Pinkney, Andrea Davis
Hand In Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Brian Pinkney; Paintings. New York: Disney, Jump At the Sun Books, 2012. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; [vi], 243 pages. A stunning First Printing... (Book #29911)
Price: $169.00
Sacks, Oliver
Hallucinations - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2012. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition, in As New condition, still in... (Book #29922)
Price: $120.00
Shanks, Hershel
Judaism in Stone: the Archaelology of Ancient Synagogues - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1979. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, minor rubbing to... (Book #50772)
Price: $29.90
Rohmann, Eric
My Friend Rabbit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Eric Rohman. Brookfield, CT: Roaring Book Press, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in... (Book #29899)
Price: $149.00
Rohmann, Eric
My Friend Rabbit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Eric Rohman. Brookfield, CT: Roaring Book Press, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [32] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in... (Book #29900)
Price: $129.00
Guterson, David
Snow Falling On Cedars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [xiv], 344, [8] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition... (Book #29241)
Price: $199.00
Guterson, David
Snow Falling On Cedars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [xiv], 344, [8] pages. A First Printing of the First Edition in... (Book #29896)
Price: $99.00
Günther, Klaus and Durt Deckert
Creatures Of The Deep Sea - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket... (Book #21538)
Price: $30.00
Gabaldon, Diana
Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Diana... (Book #20133)
Price: $60.00
Gabaldon, Diana
Lord John and the Private Matter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by... (Book #16792)
Price: $100.00
Gabaldon, Diana
Lord John and the Private Matter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed and... (Book #15547)
Price: $100.00
Gabler, James M.
Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus Press Ltd. 2003. Hardcover. Second Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most handsome Second Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Wine into Words contains nearly 8000... (Book #14876)
Price: $90.00




