Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Vassilikos, Vassilis
The Plant, The Well, The Angel - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to board edges in lightly rubbed dust-jacket... (Book #20957)
Price: $35.00
Vaughn, Andrew; foreword by George Strait
The World of Country Music - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B & W and Color Photographs. Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1992. Hardcover. 1st US Edition. 4to. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition in Very Good+... (Book #32754)
Price: $20.00
Vaughn, David
Frederick Ashton and His Ballets - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with sunned top edges of boards in alike dust-jacket. From the... (Book #20792)
Price: $30.00
Vecchio, John M. Del
For the Sake of all Living Things - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, and Auckland: Bantam Books, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine with light bumping to lower corners in... (Book #34404)
Price: $30.00
Veiga, Jose J. [; Pamela G. Bird, translator]
The Misplaced Machine And Other Stories - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, overall light sunning. From the collection... (Book #20953)
Price: $25.00
Veiga, Jose J. [; Pamela G. Bird, translator]
The Three Trials Of Manirema - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, lightly sunned, particularly along spine. From... (Book #20954)
Price: $25.00
Velde, Vivian Vande
A Well-Timed Enchantment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear... (Book #30465)
Price: $20.00
Vellay, Marc and Kenneth Frampton
Pierre Chareau: Architecte-meublier, 1883-1950 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W and Color Photographs. Paris: Editions du Regard, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [12], 13-339, [9] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New... (Book #34166)
Price: $300.00
Verdelle, A. J.
The Good Negress - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #31619)
Price: $35.00
Verdon, John
Shut Your Eyes Tight: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 509 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light... (Book #51012)
Price: $40.00
Verdon, John
Think of a Number: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, 2010. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 418 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with soiled page edges in... (Book #25956)
Price: $30.00
Verner, Clara
Velma - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with prior owner's name on front pastedown... (Book #30431)
Price: $15.00
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neil
Other Places - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Elizabeth O'Neil Verner; B & W Illustrations. Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, 1946. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Folio; [xii], 27, 42 plates pages. A... (Book #34351)
Price: $250.00
Vetri, Marc with David Joachim
Rustic Italian Food - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Kelly Campbell; Color Photographs. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; xii, 291, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in... (Book #29226)
Price: $90.00
Vickers Gardner, Paul
Glass - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Washington: The Smithsonian Institution, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in very Nearly Fine dust-jacket with on litte chipping and creasing... (Book #14471)
Price: $30.00
Victoria & Albert Museum
Early Printers' Marks - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1962. Original Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly rubbed condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art... (Book #34320)
Price: $25.00
Vida, Nina
Return from Darkness - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner, 1986. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A bright first edition/first printing in Fine condition with non authorial gift inscription on front endpaper... (Book #32136)
Price: $25.00
Vidal, Gore
Empire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bookplate on front free end paper and minor foxing to top... (Book #30249)
Price: $20.00
Vidal, Gore
Empire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling to page edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear... (Book #30250)
Price: $20.00
Vidal, Gore
The Golden Age - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Gore Vidal... (Book #18206)
Price: $190.00
Vidal, Gore
The Golden Age: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most handsome unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by... (Book #14600)
Price: $170.00
Vidal, Gore
Hollywood: A Novel Of America In The 1920s - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #18203)
Price: $50.00
Vidal, Gore
Hollywood: A Novel Of America In The 1920s - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear. Near Fine in Near... (Book #31235)
Price: $30.00
Vidal, Gore
Live From Golgotha - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (Book #18204)
Price: $30.00
Vidal, Gore
Myron - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Slight bumping to bottom corners... (Book #18205)
Price: $80.00




