Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
Every Book Its Reader - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollins, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New/As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #13365)
Price: $210.00
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; Fifth Printing. 8vo; [viii], ix-xvi, [2], 638 pages. A stunning First Edition in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Sheets... (Book #45754)
Price: $70.00
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
Patience & Fortitude: A Roving Chronicle Of Book People, Book Places, And Book Culture - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Nicholas A. Basbanes... (Book #16168)
Price: $320.00
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
Patience & Fortitude: a Roving Chronicle of Book People, Book Places, and Book Culture - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollinspublishers, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Both book and dustjacket show... (Book #14671)
Price: $260.00
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
A Splendor of Letters: The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by... (Book #14689)
Price: $170.00
Bass, George F.
Archaeology Beneath the Sea - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 238 pages. An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good- dust jacket with edgewear... (Book #45741)
Price: $15.00
Bass, Rick
In the Loyal Mountains - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 168 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine+ in... (Book #31355)
Price: $25.00
Bass, Rick
The Watch: Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition. Spine lettering is a bit askew, else... (Book #31356)
Price: $35.00
Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio and Tanya Bastianich Manuali with David Nussbaum
Lidia Cooks From The Heart Of Italy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Color Photographs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Boldly... (Book #15943)
Price: $140.00
Batali, Mario
Molto Batali - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Quentin Bacon; Color Photographs. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv, 322 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As... (Book #29193)
Price: $100.00
Batchelor, John Calvin
American Falls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread Very Good- condition, some bleeding/stains to boards; in alike... (Book #30383)
Price: $15.00
Bateman, Colin
Divorcing Jack - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An eyecatching First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Winner of the Betsy Trask... (Book #32059)
Price: $25.00
Batista, Fulgencio
Cuba Betrayed - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Vantage Press, 1962. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition, First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good, rubbed and edgeworn dust-jacket. Laid in are four... (Book #19476)
Price: $260.00
Batra, Ravi, Dr.
Surviving the Great Depression of 1990 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with cocked spine and bumped lower corners in alike dust-jacket... (Book #31840)
Price: $15.00
Batterberry, Ariane and Michael Batterberry
The Bloomingdale's Book of Entertaining - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by S. Varnedoe; Color Photographs. New York: Random House, 1976. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor... (Book #34304)
Price: $25.00
Battles, Brett
The Cleaner - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[New York]: Delacorte Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [vii], viii, [ix-x], [1]-353, [354], [4] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition... (Book #25146)
Price: $100.00
Battles, Brett
The Deceived - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[New York]: Delacorte Press, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 358 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled fore edge... (Book #25147)
Price: $40.00
Battles, Brett
Shadow of Betrayal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[New York]: Delacorte Press, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 393 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with soiled page edges in... (Book #25145)
Price: $40.00
Battles, Brett
The Silenced - 1st Edition/1st Impression
London: Preface, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], [1]-401, [402], [6] pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Impression in Very Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper. SIGNED... (Book #25000)
Price: $60.00
Bauer, Douglas
The Very Air - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow, 1993. 1/4 Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 378 pages. A sharp First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with creased front flap and... (Book #30164)
Price: $20.00
Bauer, Douglas
The Very Air - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine Condition in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine... (Book #32377)
Price: $19.00
Baum, L. Frank
The Magic Of Oz - 1st Edition/1st State
Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1919. Card Covers. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing... (Book #12860)
Price: $1,200.00
[Baum, L. Frank; ] Katharine M. Rogers, editor
The Collected Short Stories Of L. Frank Baum - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; This wonderful... (Book #13352)
Price: $50.00
Baum, Timothy
Man Ray's Paris; Portraits: 1921-39 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. Washington: Middendorf Gallery, c1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket... (Book #29092)
Price: $70.00
Baumann, Hans; Stella Humphries (Translator)
The Land of Ur - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Hans Peter Renner; B&W and Color Illustrations. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Cloth. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 143 pages. A smart First British Edition/First Printing in... (Book #45601)
Price: $20.00




