Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Budd, Harold, Scott Morgan, Briony Morrow-Cribbs, Barbara Hodgson, Gordon Smith
HM Codex Miscellany
[Vancouver]: Heavenly Monkey, 2013. Fine Binding. First Edition; First Printing. 6.5 x 10.25"; 12 pages. Set in Centaur and Arrighi, with Margery used in the Budd poem, and 36-pt Columbus... (Book #29898)
Price: $225.00
Eco, Umberto
Postscript to the Name of the Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo ; ix, [3], 84 pages. A very attractive First American Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in... (Book #29897)
Price: $89.00
Guterson, David
Snow Falling On Cedars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [xiv], 344, [8] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition... (Book #29241)
Price: $199.00
Guterson, David
Snow Falling On Cedars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [xiv], 344, [8] pages. A First Printing of the First Edition in... (Book #29896)
Price: $99.00
The American Racing Manual: 1959 Edition
B&W Illustrations. London: Triangle Publications, Inc. 1959. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. A nice manual in Very Good condition. Textured green covers with light green lettering and embossed design. Some bumping and... (Book #15013)
Price: $40.00
Children's Books in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in... (Book #20028)
Price: $180.00
Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia, PA, and London: Running Press, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 64mo; [5]-126, [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with light... (Book #45775)
Price: $25.00
The First Book Library for Boys and Girls
New York: Greystone Press, 1950-1953. Cloth. Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes... (Book #15022)
Price: $170.00
The French Protestant, (Huguenot) Church in the City of Charleston, South Carolina
[Charleston, SC]: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Company, [1898]. Original Wraps. 8vo. A bright copy in Very Good- condition with rubbing, chipping, tape repairs, and Maine Genealogical Society stamps. B &... (Book #50609)
Price: $160.00
Historic Photographs Of Washington, D. C.
New York: Eakins Press Foundation, 1976. Original Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. Foldout in Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in... (Book #19074)
Price: $25.00
Nicolaus Copernicus 1473 - 1973 His 'revolutions' And His Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Press, 1973. Catalog. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A nice First Edition/First Printing of only 1500 in Fine condition; Dr. Seymour L. Chapin, Dept. Of History... (Book #15299)
Price: $70.00
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalog [in two volumes]
Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Large 8vo. A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes... (Book #20009)
Price: $160.00
The Queens - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bristol, England: St. Stephen's Bristol Press Ltd. 1968. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; Unpaginated pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor edgewear without dust-jacket... (Book #45539)
Price: $10.00
Reduce Duties on Wines. "Report to Inquire Into the Expediency of Revising the Duties on Wines." House of Representatives. 20th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 111.
[Washington, DC?]: 1828. First Edition. [1] 2-5 [6] pages. First Edition in Very Good condition with detached leaf and lightly foxed pages. Two tables. Dbd; Report presented to Congress in... (Book #50249)
Price: $80.00
A Tribute To William Addison Dwiggins On The Hundredth Anniversary Of His Birth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations. New York: The Inkwell Press, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, privately published in a limited edition 500 copies for friends of... (Book #21112)
Price: $130.00
Wax Flowers, How To Make Them - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Illustrations. Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1864. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Small 8vo; [2], 116, [6] pages. First Edition/First Printing, dark green cloth, in Very Good+ condition... (Book #21060)
Price: $70.00
Aaron, David
State Scarlet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in like dust-jacket;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #26044)
Price: $50.00
Abbey, Edward
The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 485, [3] pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with lightly soiled... (Book #34451)
Price: $50.00
Abbey, Edward
Hayduke Lives! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, Toronto, and London: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge in about... (Book #34436)
Price: $30.00
Abbey, Edward
The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], xi-xiv, 242 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with a.... (Book #34444)
Price: $330.00
Abbey, Edward
The Monkey Wrench Gang - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [10], 11-352 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light... (Book #34439)
Price: $200.00
Abbey, Edward
A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes from a Secret Journal [Vox Clamantis in Deserto] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Andrew Rush; B & W Illustrations. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. A bright First Trade Edition/First Printing in about Fine... (Book #34446)
Price: $30.00
Abbott, John
Scimitar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1992. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #31289)
Price: $25.00
Abbott, Steven
Gore Vidal: A Bibliography, 1940-2009
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2009. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; xvi, 500 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine dust jacket. Includes CD with Volume II... (Book #29371)
Price: $195.00
Abe, Kobo
Secret Rendezvous - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, slight indentation to back board in alike dust-jacket... (Book #21275)
Price: $30.00




