Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Langguth, A. J.
Patriots: the Men Who Started the American Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 637 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, little sunned and edge-worn condition in alike dust-jacket... (Book #50902)
Price: $25.00
Leech, Kenneth
Soul Friend: the Practice of Christian Spirituality - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 250 pages. A Very Good+ First American Edition/First Printing, adhesive residue on the ffep... (Book #50914)
Price: $19.00
Lefebure, Molly
The Bondage of Love: a Life of Mrs. Samuel Taylor Coleridge - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987. 1/3 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 287 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing, felt pen markings to first free endpaper... (Book #50945)
Price: $20.00
Levick, Barbara
Claudius - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 256 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket; Draws on recent... (Book #42041)
Price: $19.00
Linderman, Gerald F.
Embattled Courage: the Experience of Combat in the American Civil War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Free Press, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 357 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in with minor wear around the spine in a Very Good+... (Book #50934)
Price: $25.00
Lomask, Milton
Andrew Johnson: President on Trial - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1960. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 376 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+, little chipped dust-jacket. Near... (Book #50855)
Price: $29.00
Mackenzie, Andrew
Archaeology in Romania: the Mystery of the Roman Occupation
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 183 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing with minor soiling and edgewear in alike dust-jacket. Very Good in Very... (Book #51044)
Price: $19.00
Maissin, Eugene
The French in Mexico and Texas (1838-1839) - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Salado, TX: The Anson Jones Press, [1961]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 254 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with minor edgewear, yellowing to pages ;... (Book #50723)
Price: $39.00
Manchester, William
Goodbye Darkness: a Memoir of the Pacific War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1980. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 401 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike, price-clipped, and lightly soiled dust-jacket... (Book #50868)
Price: $30.00
Mariani, Paul
Thirty Days: on Retreat with the Exercises of St. Ignatius - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking Compass, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 285 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50866)
Price: $20.00
Martin, Malachi
Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Living Americans - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1976. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 472 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good, price-clipped dust-jacket with a.... (Book #50864)
Price: $20.00
McGloin, Joseph T.
Call Me Joe! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Don Baugmart; B & W Illustrations. New York: Pageant Press, Inc. [1958]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 189 pages. An inviting First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition... (Book #50657)
Price: $35.00
Melville, Annabelle M.
John Carroll of Baltimore: Founder of the American Catholic Hierarchy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1955]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 338 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, little soiling and edgewear in alike dust-jacket, previous owner's... (Book #50655)
Price: $24.00
Miller, Olive Beaupre
Nursery Friends from France - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham; Color Illustrations. Chicago: The Book House for Children, c1927. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; 191 pages. A Very Good First US Edition/First Printing... (Book #50997)
Price: $49.00
Moloney, Michael Francis
John Donne: His Flight from Mediaevalism
New York: Russell & Russell Inc. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 223 pages. A Reprint Edition in Near Fine condition, little soiled and worn along spine. Near Fine... (Book #50849)
Price: $20.00
Morris, Richard B.
The Emerging Nations and the American Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1970. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 238 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, little soiled/sunned condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket with... (Book #50901)
Price: $20.00
Morse, Arthur D.
While Six Million Died: a Chronicle of American Apathy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 420 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling in a Very Good dust-jacket... (Book #50862)
Price: $35.00
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
The Genesee Diary: Report from a Trappist Monastery - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. c1976. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 199 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike, little soiled dust-jacket. Previous owner's... (Book #50820)
Price: $20.00
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. c1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 120 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Very Good, little edge-worn dust-jacket. Fine in... (Book #50819)
Price: $25.00
Olson, Alison Gilbert
Anglo-American Politics 1660-1775: the Relationship between Parties in England and Colonial America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with little spinewear in a Very Good, little... (Book #50818)
Price: $19.00
Pacioni, Giovanni
Simon and Schuster's Guide to Mushrooms - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 511 pages. An about Fine First Edition/First Printing, lightly bumped corners in a Very Good, little edge-worn dust-jacket... (Book #50656)
Price: $25.00
Padover, Saul K.
A Jefferson Profile: Revealed in His Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The John Day Company, c1956. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 359 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Pinting with little edgewear in a Very Good-, little chipped... (Book #50962)
Price: $25.00
Pelikan, Jaroslav
Obedient Rebels: Catholic Substance and Protestant Principle in Luther's Reformation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1964. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 212 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with minor edgewear in a.... (Book #50908)
Price: $15.00
Plomer, William
Electric Delights - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: David R. Godine, 1978. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 278 pages. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine... (Book #50940)
Price: $19.00
Pollard, Edward A.
The Lost Cause: a New Southern History of the War of the Confederates
New York: Bonanza Books, 1974. Hardcover. 752 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing, wear mainly along edges in alike dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (Book #50938)
Price: $30.00




