Browse All First Editions
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Forster, Margaret
Significant Sisters: the Grassroots of Active Feminism 1839-1939 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 355 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with minor soiling and edgewear in a Very... (Book #51019)
Price: $19.00
Franklin, John Hope
From Slavery to Freedom: a History of Negro Americans
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Cloth. 3rd Edition; Ninth Printing. 8vo ; 686 pages. Very Good+, somewhat soiled and rubbed condition in alike, Very Good-, chipped dust-jacket. Very Good+... (Book #50791)
Price: $10.00
Frantz, George Arthur
Book of Mercies - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. c1952. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 128 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, little edge-worn condition with previous... (Book #50953)
Price: $20.00
French, Benjamin Brown and edited by Donald B. Cole and John J. McDonough
Witness to the Young Republic: a Yankee's Journal, 1828-1870 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 292 pages. A First Edition/First Printing, previous owner's blind stamp on half title page, else... (Book #50785)
Price: $29.00
Gilje, Paul A. and Howard B. Rock, editors
Keepers of the Revolution: New Yorkers At Work in the Early Republic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ithaca And London: Cornell University Press, c1992. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 288 pages. A pleasing First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (Book #50896)
Price: $19.00
Glatthaar, Joseph T.
The March to the Sea and Beyond: Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And London: New York University Press, 1985. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 318 pages. An Fine First Edition/First Printing in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust-jacket. Fine in... (Book #50935)
Price: $25.00
Gossman, Lionel
Between History and Literature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 412 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near... (Book #50749)
Price: $35.00
Grant, Madison and Chas. Stewart Davison (editors)
The Alien in Our Midst: or "Selling Our Birthright for a Mess of Industrial Pottage"
New York: The Galton Publishing Co. , Inc. c1930. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; 238 pages. A Very Good First Edition/Second Printing, little wear around the spine. Ex library... (Book #50954)
Price: $19.00
Hatch, Alden and Seamus Walshe
Crown of Glory: the Life of Pope Pius XII - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Louis Priscilla; B & W Illustrations. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. , Publishers, c1957. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 251 pages. A Very Good+, little edgeworn First Edition/First... (Book #50937)
Price: $30.00
Hawkes, Jacquetta
Dawn of the Gods: Minoan and Mycenaean Origins of Greece - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Dimitrios Harissiadis; Color Photographs and Illustrations. New York: Random House, [1968]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 303 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition... (Book #50648)
Price: $40.00
Hay, Logan, Paul M. Angle and Michael Pupin
Lincoln Centennial Association Papers Delivered before the Members of the Lincoln Centennial Association - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Springfield, IL: Lincoln Centennial Association, 1926. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 91 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition little sunning along the top edge, tearing to... (Book #50854)
Price: $24.00
Henderson, Peter
Campaign of Chaos …1776: in the Jaws of the Juggernaut an Eaglet Held the Stars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Haworth, NJ: Archives Ink, Ltd. 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 1140 pages. First Limited Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, little soiled and edgeworn condition with a.... (Book #50897)
Price: $25.00
Holmes, Charles S.
The Clocks of Columbus: the Literary Career of James Thurber - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum, 1972. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 360 pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, stamp to front endpaper in a price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket... (Book #50845)
Price: $30.00
Holmes, Richard
Shelley: the Pursuit - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1975. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 829 pages. A Fine First American Edition/First Printing in a Near Fine, lightly... (Book #50755)
Price: $49.00
Holmgren, Virginia C.
Bird Walk through the Bible - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Seabury Press, c1972. 1/3 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 216 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing, soiling to rear board, gift inscription is on the front... (Book #51039)
Price: $14.00
Jack McGlaughlin (editor)
To His Excellency Thomas Jefferson: Letters to a President - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 344 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in a price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket, showing only minor... (Book #50964)
Price: $19.00
Jensen, Merrill
The New Nation: a History of the United States During the Confederation 1781-1789 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 433 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition with some staining to front board in a price-clipped, Fair... (Book #50900)
Price: $14.00
Jones, Gwyn
A History of The Vikings
New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in Good dust jacket. (Book #43864)
Price: $19.00
Jones, Robert B.
Tennessee At the Crossroads: the State Debt Controversy 1870-1883 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, c1977. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 192 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with some edgewear in a price-clipped Good+ dust-jacket... (Book #50952)
Price: $14.00
Jordan, Ralph B.
Born to Fight: the Life of Admiral Halsey - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, c1946. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 208 pages. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing in a Very Good-, little chipped dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very... (Book #50927)
Price: $25.00
Keane, Patrick J.
Yeats's Interactions with Tradition - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 332 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine... (Book #50752)
Price: $29.00
Kemelman, Harry
Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Arthur Fields Books, Inc. c1973. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 276 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, little bumping to corners in Very... (Book #50944)
Price: $29.00
Keyes, Nelson Beecher
Ben Franklin, An Affectionate Portrait - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kingswood Surrey: The World's Work, 1956. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 318 pages. First Printing of the First Edition in Near Fine condition with light edgewear in a Good... (Book #43327)
Price: $15.00
Kjetsaa, Gier
Fyodor Dostoyevsky: a Writer's Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 437 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing with minor edgewear in alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in... (Book #50950)
Price: $35.00
Knott, Thomas A. and David C. Fowler, editors
Piers the Plowman: a Critical Edition of the A-Version - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1952. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 302 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little edgeworn and rubbed. Writing to ffep. Very... (Book #50844)
Price: $20.00




