Edmund Hillary
Sir Edmund Percival Hillary (July 20, 1919 - Jan., 11 2008), New Zealand mountaineer and explorer. On May 29, 1953, he and Sherpa Tenzing Norgay became the first climbers to reach the summit of Mount Everest as part of the ninth British expedition to Everest, led by John Hunt.
Band, George [; Edmund Hillary; Chris Bonington; Kurt Diemberger]
Everest: 50 Years On Top Of The World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Biographee. 4to. A beautiful First UK Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, light bump to bottom corner in Fine... (Book #14201)
Price: $500.00
Gillman, Peter [; Sir Edmund Hillary]
Everest: The Best Writing and Pictures from Seventy Years of Human Endeavor - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by One Author. 8vo. This Fine First Edition/First Printing is SIGNED by "E. P. Hillary" directly on the... (Book #14202)
Price: $450.00
Hillary, Edmund
From the Ocean to the Sky - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking Press, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A scarce First U. S. Edition, SIGNED by author Edmund Hillary on title page, includes original... (Book #13148)
Price: $390.00
Hillary, Edmund
From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive Fine First UK Edition/First Printing, signed by author Edmund Hillary directly on the title... (Book #14142)
Price: $300.00
Hillary, Edmund
High Adventure
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2002. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author Edmund Hillary. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never... (Book #12381)
Price: $360.00
Hillary, Edmund
High Adventure - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1955. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. First US Edition/1st Printing, SIGNED by author "E. P Hillary". Fine... (Book #10388)
Price: $900.00
Hillary, Edmund
High Adventure - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Stated First Printing, SIGNED by author Edmund Hillary in Very Good+ condition, shows light foxing of... (Book #11878)
Price: $1,520.00
Hillary, Edmund
High Adventure - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1955. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A very scarce First U. S. Edition, SIGNED by author "Ed Hillary"... (Book #13990)
Price: $1,770.00
Hillary, Edmund
No Latitude For Error - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1961. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike... (Book #14133)
Price: $600.00
Hillary, Edmund
No Latitude For Error - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1961. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike... (Book #14134)
Price: $1,130.00
Hillary, Edmund
No Latitude For Error - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1961. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike... (Book #14166)
Price: $380.00
Hillary, Edmund
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv,15-319, [1] pages. A scarce First U. S. Edition, signed by author "Ed... (Book #14135)
Price: $680.00
Hillary, Edmund
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv,15-319, [1] pages. A nice First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine... (Book #18601)
Price: $330.00
Hillary, Edmund
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv,15-319, [1] pages. A very attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike... (Book #18602)
Price: $140.00
Hillary, Edmund
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv,15-319, [1] pages. A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in dust-jacket with... (Book #18603)
Price: $90.00
Hillary, Edmund
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv,15-319, [1] pages. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine... (Book #18606)
Price: $90.00
Hillary, Edmund
Schoolhouse in the Clouds - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, N.D. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket exhibiting brilliant... (Book #14139)
Price: $260.00
Hillary, Edmund
Schoolhouse in the Clouds - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in very Near Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket exhibiting brilliant... (Book #14140)
Price: $450.00
Hillary, Edmund
View From The Summit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A superb First UK edition, SIGNED by author Edmund Hillary. Book and dust jacket are in Fine unread... (Book #10464)
Price: $780.00
Hillary, Edmund
View From The Summit
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1999. Full-Leather. Signed Edition. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by the author, Edmund Hillary. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out... (Book #13181)
Price: $179.00
Hillary, Edmund
View From The Summit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A superb First UK Edition/First Printing, signed by author Edmund Hillary directly on the title page. Book and... (Book #14053)
Price: $640.00
Hillary, Edmund
View From The Summit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Netley, S. Australia: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. First Australian Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with small chip on front edge... (Book #14199)
Price: $450.00
Hillary, Edmund
View From The Summit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Auckland: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 309, [1] pages. A most handsome First New Zealand Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper... (Book #18590)
Price: $910.00
Hillary, Edmund and George Lowe
East Of Everest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. c1956. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. First U. S. Edition in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ shows a little... (Book #14136)
Price: $700.00
Hillary, Edmund and Desmond Doig
High in the Thin Cold Air - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A scarce Very Good+ First U. S. Edition, SIGNED by author "Ed Hillary". The American edition... (Book #14232)
Price: $450.00




