US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Featured Books
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; viii, 83, [3] pages. First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Signed by Derek Walcott and dedicated to friend and Pulitzer prize winning poet Mark...

more info

Price: $530.00
[Book #34201]
2.
Van Sandwyk, Charles
Illustrated by Van Sandwyk, Charles Vancouver: Charles Van Sandwyk Fine Arts, 2007. Booklet. First Edition; Second Printing. Oblong 8vo; [28] pages. First Edition/Second Printing (October 2007) with French flaps in Very Fine condition. 28 hand-sewn pages, some with deckled edge, fourteen tipped-in illustrations in full color by...

more info

Price: $85.00
[Book #15259]
3.
Van Sandwyk, Charles
Illustrated by Van Sandwyk, Charles Vancouver: Charles Van Sandwyk Fine Arts, 2007. Booklet. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; [16] pages. First Edition/Second Printing (originally published in 2004) with French flaps in Very Fine condition. 16 hand-sewn pages, some with deckled edge, eight tipped-in illustrations in full color...

more info

Price: $55.00
[Book #15263]
4.
Van Sandwyk, Charles [; Waisiki Doughty]
Illustrated by Van Sandwyk, Charles Vancouver: C. V. S. Fine Arts, 2009. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. Large 8vo; [28] pages. First Edition/First Printing with French flaps in Very Fine condition. Hand-sewn pages, drawings and illustrations in full color by Charles van Sandwyk introducing the animals of...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #18861]
5.
Van Sandwyk, Charles
Illustrated by Van Sandwyk, Charles Vancouver: The Fairie Press, 2009. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. Large 8vo; [12] pages. First Edition/First Printing (December 2009) with French flaps in Very Fine condition. Twelve hand-sewn pages, seven illustrations plus six tipped-in plates in full color by Charles...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #19272]
6.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 253, [3] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First Edition in about Fine condition, minor bumping to edges in alike dust-jacket with 15s original price. Scarce in...

more info

Price: $2,200.00
[Book #19782]
7.
Beckman, Ernst
Illustrated by Florence K. Upton New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1894. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 196, [2] pages. An attractive, about Fine First Edition in gilt and black stamped white cloth, frontispiece with tissue gard present. In the rather elusive, about good, somewhat tattered...

more info

Price: $900.00
[Book #19950]
8.
Boulle, Pierre
Paris: René Julliard, 1963. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Le Cercle du nouveau livre (Book Club) and true First Edition of the original French text, published before the translations into other languages. This Fine limited numbered edition is...

more info

Price: $1,350.00
[Book #14597]
9.
Bradley, James
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, and Auckland: Bantam Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [3], 4-376 pages. A stunning First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by AUTHOR James Bradley on half-title page; James Bradley's loving...

more info

Price: $600.00
[Book #12796]
10.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [4], 5-318, [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with red lettering on the front cover and spine in Very Good+ condition with minor rubbing to...

more info

Price: $800.00
[Book #45005]
11.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1938. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [6], 7-317, [3] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with red tettering on the front cover and spine in Near Fine condition with light wear to...

more info

Price: $1,000.00
[Book #45000]
12.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6], 7-144, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with red lettering in about Very Good- condition, scattered foxing and soiling throughout, stamp to front free end paper, residue...

more info

Price: $700.00
[Book #45003]
13.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1934. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [4], 5-314, [6] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in the blue cloth with red lettering on the front cover and spine in Near Fine condition with lightly...

more info

Price: $800.00
[Book #45007]
14.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1936. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 5-6, [7-8], 9-315, [5] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in blue cloth with orange lettering. Very Good+ condition with lightly soiled boards in edge-worn price-clipped dust-jacket, tape-reinforcement...

more info

Price: $1,100.00
[Book #45168]
15.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by Burroughs, John Coleman Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1940. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 5-6, [7-8], 9-315, [1] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in pebbled blue cloth with orange lettering. About Fine condition in alike first state (laminated) dust-jacket with minor...

more info

Price: $600.00
[Book #45182]
16.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1939. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [6], 7-318, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing, pebbled blue cloth with red lettering on the front cover and spine in Very Good+ condition with lightly rubbed extremities and...

more info

Price: $2,000.00
[Book #45001]
17.
Carter, Jimmy
Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Limited Presidential Edition in As New condition in deluxe gold box with transparent plastic cover. Signed by author, former U. S. President and Nobel Peace Prize winner Jimmy Carter,...

more info

Price: $220.00
[Book #12761]
18.
Child, Julia with David Nussbaum
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A wonderful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author and cooking legend Julia Child on the half-title page; This book, designed as the...

more info

Price: $850.00
[Book #15871]
19.
Clifford, David
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2004. Hardcover. Limited/Numbered Edition. 8vo. Letterpress Printing ABC measures just under 3 inches square, 57 pp. It was printed on Reg Lissel's handmade Heavenly Monkey Text paper, and bound in a woven paper-case structure...

more info

Price: $210.00
[Book #14529]
20.
Coelho, Paulo
San Francisco: Harpersanfrancisco, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Paulo Coelho directly on half title page; Brazilian author Paulo Coelho gives to...

more info

Price: $4,160.00
[Book #12899]
21.
Cooper, James Fenimore
London: Richard Bentley, 1842. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. The British and First Edition. The US edition, titled The Wing-And-Wing, was published about two weeks later (BAL 3900). A most beautiful three volume set in Very Good+ condition...

more info

Price: $2,500.00
[Book #12315]
22.
Crayon, Geoffrey [Washington Irving]
London: John Murray, 1824. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A stunning First UK Edition two-volume set in Fine condition, containing five stories not included in the First US Edition. Full brown calf-leather binding. As noted in BAL #10115,...

more info

Price: $1,500.00
[Book #13258]
23.
Daly, John
New York: Harpercollins, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author, golf legend and enfant terrible John Daly directly on the title page; John Daly has...

more info

Price: $500.00
[Book #12886]
24.
Eco, Umberto
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6], 502 pages. A wonderful First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike pictorial dustjacket. Signed by author Umberto Eco on the title page. Contursi A021d; Eco's mystery...

more info

Price: $1,300.00
[Book #15317]
25.
Eco, Umberto
Milano: Bompiani, 1962. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 370, [4] pages. First Edition/First Printing (1962 Casa Ed. Valentino Bompiani, Milano; Contursi A004a) with light peripheral leaf toning as usual, else Fine. White-stamped navy cloth in Nearly Fine...

more info

Price: $4,100.00
[Book #15634]


Next 25