Featured Rare Books
Budd, Harold
Colorful Fortune - Deluxe Issue
Illustrated by Harold Budd. Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2009. Fine Binding. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. This book was set in Perpetua with Zaphino for display by Rollin... (Book #15560)
Price: $1,200.00
Appeal to the Democratic Electors of the County of Lewis, Who, with the Undersigned, Supported the Election of Gen. Jackson and Martin Van Buren
[Lewis Co., NY?]: [ca 1840]. Original Wraps. First Edition. 8vo; [1] 2-16 pages. A smart First Edition in Very Good condition with foxed pages and loose wrapper; pages are cropped... (Book #50452)
Price: $240.00
A Word to Federalists and to Those Who Love the Memory of Washington
[Boston, MA?]: [ca 1810]. First Edition. 8vo; [1-3] 4-14, [2] pages. A handsome First Edition in Very Good- condition with brittle, foxed, and chipped pages with signature and written figures... (Book #50226)
Price: $200.00
Aldrin, Buzz; John Barnes
The Return - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by All Authors. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by astronaut/... (Book #13314)
Price: $440.00
Aldrin, Buzz; John Barnes
The Return - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by astronaut and... (Book #13943)
Price: $240.00
Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz
Die Heilige Schrift Des Alten Und Neuen Testamentes
Landshut, Wien, Luzern: Vogel'sche Verlagsbuchhandling, 1842. 1/4 Leather. Fifth Edition. 4to ; xvi, 1314, [2] pages. An attractive fifth edition (first published in Munich on Easter 1830) , published in... (Book #19915)
Price: $300.00
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Comrades - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED on directly... (Book #19422)
Price: $440.00
Asimov, Isaac
I, Robot - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Gnome Press, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Review copy (with Gnome Press review slip) of this First Edition, First Printing, red cloth in... (Book #11918)
Price: $6,500.00
Barry, Richard
Mr. Rutledge Of South Carolina - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1942. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in original faux wood-grain dust jacket in Fine/Very Good condition. A wonderful... (Book #12888)
Price: $300.00
Baum, L. Frank
The Magic Of Oz - 1st Edition/1st State
Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1919. Card Covers. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing... (Book #12860)
Price: $1,200.00
Bellow, Saul
Dangling Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with area of abrasion on paste down in dustjacket with... (Book #14057)
Price: $2,400.00
Bellow, Saul
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 341, [3] pages. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; SIGNED... (Book #14098)
Price: $3,850.00
Bellow, Saul
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 341, [3] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with only... (Book #14099)
Price: $1,300.00
Bellow, Saul
It All Adds Up : From The Dim Past To The Uncertain Future - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #11876)
Price: $675.00
Bellow, Saul
Mr. Sammler's Planet: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [vi], 313, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in pristine, unread condition, Fine or better... (Book #14101)
Price: $350.00
Bellow, Saul
Something To Remember Me By - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Albondocani Press, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, limited to 350 numbered and 26 lettered copies, this one being... (Book #19085)
Price: $560.00
Bellow, Saul
To Jerusalem and Back: a Personal Account - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author Saul... (Book #14304)
Price: $360.00
Berget, Alphonse
The Conquest of the Air: Aeronautics Aviation: History: Theory: Practice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Illustrations and Photographs. London: William Heinemann, 1909. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxiv, 295, [1] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with some... (Book #33783)
Price: $290.00
Berners, Juliana
The Treatyse Of Fysshynge Wyth An Angle
Wood block print. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. Vellum. First Printing. 8vo; [xii], lxxxvi, [x] pages. Unread Very Fine condition in Fine, original chemise in publisher's slipcase with light... (Book #18883)
Price: $3,000.00
Bradley, James
Flags Of Our Fathers - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, and Auckland: Bantam Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], [3], 4-376 pages. A fine copy First Edition/ First Printing... (Book #12968)
Price: $210.00
Briggs Martin, Jacqueline
Snowflake Bentley - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Mary Azarian. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [32] pages. A most charming First Edition/First Printing in unblemished, As New condition in alike... (Book #19565)
Price: $1,250.00
Budd, Harold
Angel
Illustrated by Harold Budd. Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2012. Fine Binding. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. [28] pages. Set in 18-point Perpetua italic, with 30-point Monument for tilting. The... (Book #29870)
Price: $450.00
Budd, Harold
Carnival - 1st limited edition
Illustrated by Harold Budd. Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2009. Fine Binding. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Five etchings on copper plates etched at New Leaf Editions, inked by... (Book #15556)
Price: $1,250.00
Budd, Harold
4 - Patron Copy
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2010. Pamphlet. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. [16] pages. Copies 1 - 10 are reserved for Patrons, and contain all four of Harold's new etchings... (Book #29648)
Price: $450.00
Bush, Barbara
Reflections - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A very beautiful First Trade Edition/First Printing (only preceded by a privately printing Easton Press edition) in... (Book #12905)
Price: $220.00




