Featured Rare Books
Robinson, Marilynne
Gilead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers, 2004. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [8], 247, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. The Canadian... (Book #13226)
Price: $390.00
Robinson, Marilynne
Gilead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers, 2004. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [8], 247, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #14435)
Price: $300.00
[Roosevelt, Theodore]
Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of Agriculture in Relation to the Forests, Rivers, and Mountains of the Southern Appalachian Region. Senate. 57th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 84
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1902. Full Leather. First Edition. 4to; [1-2] 3-5 [6] 7-11 [12] 13-210, [2] pages. First Edition in Good+ condition with detached rear board, chipped spine... (Book #50413)
Price: $200.00
Roth, Philip
The Plot Against America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 391, [1] pages. An impeccable First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike... (Book #11853)
Price: $400.00
Schmidt, Helmut
Die Deutschen Und Ihre Nachbarn [, The Germans And Their Neighbors] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berlin: Siedler Verlag, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; 570, [22] pages. First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustwrapper, SIGNED by author... (Book #15689)
Price: $650.00
Shaw (Lawrence) , T. E. [; Jeremy Wilson; Don Stewart]
An Invitation To British Columbia, A Letter From T.E. Lawrence To Martin A. Grainger - Limited / Numbered Edition
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey, 2005. Fine Binding. Limited/Numbered Edition. 8vo. Number 39 of 50 signed and numbered copies. As a frontis piece, the book features a wood engraving by George Kuthan... (Book #13017)
Price: $1,000.00
Silverstein, Shel
The Missing Piece - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive copy in Near Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dustjacket with small closed... (Book #14194)
Price: $4,000.00
Sorenstam, Annika
Golf Annika's Way - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Gotham Books, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 4to. An impeccable First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and... (Book #11854)
Price: $220.00
Sparks, Nicholas
A Bend in the Road - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Nicholas Sparks... (Book #12155)
Price: $200.00
Sparks, Nicholas
A Bend in the Road - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning stated First Edition/First Printing in impeccable As New condition in like dustjacket. This one... (Book #12655)
Price: $230.00
Sparks, Nicholas
The Guardian - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #12793)
Price: $400.00
Sparks, Nicholas
The Rescue - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 393, [3] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #14408)
Price: $260.00
Sparks, Nicholas
The Wedding - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 263, [1] pages. A most lovely 1st Edition/1st Printing in unread Very Fine condition in... (Book #13430)
Price: $490.00
Stanton, Edwin
Expedition Of Captain Fisk To The Rocky Mountains
Washington: U. S. House of Representatives, 1864. Pamphlet. Limited Edition. 8vo. A Limited Edition (of 5000 copies printed) of this copy in Very Good condition with only minor foxing and... (Book #13006)
Price: $320.00
Steinbeck, John
Always Something to Do in Salinas
Bradenton, FL: Opuscula Press, 1986. Hardcover. Limited Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most handsome Limited Edition in Very Fine condition. Hand bound in dark brown buckram over boards with a.... (Book #14346)
Price: $970.00
Steinbeck, John
Un Americain a New-York et a Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: Rene Julliard, 1956. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in yellow wrappers in very Near Fine condition, edges very slightly rubbed, tight binding, large... (Book #14986)
Price: $460.00
Styron, William
The Confessions Of Nat Turner
Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1982. Full-Leather. Limited Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR William Styron in As New... (Book #11986)
Price: $250.00
Thompson, Kay
Eloise - Limited/Numbered Edition
Illustrated by Hilary Knight. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Original Cloth. Limited/Numbered Edition; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 4to. A stunning Limited/Numbered Edition in As New condition in original... (Book #29031)
Price: $5,000.00
Thompson, Kay
Eloise, Absolutely Essential Eloise, Eloise In Paris, Eloise In Moscow, Eloise At Christmastime Complete Set of Signed/limited/numbered Editions
Illustrated by Hilary Knight. New York: Simon & Schuster. Original Cloth. Limited/Numbered Edition; Signed by Author & Illustrator. 4to. The complete set of SIGNED, limited, and numbered editions in stunning... (Book #120)
Price: $7,500.00
Thurber, James
Many Moons - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; Color Illustrations. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1943. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; [48] pages. A charming First Printing of the First Edition in... (Book #29794)
Price: $690.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Lord Of The Rings [; The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; The Return Of The King] - 1st Edition
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1954,1954,1955. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most attractive set of Tolkien's three Landmark Books: (1) The Fellowship of the Ring, one of... (Book #12777)
Price: $35,000.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.; E. V. Gordon & Others
Songs For The Philologists
London: Privately Printed in the Department of English At University College, 1936. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. Laid paper, stapled through the fold, bound in grey-blue wrappers, detached from... (Book #12465)
Price: $40,500.00
Tutu, Desmond
God Has a Dream - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition of 1,200 copies preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by former Archbishop... (Book #11125)
Price: $400.00
Twain, Mark and Charles Dudley Warner
The Gilded Age, A Tale Of Today
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1874. Hardcover. Second Edition. 8vo; xvi, 17-574 pages. A handsome, unrestored second edition, published in 1874. About Fine condition with only minute rubbing of board... (Book #13382)
Price: $990.00
Twain, Mark and Charles Dudley Warner
The Gilded Age, A Tale Of Today
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1873. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. A beautiful first edition with all elements from the earliest printing present (except the corrected state on pages 351 and... (Book #12775)
Price: $3,500.00




