|
|
| Showing: 1 - 25 (of 6209) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 249
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
London, Great Britain:
Triangle Publications, Inc.,
1959.
Hardcover.
Thick 8vo. A nice manual in Very Good condition. Textured green covers with light green lettering and embossed design. Some bumping and rubbing of corners and spine. Text clean and...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Totowa, NJ:
Rowman and Littlefield,
1975.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in blue buckram, both volumes show very little wear; This publication describes...
more info
Price: $180.00
|
|
|
3.
|
New York, NY, USA:
Greystone Press,
1950-1953.
Cloth.
Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes are clean and tight with some...
more info
Price: $170.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bethlehem, PA:
Lehigh University Press,
1973.
Catalog.
First Edition; First Printing.
4to. A nice First Edition/First Printing of only 1500 in Fine condition; Dr. Seymour L. Chapin, Dept. Of History at California State University, has written an historical essay to introduce...
more info
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Toronto, Canada:
Toronto Public Library,
1975.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
Large 8vo. A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes show some bumping and rubbing to edges and...
more info
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
6.
|
New York, NY, USA:
The Inkwell Press,
1980.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition/First Printing, privately published in a limited edition 500 copies for friends of Hermann Püterschein of the Inkwell Press, in about Fine condition. From the collection of Betty...
more info
Price: $130.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Boston, MA, USA:
J. E. Tilton and Company,
1864.
Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
Small 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, dark green cloth, in Very Good+ condition, neat prior owner's name. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the...
more info
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Škvorecký, Josef
New York, NY, USA:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1979.
1/4 Cloth.
1st US Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing, in Near Fine condition, little sunning and edge wear, in about Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher...
more info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Aaron, Daniel
New York, NY, USA:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1973.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in spine sunned, Very Good dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century...
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
Illustrated by Rush, Andrew New York, NY, USA:
St. Martin's Press,
1989.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; "Completed just two weeks before his death at his home in Fort Llatikcuf, Arizona, the book is,...
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Abrahams, Peter
New York, NY, USA:
Mysterious Press,
1994.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Abrahams directly on the title page Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by...
more info
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Abramowitz, Mayer
Jerusalem, Israel:
Gefen Publishing House, Ltd.,
1991.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Mayer Abramowitz on the front end page Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author.
more info
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Acken, J. Gregory [Editor]
Mechanicsburg, PA, USA:
Stackpole Books,
1998.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Californian Francis Adams Donaldson was 20 years old when he enlisted in the 1st California Regiment, thus...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ackerman, Karl
New York, NY, USA:
Scribner,
2000.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Karl Ackerman directly on the title page Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by...
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ackinclose, Timothy
Gettysburg, PA, USA:
Stan Clark Military Books,
1997.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. This Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing is in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Using Colonel Gilmor's memoirs, Ackinclose has penned a scholarly and well-written biography of one of...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ackroyd, Peter
Franklin Center, PA, USA:
Franklin Library,
1992.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition in unread Fine condition. Small areas of rubbing to cover. SIGNED by author Peter Ackroyd directly on the limitations page;...
more info
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Ackroyd, Peter
Franklin Center, PA, USA:
Franklin Library,
1992.
Full-Leather.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap. SIGNED by author Peter Ackroyd directly on the limitations...
more info
Price: $110.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, USA:
Nan A. Talese/Doubleday,
1995.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Ackroyd directly on the title page Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by...
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Adair, Virginia Hamilton
New York, NY, USA:
Random House,
1996.
Hardcover.
First Edition; Second Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/Later Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Bound in red stamped black paper-covered boards Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adair, Virginia Hamilton
New York, NY, USA:
Random House,
1998.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket.
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Adam, Paul
London, Great Britain:
Litttle, Brown and Company,
2000.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Paul Adam directly on the title page Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket;...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Adam, Paul
London, Great Britain:
Little, Brown & Company,
1999.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Paul Adam directly on the title page Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket;...
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Adams, Alice
New York, NY, USA:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1989.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket showing minor rubbing. Signed by author Alice Adams directly on the title page Fine in Fine dust...
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Adams, Alice
New York, NY, USA:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1989.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Adams, Alice
New York, NY, USA:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1993.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket Fine in Fine dust jacket.
more info
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 249
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |