Our Bookstore
Key Categories
Featured Books
|
Browsing Category Legendary Books
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Ansel
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Little Brown & Company,
1979.
Original Cloth.
First Edition; First Printing.
Folio. An exceptional copy of this First Edition, (stated) First Printing. Fine unread condition in alike dust cover, with original shipping box. Directly SIGNED by Ansel Adams on half-title page;...
more info
Price: $2,100.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Albom, Mitch
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Doubleday,
1997.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
12mo. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon 1st Edition/1st Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Mitch Albom on the title page. In...
more info
Price: $1,850.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Gnome Press,
1950.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A very attractive review copy (with Gnome Press review slip) of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine+ condition in in red cloth in the unclipped dust-jacket (with original...
more info
Price: $8,100.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank
Illustrated by Neill, John R. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.:
The Reilly and Lee Company,
1919.
Card Covers.
First Edition.
8vo. An attractive copy of this First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing and wear to cloth and pastedown, a small closed tear on back free-endpaper. Original green...
more info
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
The Vanguard Press,
1944.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. An excellent copy of Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's first novel. This First Edition/First Printing is in about Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Minimal foxing of end papers...
more info
Price: $4,680.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
The Viking Press,
1964.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; this one signed by author Saul Bellow directly on the title page. Contained in handsome blue...
more info
Price: $6,400.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
London, UK:
Andre Deutsch,
1974.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive copy of this 1st UK Edition/1st Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. An exceptional collectible of movie history; The story of Amity Island's police...
more info
Price: $540.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Doubleday,
1974.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive copy of this 1st US Edition/1st Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket with small closed tear in the back, little chipping and creasing...
more info
Price: $540.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bradley, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Bantam Books,
2000.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A significant copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, signed and inscribed by James Bradley's Flags and a number of marines...
more info
Price: $2,100.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brown, Dan
Illustrated by Langdon, John New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Pocket Books,
2000.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful, very sharp copy of this First Edition/First Printing copy in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one is SIGNED and inscribed by author Dan Brown directly...
more info
Price: $3,220.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Capote, Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Random House,
1958.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A very nice copy of this stated First Printing in Very Near Fine/Very Good+ condition. Small scratch and nick to first state dust jacket ($3.50 and "10 / 58"...
more info
Price: $1,700.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Capote, Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Random House,
1965.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good dust jacket. Stated "First Printing" with "1/66" and "$5.95" inside the front flap of the...
more info
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chevalier, Tracy
London, UK:
Harpercollins Publishers,
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
8vo. A very beautiful copy of this very scarce first UK edition/first state with the correct dust jacket (containing the spelling error "Pearl Earing" on the back side of the...
more info
Price: $2,540.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Coelho, Paulo
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.:
Harpersanfrancisco,
1993.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Paulo Coelho directly on half title page; Brazilian...
more info
Price: $8,400.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore
London, UK:
Richard Bentley,
1842.
Hardcover.
First Edition; First Printing.
16mo. The British and First Edition. The US edition, titled The Wing-And-Wing, was published about two weeks later (BAL 3900). A most beautiful three volume set in Very Good+ condition...
more info
Price: $4,960.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Danielewski, Mark Z
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Random House,
2000.
Hard Cover.
Second Edition; Second Printing.
8vo. Outstanding copy in unread As New/As New condition, SIGNED by the author, Mark Danielewski (Zampano') directly into the book with the scarce large red "JT" (Johnny Truant). Second (red)...
more info
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Darwin, Charles
London, UK:
John Murray,
1866.
Hardcover.
Fourth Edition.
8vo. A most handsome, bright and clean copy of this scarce 4th Edition in the original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Unrestored in Very Good+ condition. Limited...
more info
Price: $10,800.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Davies, Valentine
New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Harcourt, Brace & Company,
1947.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Near Fine dust-jacket, all points of first edition, printed in the US, stated first edition,...
more info
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by Gaugengigl, I. M. ; Chominski, T. V Boston, MA, U.S.A.:
Samuel E. Cassino,
1887.
Hardcover.
First thus.
4to. A very attractive copy of this rather uncommon edition, 1st thus (Hearn, p.175), in Very Good+ condition, little soiling and very slightly sunned spine, exceptionally bright and clean interior...
more info
Price: $3,430.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by Leech, Doyle, MacLise, Landseer, Do London, UK:
Bradbury and Evans,
1845.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
16mo. A most attractive copy of this Dickens collectible in Fine condition. First Edition, Second State with second state of advertisement (added heading “New Edition of Oliver Twist” followed by...
more info
Price: $2,600.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London, UK:
Jonathan Cape,
1958.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
8vo. A rather unique copy of the First Edition in Fine condition with minute traces of foxing in a Very Near Fine, bright dust-jacket with original first issue price of...
more info
Price: $6,500.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London, UK:
Jonathan Cape,
1954.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing copy in Fine condition in Near Fine 2nd impression dust-jacket, showing original price of 15s.6d net. Dust-jacket with only little shades of use,...
more info
Price: $18,500.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London, UK:
Jonathan Cape,
1955.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive First Printing copy of the First Edition in Fine condition in original very Near Fine dust-jacket with stated price of '10s. 6d. net' with very minor...
more info
Price: $27,000.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London, UK:
Jonathan Cape,
1965.
Hard Cover.
First Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive and scarce First State of the First Edition in Very Near Fine condition with signs of foxing on page edges in Fine, bright dust-jacket with few...
more info
Price: $22,400.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
London, UK:
Jonathan Cape,
1963.
Hard Cover.
Limited Signed Edition; First Printing.
8vo. A most attractive Special Edition limited to 250 numbered and signed copies, this being #106. In Fine condition in original glassine dust-wrapper, this copy SIGNED by Author Ian Fleming...
more info
Price: $34,000.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|