US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Browsing Category Legendary Books
Results for: category: [x] "Legendary Books"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 78)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], 140, [2] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, minor professional repairs to small chips, showing the original price of $3.00 and...

more info

Price: $1,900.00
[Book #29273]
2.
Harris, Thomas
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 318, [2] pages. First Edition, First Printing, foxing to page edges in still Very Good condition in alike lightly soiled dustjacket, with a few tears to spine. SIGNED by...

more info

Price: $800.00
[Book #19826]
3.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 255, [1] pages. An First Edition in Near Fine condition, date of April 17th 1955 on front end paper, in Very Good+ dust-wrapper with printed price of '10s...

more info

Price: $4,500.00
[Book #19786]
4.
Baum, L. Frank
Illustrated by Neill, John R. Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1919. Card Covers. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing and wear to cloth and pastedown, a small closed tear on back free-endpaper. Original green cloth with very...

more info

Price: $1,500.00
[Book #12860]
5.
Bellow, Saul
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with area of abrasion on paste down in dustjacket with only minor wear. Minimal foxing of end papers and some discoloration...

more info

Price: $2,400.00
[Book #14057]
6.
Boswell, James, Esq
London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. One of 1750 copies issued in the First Edition. First state with the first volume containing two cancels and 'gve' for 'give' on p.135, l.10, the second volume with...

more info

Price: $8,400.00
[Book #19672]
7.
Coelho, Paulo
San Francisco: Harpersanfrancisco, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Paulo Coelho directly on half title page; Brazilian author Paulo Coelho gives to...

more info

Price: $4,160.00
[Book #12899]
8.
Cooper, James Fenimore
London: Richard Bentley, 1842. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo. The British and First Edition. The US edition, titled The Wing-And-Wing, was published about two weeks later (BAL 3900). A most beautiful three volume set in Very Good+ condition...

more info

Price: $2,500.00
[Book #12315]
9.
Darwin, Charles
London: John Murray, 1866. Hardcover. Fourth Edition. 8vo. A most handsome, bright and clean scarce 4th Edition in the original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Unrestored in Very Good+ condition. Limited signs of wear...

more info

Price: $5,600.00
[Book #11420]
10.
Dickens, Charles
Illustrated by Leech, Doyle, MacLise, Landseer, Do London: Bradbury and Evans, 1845. Hardcover. First Edition. 16mo. A most attractive First Edition, Second State with second state of advertisement (added heading “New Edition of Oliver Twist” followed by three-line italic heading). 14 illustrations by Leech, Maclise,...

more info

Price: $2,600.00
[Book #12739]
11.
Eco, Umberto
Milano: Bompiani, 1980. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 503, [11] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, gilt stamped red cloth in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Signed by author Umberto Eco on the title page. Contursi A021a,...

more info

Price: $5,400.00
[Book #19869]
12.
Eliot, T. S
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1936. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 220, [4] pages. One of 4,700 copies in the First American Edition, First Printing, Gallup A32b. Fine crisp, likely unread condition, blue cloth boards lettered in gold on spine...

more info

Price: $700.00
[Book #19678]
13.
Fish, Helen Dean [; Dorothy P. Lathrop]
Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy P. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in the scarce, very Nearly Fine second state dust-jacket, light tanning to spine, light creasing and chipping to back panel...

more info

Price: $2,300.00
[Book #18987]
14.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Impression in Fine condition in first state dustwrapper, minute shades of rubbing, spine with hint of fading, much brighter than observed on the few remaining...

more info

Price: $55,000.00
[Book #14982]
15.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo ; 256 pages. First Edition with dancing woman on the front board in Fine condition with minute traces of foxing. Very Near Fine, bright first state dust-wrapper with original...

more info

Price: $5,200.00
[Book #12379]
16.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition copy, "first printed 1954" on verso, in Fine condition in Very Good to Near Fine 2nd impression dust-jacket 2nd state variant with all four...

more info

Price: $7,800.00
[Book #13186]
17.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [8], 9-221, [3] pages. A most attractive and scarce First State of the First Edition in Very Near Fine condition with signs of foxing on page edges in...

more info

Price: $13,500.00
[Book #12776]
18.
Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. Hardcover. Limited Signed Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most attractive Special Edition limited to 250 numbered and signed copies, this being #106. In Fine condition in original glassine dust-wrapper, SIGNED by Author Ian Fleming on copyright...

more info

Price: $17,000.00
[Book #13220]
19.
Harris, Thomas
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 318, [2] pages. First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition, approaching Very Fine in Fine dustjacket with minor rubbing along spine and 0.5" closed tear in the back. Most...

more info

Price: $900.00
[Book #11458]
20.
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1965. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. The true first edition/first printing, serialized in "Worlds of IF" in five monthly publications (December 1965, January, February, March, April 1966). All five publications are in Very Good+ or...

more info

Price: $2,000.00
[Book #14398]
21.
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition in Fine condition with slightly toned endpapers and paste-downs. One of 31,050 first printing copies (page x is blank and does not contain the legal...

more info

Price: $11,000.00
[Book #14917]
22.
Hillary, Edmund
London: Doubleday, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A superb First UK edition, SIGNED by author Edmund Hillary. Book and dust jacket are in Fine unread condition; Hillary looks back on that 1953 landmark expedition, as well...

more info

Price: $780.00
[Book #10464]
23.
McEwan, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 138, [6] pages. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Ian McEwan directly on the title page; The Cement Garden...

more info

Price: $900.00
[Book #15501]
24.
McEwan, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most handsome First Edition/First Impression in Fine condition in alike dustwrapper, SIGNED by author Ian McEwan directly on the title page. Scarce in collectible condition; Ian McEwan's first...

more info

Price: $1,800.00
[Book #14996]
25.
Nansen, Fridtjof
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 588; xii, 714, 4 pp advertisement pages. All four folded maps present. Bright gilt cover design and spine lettering on original brown cloth. Slight toning to end papers,...

more info

Price: $490.00
[Book #33939]


Next 25
Close

Free Shipping

All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard airmail for order amounts above $500. Priority mail options are available during check-out.