New Arrivals
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Clothes Moths And Carpet Beetles How To Combat Them
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1957. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 12 pages. A Very Good Pamphlet, minor foxing to external pages. Home and Garden Bulletin No. 24, slightly revised in... (Book #22234)
Price: $9.00
Food For Families With School Children
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1955. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 24 pages. A clean, Near Fine Pamphlet, Home and Garden Bulletin No. 13 Formerly AIS-71, revised in 1955; This guide... (Book #22235)
Price: $19.00
Home Storage Of Vegetables And Fruits
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1955. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 18 pages. A Very Good+ pamphlet, minor traces of foxing. Farmers' Bulletin No. 1939, Revised June 1955; Fruits and vegetables... (Book #22224)
Price: $15.00
Part-time Farming
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1966. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 14 pages. A Very Good pamphlet with minor tears and creases, blue ink mark on bottom front cover, minor traces... (Book #22225)
Price: $9.00
Tobacco Curing
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1947. Pamphlet. Revised Edition. 8vo; 22 pages. A Near Fine stapled pamphlet, staples a little rusty, minor traces of foxing to external pages. Farmers'... (Book #22223)
Price: $12.00
Adair, A. and W. W, Newcomb, Jr. [editor]
John Garner Cartoons
Texas Memorial Museum Publication, 1958. Hardcover. Anniversary Edition; Signed by Editors. 4to; 207 pages. Anniversary Edition signed by the editor W. W. Newcomb Jr. And A. Garland Adair directly on... (Book #40184)
Price: $59.00
Albright, Madeleine
Madam Secretary: a Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition of 1,550 copies preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author... (Book #13697)
Price: $190.00
Barlone, D.
A French Officer's Diary
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1943. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 155 pages. A Very Good Reprint Edition in a Very Good+, lightly edge-worn dust-jacket; The record of a Frenchman who could... (Book #50693)
Price: $25.00
Beahn, John E.
A Rich Young Man: Saint Anthony of Padua - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Publishing Company, [1953]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 250 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing, little wear to spine in Very Good+, little chipped dust-jacket... (Book #50659)
Price: $24.00
Beals, Carleton
Brass-Knuckle Crusade the Great Know-Nothing Conspiracy: 1920-1860 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hastings House Publishers, c1960. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 312 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in a Very Good+, little chipped... (Book #50783)
Price: $19.00
Bevis, William W.
Mind of Winter: Wallace Stevens, Meditation, and Literature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, c1988. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 343 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Fine dust-jacket. Near Fine... (Book #50750)
Price: $35.00
Blatty, William Peter
Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing - Signed Limited Edition
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. Cloth. Signed Limited Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 200, [2] pages. A handsome Signed Edition following the original 1996 publication. Limited to 250 numbered copies... (Book #22259)
Price: $60.00
Blatty, William Peter
Dimiter - Signed Limited Edition
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. Cloth. Signed Limited Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 283, [6] pages. A handsome Signed Edition following the original 2010 publication. Limited to 250 numbered copies... (Book #22260)
Price: $75.00
Blockson, Charles L.
The Underground Railroad - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1994. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 380 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in a Very Good+, little chipped dust-jacket, previous owner's... (Book #50782)
Price: $45.00
Blunt, Wilfrid
Cockerell: Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, Friend of Ruskin and Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 385 pages. A Very Good First American Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. This is an ex-library book with... (Book #51047)
Price: $14.00
Boethius
The Consolation of Philosophy
London: The Folio Society, 1999. Hardcover. Second Printing. 8vo; 207 pages. An attractive Second Printing or the Folio Scoriety in Fine condition housed in a Fine slip-case. Fine. (Book #51048)
Price: $19.00
Bonner, Cindy
Looking After Lily - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Book has slight lean; Author's second novel. Near Fine... (Book #32488)
Price: $19.00
Brackman, Arnold C.
The Luck of Nineveh
New York: McGraw Hill, 1978. Cloth. 8vo; 349 pages. Minor edgewear to dust-jacket; Unravels the story of the discovery of Ninevah in spellbinding detail; Archaeology's Great Adventure. Very Good in... (Book #43564)
Price: $30.00
Brandt, Nat
The Man Who Tried to Burn New York - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 292 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, lightly edge-worn condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket. Very... (Book #50784)
Price: $25.00
Buley, R. Carlyle
The Old Northwest Pioneer Period, 1815-1840
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1983. Cloth. Fourth Edition. 8vo ; 632 pages. A lovely edition in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with some soiling. Inscription to front... (Book #50787)
Price: $29.00
Buley, R. Carlyle
The Old Northwest Pioneer Period, 1815-1840
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1983. Cloth. Fourth Edition. 8vo ; 686 pages. A lovely edition in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with some soiling; Vol. 2. Fine... (Book #50788)
Price: $39.00
Bull, Robert J.
Come See The Place, The Holy Land Jesus Knew
Illustrated by Gordon N. Converse. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1978. Cloth. 8vo; 144 pages. Bookseller's sticker on inside back board; Photographer captures and preserves the Holy Land as it... (Book #43761)
Price: $24.00
Burchell, R.A.
The San Francisco Irish 1848-1880
University of California, 1980. Hardcover. 8vo; 227 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #40013)
Price: $29.00
Burns, Robert
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, c1974. Hardcover. 8vo; 414 pages. A lovely edition in Fine condition in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust-jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50747)
Price: $15.00
Caldwell, Erskine
With all My Might: an Autobiography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. c1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 251 pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket with a.... (Book #50842)
Price: $35.00




