Browse All Biography > Biographies of Famous People
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Arnold, Ron
The Grand Prairie Years: A Biography of W.C. Perry
Bellevue: Merril Press, 1987. Cloth. Second Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 722 pages. Second edition in Near Fine condition with minor soiling in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed... (Book #40090)
Price: $25.00
Bunkley, Josephine M.
Miss Bunkley's Book, The Testimony Of An Escaped Novice From The Sisterhood Of St. Joseph, Emmetsburg, Maryland, The Mother House Of The Sisters Of Charity In The United States
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1855. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 338 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition, little edgewear; Josephine Bunkley's autobiography describes the intriguing tale... (Book #50817)
Price: $60.00
Davis, Robert Murray
Evelyn Waugh and the Forms of His Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Washington, D. C. The Catholic University of America Press, c1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 268 pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor wear to... (Book #50742)
Price: $39.00
Hill, Frederick Trevor
Lincoln the Lawyer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Century CO. 1906. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 332 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition, Iittle bumping to edges. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (Book #50814)
Price: $45.00
Saint Teresa and translated by Rev. John Dalton
Life Of Saint Teresa Written By Herself
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Cloth. 431 pages. Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear along the spine. Very Good with no dust jacket. (Book #50816)
Price: $15.00
Smith, Jeffery A.
Franklin and Bache: Envisioning the Enlightened Republic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 222 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50813)
Price: $29.00
Wanamaker, R. M.
The Voice of Lincoln - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 363 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear. Previous owner's book plate. Very Good... (Book #50815)
Price: $20.00
Cross, Wilbur L.
Connecticut Yankee: an Autobiography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press, 1943. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing blue hardcover binding shows a little rubbing on corners and ends of spine... (Book #13787)
Price: $20.00
Barlow, Frank
Thomas Becket - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berkeley And Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 334 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a price-clipped, else Fine dust-jacket... (Book #50931)
Price: $25.00
Bredero, Adriaan H.
Bernard Of Clairvaux: Between Cult And History - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 320 pages. A beautiful First US Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine... (Book #50929)
Price: $30.00
Hamilton, Elizabeth
Saint Teresa: a Journey in Spain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1959. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in a clipped Near Fine dust-jacket with a slight tear on... (Book #50932)
Price: $20.00
Lepetit, Charles
Two Dancers in the Desert: the Life of Charles De Foucauld - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1983. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 118 pages. A Near Fine First American Edition/First Printing in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. Near Fine in... (Book #50910)
Price: $24.00
Untermeyer, Louis
Heinrich Heine: Paradox and Poet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1937]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 403 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing, little soiling, edgewear and tanning to pages. Near Fine. (Book #50641)
Price: $19.00
Wilkes, Paul
In Mysterious Ways: the Death and Life of a Parish Priest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 233 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in... (Book #50924)
Price: $20.00
Keaton, Diane
Then Again - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Random House, 2011. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; 265 pages. A Fine First Printing of the Firsts Edition in Fine condition in... (Book #51426)
Price: $59.00
McCarthy, John P.
Hilaire Belloc: Edwardian Radical - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Indianapolis, IN: Liberty Press, c1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 373 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50916)
Price: $20.00
Muggeridge, Malcom
Something Beautiful for God
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1971. 1/4 Cloth. 8vo ; 156 pages. Near Fine condition with some soiling and edgewear in a Very Good+, little chipped dust-jacket. Near Fine... (Book #50906)
Price: $20.00
Wilson, A. N.
Hilaire Belloc - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 398 pages. A Very Good+, little soiled and edge worn First American Edition/First Printing in a Very... (Book #50918)
Price: $25.00
Graves, Richard Perceval
Robert Graves: the Assault Heroic 1895-1926 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 387 pages. A Fine First American Edition/First Printing in a Near Fine, slightly soiled dust-jacket... (Book #51016)
Price: $25.00
Wineapple, Brenda
Genet: a Biography of Janet Flanner - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 361 pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, minimal soiling... (Book #50951)
Price: $20.00
Lopez, Enrique Hank
Conversations with Katherine Anne Porter: Refugee from Indian Creek - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 326 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Very Good, little chipped... (Book #51018)
Price: $30.00
McChrystal, Stanley
My Share Of The Task - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2013. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition, in As New condition, still in... (Book #29989)
Price: $150.00
Wistar, Isaac Jones
Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 528 pages. A First Edition in Very Good condition, tanned pages, little soiled in Very Good-... (Book #51021)
Price: $49.00
Williams, Charles
The Last Great Frenchman: a Life of General De Gaulle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [1993]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 544 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, minor bumping to edges in a slightly soiled... (Book #50702)
Price: $25.00
Hughes, Jr. , Nathaniel Cheairs and Roy P. Stonesifer, Jr.
The Life and Wars of Gideon J. Pillow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 455 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, little soiling... (Book #51028)
Price: $20.00




