Browse All Biography > Library Of The Presidents
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Hill, Frederick Trevor
Lincoln the Lawyer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Century CO. 1906. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 332 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition, Iittle bumping to edges. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (Book #50814)
Price: $45.00
Smith, Jeffery A.
Franklin and Bache: Envisioning the Enlightened Republic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 222 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #50813)
Price: $29.00
Wanamaker, R. M.
The Voice of Lincoln - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 363 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling and edgewear. Previous owner's book plate. Very Good... (Book #50815)
Price: $20.00
McPherson, James M.
Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 173 pages. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in a Near Fine, slightly soiled dust-jacket. Sticker with... (Book #50674)
Price: $25.00
McFeely, William S.
Grant: a Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. 1/3 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 592 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped corners, little soiling. Previous... (Book #51034)
Price: $25.00
Randall, Willard Sterne
George Washington: a Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1997]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 548 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine... (Book #50686)
Price: $25.00
Mapp, Jr. , Alf J.
Thomas Jefferson: Passionate Pilgrim - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Lanham, MD: Madison Books, [1991]. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 445 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with minor edgewear... (Book #50689)
Price: $25.00
Anderson, Donald F.
William Howard Taft A Conservative's Conception of the Presidency
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2002. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of William Howard Taft (1857-1930) , 27th President of the United States (1908-1912)... (Book #12395)
Price: $170.00
Bauer, K. Jack
Zachary Taylor: Soldier, Planter, Statesman of the Old Southwest
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of Zachary Taylor (1784-1850) , 12th President of the United States (1849-1850). Born in... (Book #11859)
Price: $170.00
Brant, Irving
The Fourth President: a Life of James Madison
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1985. Full-Leather. 8vo. The single-volume Easton Press publication in Fine condition; Madison's life is most competently and exhaustively treated by Irving Brant, James Madison, originally published... (Book #11919)
Price: $210.00
Burner, David
Herbert Hoover - a Public Life
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Herbert Clark Hoover (1874-1964) was born on August 10, 1874 in the Quaker community of West... (Book #11111)
Price: $170.00
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt : The Lion and the Fox
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2002. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book, first of two volumes; The biography of Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882-1945) , the 32nd President of... (Book #12550)
Price: $170.00
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt : the Soldier of Freedom
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2002. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book, second of two volumes; The biography of Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882-1945) , the 32nd President of... (Book #12680)
Price: $170.00
Bush, George Herbert Walker
All The Best - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1999. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing limited to 3,000 copies in the original dark blue leather binding... (Book #33972)
Price: $1,500.00
Carter, Jimmy
Keeping Faith
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1982. Full-Leather. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition in As New condition, SIGNED by US President Jimmy Carter; The problems that Jimmy... (Book #10444)
Price: $418.00
Cleaves, Freeman
Old Tippecanoe [Biography of William Henry Harrison]
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of William Henry Harrison (1773-1841), 9th President of the United States (1841). Tippecanoe, his... (Book #11904)
Price: $170.00
Clifford, Clark [; with Richard Holbrooke]
Counsel to the President: A Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations. New York: Random House, c1991. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From... (Book #21850)
Price: $30.00
Clinton, Bill
My Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], 957, [1], xlii, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing (corrected state without typo "failure of my... (Book #21228)
Price: $60.00
Cole, Donald B.
Martin Van Buren And The American Political System
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1997. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of Martin Van Buren (1782-1862) , 8th President of the United States (1836-1840). Van... (Book #12350)
Price: $170.00
Cresson, W. P.
James Monroe
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2004. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; James Monroe (1758-1831) , the 5th President of the United States, was fortunate to lead the... (Book #11209)
Price: $170.00
Dallek, Robert
Lyndon Johnson And His Times (1908 -1960)
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2001. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Lyndon Johnson (1908-1973) , the 36th President of the United States, defies easy understanding, no president... (Book #11234)
Price: $170.00
Dallek, Robert
Lyndon Johnson And His Times (1961-1973)
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2001. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Lyndon Johnson (1908-1973) , the 36th President of the United States, defies easy understanding, no president... (Book #11322)
Price: $170.00
Donald, David Herbert
Lincoln
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; "Now, " said Secretary of War Edwin Stanton on hearing of Lincoln's death, "he belongs to... (Book #14487)
Price: $180.00
Ferling, John
John Adams
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. 8vo. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of John Adams (1735-1826) , 2nd President of the United States (1797-1801) , who... (Book #12271)
Price: $170.00
Ford, Gerald R.
A Time to Heal
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987. Hardcover. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A special Limited Edition in Fine condition, SIGNED by US President Gerald R. Ford; A Time to Heal... (Book #10443)
Price: $700.00




