Browse All History > Asia
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Barber, Noel
Sinister Twilight: the Fall and Rise Again of Singapore - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: St. James's Place, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 319 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Book #50694)
Price: $30.00
Avedon, John F.
In Exile From The Land Of Snows - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W and Color Illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread, in about Fine... (Book #21598)
Price: $30.00
Baumann, Hans; Stella Humphries (Translator)
The Land of Ur - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Hans Peter Renner; B&W and Color Illustrations. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Cloth. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 143 pages. A smart First British Edition/First Printing in... (Book #45601)
Price: $20.00
Berger, Joseph
Nothing but the Truth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The John Day Company, 1971. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 286 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor soiling to top edge in... (Book #45636)
Price: $20.00
Burchett, Wilfred G.
The Second Indochina War: Cambodia and Laos - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: International Publishers, 1970. Softcover. 1st Paperback Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 204 pages. First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with minor edgewear, light soiling;. Very Good+. (Book #45195)
Price: $25.00
Cohen, Lenore
Buried Treasure in Bible Lands - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[s. I. ]: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 225 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with rubbed extremities in Very... (Book #45602)
Price: $15.00
Cronin, Vincent
Catherine, Empress of All the Russias - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1978. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 349 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to top... (Book #45638)
Price: $20.00
de Madariaga, Isabel
Catherine the Great: a Short History - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven, CT, and London: Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 240 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor damage to... (Book #45639)
Price: $20.00
Editors of Ramparts, The; with Banning Garrett and Katherine Barkley
Two, Three ... Many Vietnams: a Radical Reader on the Wars in Southeast Asia and the Conflicts At Home
San Francisco, CA: Canfield Press, 1971. Softcover. 8vo. Very Good condition with edgewear, soiled page edges, and address label affixed to the title page ;. Very Good. (Book #34373)
Price: $25.00
Farwell, Byron
The Gurkhas
B & W Illustrations. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; 317 pages. An eye-catching First Edition/Second Printing in Near Fine condition... (Book #22122)
Price: $15.00
Futrell, R. Frank, William H. Greenhalgh, Carl Grubb, Gerard E. Hasselwander, Robert F. Jakob, and Charles A. Ravenstein
Aces & Aerial Victories: the United States Air Force in Southeast Asia 1965-1973 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[s. I. ]: of Air Force History Headquarters USAF, 1976. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; 188 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light edgewear and soiling... (Book #45202)
Price: $25.00
Heng, Liang and Judith Shapiro
After The Nightmare - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, seemingly unread in alike production dust-jacket, and also included... (Book #21614)
Price: $40.00
Heng, Liang and Judith Shapiro
Son of the Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing, in unread, about Fine condition, very slight sunning to top edge in... (Book #20618)
Price: $30.00
Kane, Rod
Veteran's Day - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Orion Books, 1990. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #34463)
Price: $25.00
Klein, Joe
Payback: Five Marines after Vietnam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket;... (Book #34462)
Price: $25.00
Lee, Bruce
Marching Orders: The Untold Story Of World War II - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (Book #31727)
Price: $20.00
Lewis, Bernard [; editor]
Islam And The Arab World; Faith, People, Culture - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 4to. First American Edition/First Printing, following the earlier Thames and Hudson publication in Near Fine condition with traces... (Book #19303)
Price: $35.00
Lowry, Timothy S.
And Brave Men, Too - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, remainder marked; Remainder. Near Fine in Near... (Book #34467)
Price: $25.00
Mark, Mary Ellen
Falkland Road: Prostitutes Of Bombay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Mary Ellen Mark; Color Photographs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, light sunning... (Book #19283)
Price: $250.00
Ming-Le, Yao
The Conspiracy and Death of Lin Biao - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A First Amerian Edition/First Printing in unread, about LFine condition with slight sunning to top edge... (Book #20673)
Price: $30.00
Moynahan, Brian
Claws of the Bear: The History of the Red Army from the Revolution to the Present - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 468 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with light soiling to top edge in... (Book #45640)
Price: $30.00
Parrish, Robert D.
Combat Recon: My Year with the ARVN - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 291 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with traces of foxing to top edge... (Book #34488)
Price: $30.00
Pimlott, John; Foreword by Shelby L. Stanton
Vietnam: The Decisive Battles - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
B&W and Color Illustrations. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most attractive First US Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition in... (Book #32751)
Price: $30.00
Richards, Guy
The Hunt for the Czar - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 265 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with previous owner's name and... (Book #45642)
Price: $15.00
Rosenstone, Robert A.
Romantic Revolutionary: A Biography of John Reed - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 430 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with bumped corners and soiled edges in Good... (Book #45644)
Price: $10.00




