Browse All Science > Archaeology
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Karageorghis, Vassos
Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. Cloth. 8vo; 212 pages. Near Fine condition with slight wear in a Very Good-, lightly soiled dust-jacket. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. (Book #50646)
Price: $19.00
Shanks, Hershel
Judaism in Stone: the Archaelology of Ancient Synagogues - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, c1979. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 192 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in an alike dust-jacket, minor rubbing to... (Book #50772)
Price: $29.90
[US House of Representatives]
The Miscellaneous Documents Of The House Of Representatives For The Econd Session Of The Fifty-second Congress, 1892-'93
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. Leather. First Edition. First Edition in Good condition, front board separated, spine partially perished. Good. (Book #29926)
Price: $179.00
Adams, Richard E. W.
Prehistoric Mesoamerica
Norman, OK, and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 454 pages. A gorgeous Revised Edition in Fine condition in alike dust jacket ;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #45715)
Price: $25.00
Anati, Emmanuel; Trans. Linda Asher
Camonica Valley: A Depiction of Village Life in the Alps from Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ As Revealed by Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 262 + xii pages. A bright First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling... (Book #45740)
Price: $15.00
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
New York: Summit Books, 1991. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; 268 pages. A fine First Edition/later printing in dust-jacket ; Why a handful of religious scholar's conspired to... (Book #42059)
Price: $25.00
Bass, George F.
Archaeology Beneath the Sea - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 238 pages. An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good- dust jacket with edgewear... (Book #45741)
Price: $15.00
Charlesworth, James H. (Ed.)
Jesus and the Dead Sea Scrolls - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 370 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor soiling to top edge in alike dust-jacket;... (Book #45655)
Price: $30.00
Cohen, Lenore
Buried Treasure in Bible Lands - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[s. I. ]: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 225 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with rubbed extremities in Very... (Book #45602)
Price: $15.00
Crampton, Patrick
Stonehenge of the Kings: A People Appear - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: The John Day Company, 1968. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 171 pages. A smart First American Edition in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ price clipped... (Book #45743)
Price: $25.00
Freed, Rita E.
Ramesses the Great: The Pharaoh and His Time
Color Photographs. Charlotte, NC: Mint Museum of Art, 1989. Softcover. First Edition; Fourth Printing. 4to ; 215 pages. An attractive First Edition/Fourth Printing Museum Exhibition Programme and Catalogue in Fine... (Book #45550)
Price: $15.00
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert, with Joan K. Holt and Sara Hudson
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Illustrated by Lee and Ken Kay Boltin; B & W and Color Photographs. Charlotte, NC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Softcover. 4to ; 174 pages. A smart Museum Exhibition... (Book #45551)
Price: $35.00
Holand, Hjalmar R.
America, 1355-1364
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 256 pages. Copyright page and facing page discolored from newpaper article inserted in book. Dust-jacket has edgewear... (Book #43565)
Price: $25.00
Lehmann, Johannes; Trans. J. Maxwell Brownjohn
The Hittites: People of a Thousand Gods - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1977. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 315 pages. A smart First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket with... (Book #45735)
Price: $25.00
MacNamara, Ellen
Everyday Life of the Etruscans
New York: Dorset Press, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; 214 pages. A most attractive Reprint Edition in Fine condition in alike dust jacket ;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #45742)
Price: $25.00
Matthiae, Paolo; Trans. Christopher Holme
Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 237 pages. A handsome First American Edition/First Printing with soiled front free end paper... (Book #45737)
Price: $15.00
Saggs, H. W. F.
Civilization before Greece and Rome - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven, CT, and London: Yale University Press, 1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 322 pages. A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket... (Book #45739)
Price: $25.00
[US House of Representatives]
The Miscellaneous Documents of the House of Representatives for the First Session of the Fifty-second Congress, 1891-'92: Volume 41
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1892. First Edition. First Edition in Very Good condition with loose leaves. Disbound. Containing: Powell, J. W. Eighth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology... (Book #50068)
Price: $240.00
White, Jon Manchip
Everyday Life of the North American Indians - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dorset Press, 1988. 1/4 Cloth. Reprint Edition. 256 pages. An eye-catching Reprint in Near Fine condition with bumped upper corners in Fine dust jacket ;. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book #45714)
Price: $15.00




