Browse All Books On Books
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Hardcover. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 334, [4] pages. Limited Edition of 100, signed by author Joe Aisenberg and screenwriter Lawrence D. Cohen. With... (Book #29970)
Price: $19.00
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Hardcover. Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; 334, [4] pages. A handsome Limited Edition of 100, signed by author Joe Aisenberg and screenwriter Lawrence D.... (Book #29965)
Price: $59.00
Aisenberg, Joe
Carrie; Studies In The Horror Film
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2011. Softcover. 8vo; 320 pages. Trade softcover in As New condition ; Aisenberg's review of Carrie’s complex critical history; differences between the original source novel, screenplay... (Book #29966)
Price: $20.00
Wetzel, Charles M.
American Fishing Books, A Bibliography From The Earliest Times
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books, 2003. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [xii],17-235, [1] pages. A limited publication, strictly limited to 75 copies, in As New condition; A bibliography from the... (Book #29961)
Price: $99.00
Bromer, David J. [; with Shannon Struble]
Aun Aprendo; A Comprehensive Bibliography Of The Writings Of Aldous Leonard Huxley
Boston: Bromer Booksellers, 2011. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; 410 pages. A Fine First Edition, cloth covered hard-cover in equally unblemished dust-jacket; David Bromer follows in the long tradition of Huxley... (Book #29959)
Price: $125.00
Gaskell, Philip
A New Introduction to Bibliography
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2009. Softcover. Revised Edition. 8vo ; 462 pages. Softcover in unread, As New condition. Never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; A comprehensive history... (Book #29960)
Price: $39.95
Smith, Walter E.
Charles Dickens; A Bibliography Of This First American Editions 1836-1870
Calabasas, CA: David Brass Rare Books, 2012. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; 456 pages. A Fine First Edition, cloth covered hard-cover in equally unblemished dust-jacket; Lists first and and early American... (Book #29958)
Price: $95.00
Bruns, Henry P.
Angling Books Of The Americas
Atlanta: Anglers Press, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to; [2], x, 26 plates, 542, [4] pages. A Fine first edition of this important bibliography, with two stapled pages of errata and... (Book #29950)
Price: $230.00
Eco, Umberto
Postscript to the Name of the Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo ; ix, [3], 84 pages. A very attractive First American Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in... (Book #29897)
Price: $89.00
Children's Books in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in... (Book #20028)
Price: $180.00
Nicolaus Copernicus 1473 - 1973 His 'revolutions' And His Revolution - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Press, 1973. Catalog. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A nice First Edition/First Printing of only 1500 in Fine condition; Dr. Seymour L. Chapin, Dept. Of History... (Book #15299)
Price: $70.00
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910: A Catalog [in two volumes]
Toronto: Toronto Public Library, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Large 8vo. A nice 2 volume set of this First Edition/ (Volume I being 1975 reprint) in Very Good+ condition. Both volumes... (Book #20009)
Price: $160.00
A Tribute To William Addison Dwiggins On The Hundredth Anniversary Of His Birth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B & W Illustrations. New York: The Inkwell Press, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, privately published in a limited edition 500 copies for friends of... (Book #21112)
Price: $130.00
Abbott, Steven
Gore Vidal: A Bibliography, 1940-2009
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2009. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; xvi, 500 pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine dust jacket. Includes CD with Volume II... (Book #29371)
Price: $195.00
Adams, Bess Porter
About Books and Children: Historical Survey of Children's Literature
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. First Edition bound in bright blue cloth with yellow and light blue lettering and cover design in Near Fine... (Book #20025)
Price: $40.00
Adams, H. M. [compiled by]
Catalogue Of Books Printed On The Continent Of Europe, 1501-1600 In Cambridge Libraries
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 8vo. Limited Edition Facsimile of the 1967 Cambridge University Press Edition in Fine condition; Adam's Bibliography (Vol.1 & 2) Is one... (Book #12760)
Price: $500.00
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia
Collected Books: The Guide to Identification and Values
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1/4 Cloth. Revised Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 769 pages. A handsome Revised ("1998") Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with original errata slip laid... (Book #50584)
Price: $35.00
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia
Collected Books; The Guide To Identification And Values - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Comus, MD: Quill & Brush Press, 2011. Cloth. Fourth Edition; First Printing; Signed by All Authors. 8vo; [xiv], 817, [1] pages. A most attractive Fourth Edition/First Printing, boards in black... (Book #29192)
Price: $60.00
Alderson, Brian and Felix De Marez Oyens
Be Merry And Wise: Origins Of Children's Book Publishing In England, 1650-1850
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; xvi, 318, [2] pages. A Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine dust jacket. ; The child as... (Book #29373)
Price: $115.00
Altic, Richard D.
Lives and Letters, a History of Literary Biography in England and America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with little edge wear in Very Good, sunned dust-jacket with a.... (Book #20530)
Price: $25.00
Axe, John
All about Collecting Boys' Series Books
Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, Inc. 2002. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [3], 4-144 pages. An attractive First Edition in about Fine condition, light creasing to corners ; Covering... (Book #34066)
Price: $30.00
Axe, John
All about Collecting Girls' Series Books
Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press, Inc. 2002. Softcover. First Edition. 8vo; [3], 4-160 pages. An attractive First Edition in about Fine condition, light creasing to corners ; Covering Nancy Drew... (Book #34067)
Price: $30.00
Burgin, Hans
Das Werk Thomas Mann's
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1959. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 319, [1] pages. First edition licence publication of S. Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt, published by Akademie-Verlag/Berlin. Very Good condition with lightly damp... (Book #34157)
Price: $120.00
Baker, Charles [editor]
Bibliography of British Book Illustrators 1860-1900 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W and Color Illustrations. Birmingham, UK: Birmingham Bookshop, 1978. Hardcover. Limited/Numbered Edition. Large 8vo. Limited/Numbered edition in Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. Numbered 254/1000. Dustjacket shows some rubbing plus... (Book #20015)
Price: $120.00
Baker, William and John C. Ross
Harold Pinter: a Bibliographical History - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London and Newcastle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive copy in Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Considered one of Britain's... (Book #14274)
Price: $120.00




