Browse All Foreign Language Books > German
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Interessantes Gesprach Uber Sclaveren In Amerika Zwischen Nabob Und Gottlieb Im Staate Georgien
s.l. [1840?]. First Edition. 8vo; [1] 2-16 pages. A smart First Edition in Very Good condition with minor soiling and damp staining to upper page edges. Sewn without wraps, as... (Book #50383)
Price: $470.00
Burgin, Hans
Das Werk Thomas Mann's
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1959. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 319, [1] pages. First edition licence publication of S. Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt, published by Akademie-Verlag/Berlin. Very Good condition with lightly damp... (Book #34157)
Price: $120.00
Bungener, Laurence Louis Felix
Abraham Lincoln: Sein Leben, Wirken Und Sterben
Bern, CH: Verlag von Carl H. Mann, 1866. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition. 16mo; [1-3] 4-171 [172] pages. A smart First Edition in period marbled boards with rubbing to spine and... (Book #50478)
Price: $390.00
Busch, Wilhelm
Der Hastige Rausch Und Andere Bildergeschichten
Muenchen: Verlag Braun & Schneider, 1908. Original Cloth. Second Edition. 2. Auflage. Zustand gut, keine losen Seiten. Buchrucken etwas mitgenommen; Mit folgenden Bildergeschichten: Der hastige Rausch, Eginhard und Emma, Der... (Book #10021)
Price: $60.00
Busch, Wilhelm
Hernach - Erstauflage
Muenchen: Lothar Joachim Verlag, 1908. Original Cloth. First Edition. 60 teilweise farbig gezeichnete Blatter mit Texten. 1905 wurde dieses Manuskript von Wilhelm Busch an seinen Neffen O. Noldeke ubergeben, mit... (Book #10020)
Price: $190.00
Chotjewitz, Peter O.
The Thirty Years Peace - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing, in unread, about Fine condition with traces of sunning to edges in... (Book #29062)
Price: $25.00
Faber du Faur, Curt von
German Baroque Literature: A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library and German Baroque Literature: A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library, Volume 2 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1958 & 1969. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Large 8vo. A handsome set of First Editions/First Printings. Volume 1 in Near Fine condition with... (Book #45563)
Price: $390.00
Felfe, Robert
Naturgeschichte als kunstvolle Synthese: Physikotheologie und Bildpraxis bei Johann Jakob Scheuchzer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berlin, Germany: Akademie Verlag, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6] [vii] viii [ix] x, [1] 2-241 [242] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in illustrated... (Book #45561)
Price: $150.00
Gauss, Carl Friedrich
Abhandlungen Zur Methode Der Kleinsten Quadrate - 1st Edition
Berlin: Dr. A. Borsch & Dr. P. Simon, 1887. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 208 pages. A very handsome true First Edition copy in Near Fine condition, title page... (Book #11772)
Price: $1,800.00
Graesse, Johann Georg Theodor
Bibliotheca Magica Et Pneumatica Oder Wissenschaftlich Geordnete Bibliographie Der Wichtigsten in Das Gebiet Des Zauber-, Wunder-, Geister- Und Sonstigen Aberglaubens, Vorzuglich Alterer Zeit Einschlagenden Werke. Ein Beitrag Zur Sittengeschichtliche
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1843. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 8vo. Limited Edition Facsimile of the Original 1843 Edition in Fine condition ; Whether magic is seen as trickery and deception... (Book #12758)
Price: $150.00
Grass, Gunter
Das Treffen in Telgte: Eine Erzahlung [The Meeting At Telgte: a Story] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Gunter Grass; Etching. Darmstadt: Luchterhand, 1979. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dustjacket, both showing evidence... (Book #20112)
Price: $30.00
Grass, Gunter
Unkenrufe: Eine Erzahlung [The Call of the Toad]
Illustrated by Gunter Grass; Etching. Gottingen, Deutschland: Steidl Verlag, 1992. Cloth. 8vo. A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Some bumping to book edges and... (Book #15139)
Price: $50.00
Grass, Gunter [Translated by Michael Hamburger]
Kinderlied - Deluxe Limited Signed Edition
Illustrated by Gunter Grass; Etchings. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1982. Hardcover. Limited Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Oblong 8vo. A handsome specially bound deluxe Limited Signed Edition/First Printing... (Book #15088)
Price: $450.00
Harrer, Heinrich
Mein Leben
Muenchen: Ullstein, 2002. Hardcover. 6th Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo. A rather scarce copy of the German Edition, SIGNED by author Heinrich Harrer on the title page, Very Fine unread... (Book #12284)
Price: $390.00
Hauptmann, Gerhart
Die Versunkene Glocke: Ein Deutsches Marchendrama - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1897. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo. This First Edition/First Printing is in Near Fine condition. Royal blue binding with red edges. Nice clean and tight... (Book #13930)
Price: $600.00
Hesse, Hermann
Crisis; Pages From A Diary
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xvi],121, [7] pages. An attractive Farrar, Straus & Giroux Edition in its First Printing, Fine condition with... (Book #29544)
Price: $280.00
Hundertwasser, Friedensreich
Bibel
Illustrated by Friedensreich Hundertwasser. Augsburg: Pattloch, 1995. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. 4to. Scarce and hard to obtain in this quality: This 1995 edition of the holy bible illustrated by artist... (Book #10029)
Price: $2,500.00
Hundertwasser, Friedensreich
Catalogue Raisonne
Illustrated by Friedensreich Hundertwasser. Koeln: Taschen, 2003. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. 4to. Very Fine condition of all components. A most stunning collectible of art history; The life and work of... (Book #11459)
Price: $1,425.00
Hundertwasser, Friedensreich
Das Buch Vom 17. Jannner
Illustrated by Friedensreich Hundertwasser. 1996. Hardcover. Originalverpackt. Groszlige des Buches: 11 cm Breite / 17 cm Hohe; In diesem Buch sind alle wichtigen Ereignisse der Jahre 1900 - 1996 aufgefuhrt... (Book #10254)
Price: $22.00
Kaufmann, Peter
Der Tempel Der Wahrheit Oder Die Wissenschaft Fur Immerdar Fortschreitendar Erkenntniss; Enhaltend Die Grundlage Und Elemente Eines Systemes, Um Zu Absoluter Gewissheit In Allen Dingen Zu Gelangen; Bestehend In Einer Immerdauernden Freudenbotsch
Canton, OH: Truman & Spofford Und Eggers & Wilde, 1858. Original cloth. First Edition. [i-ii] iii-vi, 7-348 pages. A smart First Edition in Very Good condition bound in original cloth... (Book #50138)
Price: $770.00
Knigge, Adolph Freiherr Von
Ueber Den Umgang Mit Menschen
Hannover, Germany: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung, 1830. Hardcover. Eleventh Edition. Sehr gut erhalten, fester Buchblock, sauberer Schnitt, oben gelb eingefarbt. Lederband mit Ruckenschild: Knigge - Umgang mit Menschen 1u.2. Fachmannisch nachgebunden; Eilfte... (Book #10022)
Price: $220.00
Kurth, Heinz and Geneste Kurth
Barbecue. Grillen Und Kochen Auf Offenem Feuer.
Bielefeld: Ceres Verlag, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Erste deutsche Auflage, gut erhalten, aussen sehr leicht verschmutzt, innen sauber. Very Good with no dust jacket. (Book #10424)
Price: $10.00
Langbein, Kurt; Hans-Peter Martin; Hans Weiss
Bittere Pillen
Koeln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1993. Softcover. 66th Edition. 8vo. Sehr gut erhalten; Hans-Peter Martin, Peter Sichrovsky, Hans Weiss. Nutzen und Risiken der Arzneimittel. Ein kritischer Ratgeber. Very Good with no... (Book #10214)
Price: $10.00
Linde, Antonius Van Der
Geschichte Und Litteratur Des Schachspiels
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2006. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo. A handsome edition in Fine condition; Antonius van der Linde (1833-1897), Dutch librarian and theologian, is perhaps best remembered as... (Book #33978)
Price: $145.00
Munchen, Kunstverlag
Unser Liebes Munchen Im Bild
Lithograph. Muenchen: H & M Wutz, N.D. Softcover. First Edition. 48mo. Near fine condition except for a small tear on lower spine. Contents clean and tight. Undated but estimated to... (Book #13828)
Price: $70.00




