Browse All By Year Of Issue > 1930s
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Selecting Hens For Egg Production
Washington: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1934. Pamphlet. 8vo; [ii], 13, [1] pages. A Very Good+ pamphlet, Farmers' Bulletin No. 1727, Issued March 1934; Explains the benefits and better results... (Book #22222)
Price: $19.00
Egerton, H. E.
The Causes and Character of the American Revolution
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 8vo ; 207 pages. Reprint Edition in Very Good little soiled condition, slightly bumped edges. Very Good with no dust jacket. (Book #50805)
Price: $20.00
Untermeyer, Louis
Heinrich Heine: Paradox and Poet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1937]. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 403 pages. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing, little soiling, edgewear and tanning to pages. Near Fine. (Book #50641)
Price: $19.00
Wistar, Isaac Jones
Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 528 pages. A First Edition in Very Good condition, tanned pages, little soiled in Very Good-... (Book #51021)
Price: $49.00
Belloc, Hilaire
The Jews
London: Constable & Company Limited, [1937]. Hardcover. 3rd Edition. 8vo; 308 pages. Very Good- Third edition with soiling, edgewear, page spotting and discoloration in a price-clipped, Very Good+ dust-jacket. Previous... (Book #50654)
Price: $30.00
O'Rahilly, Alfred
Father William Doyle S.J.
London: Longmans Green and Co. 1932. Cloth. Fourth Edition. 8vo; 613 pages. Green cloth with gold lettering, gently aged, text tight and clean, a Very Good+ 1932 impression of the... (Book #41717)
Price: $30.00
Morley, Christopher
The Short Stories of Saki
New York: The Viking Press, 1934. Hardcover. Fifth Printing. 8vo; 718 pages. Later printing in Very Good condition with light edgewear and discoloration in price-clipped dust-jacket. Very Good in Very... (Book #50644)
Price: $20.00
Fisher, Sydney George
William Penn: a Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia And London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 392 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+, lightly tanned dust-jacket... (Book #50811)
Price: $14.90
Hay, Logan; Mary E. Humphrey and Claude G. Bowers
Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1930. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 89 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little soiling to boards. Lincolniana bookplate of prior... (Book #50853)
Price: $29.90
Philostratus Imagines Callistratus Descriptions
London: William Heinemann, 1931. Cloth. 16mo. The Loeb Classical Library Edition in Very Good+, slightly rubbed condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in... (Book #18957)
Price: $45.00
Alexander, The Magician
The Magic Show Book
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Hardcover. 3rd Edition. 8vo. A clean tight 3rd edition copy in Near Fine condition in alike, bright price-clipped dustjacket with limited chipping, limited rubbing... (Book #14712)
Price: $40.00
Armitage, Merle
Rockwell Kent
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies, this one being 350. Library sticker of Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated... (Book #19056)
Price: $80.00
Boccaccio, Giovanni and Richard Aldington
The Decameron
Illustrated by Jean De Bosschere; Color Illustrations. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1930. Cloth. 8vo; [iv], v-xx, 576 pages. An attractive Garden City Edition, lightly bumped corners... (Book #34228)
Price: $50.00
Bodenheim, Maxwell
Naked on Roller Skates - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [10]-279 [280] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with soiling, rubbed extremities, and previous owner's stamp... (Book #30652)
Price: $65.00
Branscomb, Harvie B.
The Teachings of Jesus
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1931. Cloth. 8vo; 384 pages. A close to Near Fine copy, prior owners book plate on paste down in dust-jacket with mild edgewear; A textbook for... (Book #41677)
Price: $30.00
Brashear, Minnie M.
Mark Twain Son Of Missouri - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Paul W. Porterfield; Drawings. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1934. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xvi, 294, [2] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in... (Book #29247)
Price: $60.00
Brown, Willard Walker, editor
History of the Class of Nineteen Thirty-Eight Yale University - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1938. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Large 8vo. A tight solid copy showing very little use. Gray-blue cloth with gold gilt lettering. Some rubbing of... (Book #14708)
Price: $100.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Back to the Stone Age - 1st Edition
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [4], 5-318, [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth... (Book #45005)
Price: $800.00
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice)
The Blue Book Magazine - Framed Cover Of January 1930 Edition - Tarzan At The Earth's Core
[1930]. Magazine. 11" x 14" A framed and matted cover sheet of the January 1930 publication of "THE BLUE BOOK MAGAZINE" with mention and art of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan... (Book #29156)
Price: $140.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Carson of Venus - 1st Edition
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Publishers, 1939. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [iv], [4], 5-312, [6] pages. First Edition/First Printing, blue pebbled cloth with red lettering on front... (Book #34584)
Price: $800.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Lad and the Lion - 1st Edition
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1938. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [6], 7-317, [3] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth... (Book #45000)
Price: $1,000.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Lost on Venus (Part 2 of 7) [In: Argosy Weekly, Volumbe 236, Number 6]
New York: Argosy Weekly, March 11, 1933. Magazine. First thus; First Printing. 4to ; 144 pages. A smart copy in Very Good condition with little chipping along edges and scattered... (Book #45203)
Price: $45.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Oakdale Affair / The Rider - 1st Edition
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6], 7-144, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with red lettering in about Very Good- condition... (Book #45003)
Price: $700.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Pirates of Venus - 1st Edition
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1934. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [4], 5-314, [6] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in... (Book #45007)
Price: $800.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Swords of Mars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John; B & W Illustrations. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1936. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 5-6, [7-8], 9-315, [5] pages. A... (Book #45168)
Price: $1,100.00




