Browse All By Year Of Issue > 1920s
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
The Confessional Statement of the United Presbyterian Church of North America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pittsburgh: United Presbyterian Board of Publication and Bible School Work, c1926. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 195 pages. First Edition/First Printing, little sunned in Very Good condition. Very Good with... (Book #50806)
Price: $10.00
Remarque, Erich Maria
All Quiet on the Western Front
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, c1958. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 8vo ; 291 pages. A beautiful Reprint Edition in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket with little edgewear. Previous owner's... (Book #50804)
Price: $19.00
Abbott, Othman A. Ed. Addison E. Sheldon
Recollections of a Pioneer Lawyer
Lincoln, NE: The Nebraska State Historical Society, 1929. Original cloth. First Edition. small 4to; [1-2] 3-176 pages. A most attractive First Edition in Fine condition with stamps to front and... (Book #50051)
Price: $580.00
Adams, Charles Francis and Worthington Chauncey Ford (editor)
A Cycle of Adams Letters: 1861-1865 - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: Constable and Company Ltd. 1921. Cloth. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First British Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with mild edgewear... (Book #45564)
Price: $125.00
Archambault, A. Margaretta, ed.
A Guide Book of Art, Architecture and Historic Interests in Pennsylvania - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, 1924. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 509 pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition with front hinge starting, rubbed... (Book #50569)
Price: $25.00
Braden, James A. (managing editor)
A Centennial History of Akron: 1825-1925 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
[s. I. ]: The Summit County Historical Society, 1925. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo; [i] ii-viii, 666 [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition without dust-jacket;. Very Good. (Book #45566)
Price: $40.00
Bradley, Alice
Electric Refrigerator Recipes And Menus: Specially Prepared For The General Electric Refrigerator - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Color Illustrations. Cleveland: General Electric Company, 1927. Cloth Spine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, little rubbing to edges. Gray and white patterned pictorial... (Book #21062)
Price: $80.00
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice)
Amazing Stories - Framed Cover Of March 1941 Edition - The City Of The Mummies
[1941]. Magazine. 11" x 14" A framed and matted cover sheet of the March 1941 publication of "AMAZING STORIES" with mention and art of Edgar Rice Burroughs' John Carter novel... (Book #29159)
Price: $140.00
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice)
Argosy All-Story Weekly - Framed Cover Of December 1922 Edition - Tarzan Of The Apes
[1922]. Magazine. 11" x 14" A framed and matted cover sheet of the 40th Anniversary Number from December 1922 of "Argosy All-Story Weekly" with mention and art of Edgar Rice... (Book #29158)
Price: $140.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Beasts of Tarzan
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John; B & W Illustrations. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, ca. 1928. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [x], 336, [8] pages. A bright Reprint Edition... (Book #45163)
Price: $120.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Cave Girl
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [ca.1929]. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [x], 323, [5] pages. A smart Reprint Edition in red cloth binding with black letters. About Fine condition with... (Book #45149)
Price: $140.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Eternal Lover
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John; B & W Illustrations. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1927]. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [x], 316, [12] pages. A smart early Grosset &... (Book #45159)
Price: $250.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Outlaw of Torn
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [ca. 1928]. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [viii], 298, [14] pages. Reprint Edition in red cloth with black lettering. Near Fine condition with lightly rubbed... (Book #45170)
Price: $120.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tanar of Pellucidar - 1st Edition
Illustrated by Paul F. Berdanier. New York: Metropolitan Books Publishers, 1929. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [6], 7-312 pages. First Edition/First Printing, dark blue cloth with black lettering... (Book #34586)
Price: $1,600.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The War Chief - 1st Edition
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co. 1927. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [1], 2-383, [1] pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing, orange cloth with dark brown lettering and... (Book #45002)
Price: $4,500.00
Center, Stella Stewart (Ed. ) and Cyril A. Pease
The Toils And Travels Of Odysseus
Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, c1926. Cloth. 8vo; [ii], iii-x, 428, [6] pages. Near Fine condition, cloth with color illustrations on front board and slightly sunned spine, small prior owner's... (Book #34225)
Price: $30.00
Clay, John
Romance of a Tea Caddy
s.l. Privately Printed, [ca 1927]. Original Wraps. First Edition. small 8vo; 1-21 [22] pages. A lot of two First Edition Privately Printed gift books, by John Clay, both in Near... (Book #50311)
Price: $240.00
Daniels, Josephus
The Life of Woodrow Wilson: 1856-1924
Chicago, IL; Philadelphia, PA; Toronto, Canada: The John C. Winston Company, [1924]. Cloth. 381 pages. A sharp copy in Very Good condition with soiling to upper rear board, yellowed pages... (Book #45727)
Price: $30.00
Deledda, Grazia
The Mother
London: Jonathan Cape, the Travellers' Library, 1928. Cloth. 8vo; 224, [24] pp of advertisement pages. Volume 105 of the Travellers' Library, first published in 1922 with the title The Woman... (Book #19583)
Price: $70.00
Deledda, Grazia
The Mother
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. Cloth. Second Edition. 8vo; xiv, 239, [3] pages. Second US Edition. In original, dark blue cloth, spine slightly dulled. A scarce, very good copy;... (Book #19609)
Price: $120.00
Einstein, A. [Albert]
Zur Affinen Feldtheorie - 1st Edition
Berlin: Verlag Der Akademie Der Wissenschaften, 1923. Original Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 4, [137-140] pages. A bright First Edition in printed wrappers in just about Fine condition. Weil... (Book #34286)
Price: $450.00
Frazer, Perry D.
Amateur Rodmaking
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; 220, [4] pages. An attractive MacMillan publication following the 1914 Outing publication in the original yellow black cloth, with The... (Book #29766)
Price: $50.00
Galsworthy, John
Exiled: An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Duckworth, 1929. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; 118, [2] pages. A charming First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition about Fine, ever so slightly spine-sunned dust-wrapper; The play... (Book #34205)
Price: $70.00
Hall, Ansel F.
Handbook Of Yosemite National Park - 1st Edition
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiii, [1], 347, [5] pages. A very Nearly Fine First Edition copy, clean, straight, and tight with... (Book #15210)
Price: $420.00
Harper, Henry H.
Robert Louis Stevenson: an Appreciation
[Boston]: [The Bibliophile Society], [1921]. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 7-36, [2] pages. A lovely First Edition/First Printing in string-bound wraps in Near Fine condition. Bibliophile society logo on... (Book #34070)
Price: $50.00




