Browse All Legendary Authors > Twain, Mark
Samuel Langhorne Clemens (November 30, 1835 – April 21, 1910), pen name Mark Twain, was American humorist, satirist, lecturer and writer. Twain is most noted for his novels Adventures of Huckleberry Finn and The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and was called "the father of American literature" by American author William Faulkner.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Brashear, Minnie M.
Mark Twain Son Of Missouri - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Paul W. Porterfield; Drawings. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1934. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xvi, 294, [2] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in... (Book #29247)
Price: $60.00
Camfield, Gregg
The Oxford Companion To Mark Twain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket. A nice copy of the essential... (Book #12046)
Price: $170.00
Clarke, Norman E. [llsworth]
Huckleberry Finn Again
Detroit: Norman E. Clarke, 1941. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [14] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, privately printed in a limited edition of 50 copies in Fine condition... (Book #29748)
Price: $180.00
Clemens, Cyril (Ed. )
Mark Twain's Jest Book
Kirkwood, MO: Mark Twain Journal, 1965. Booklet. Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 1-27, [1] pages. A wonderful publication of anecdotes originally appearing in the Mar Twain Journal in about Fine... (Book #34109)
Price: $80.00
[Clemens, Samuel L. ; Mark Twain]
Mark Twain's Letter To The California Pioneers
Oakland, CA: Dewitt & Snelling, 1911. Pamphlet. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 16 pages. An attractive First Edition, printed in a limited edition of 650 numbered copies (this one being... (Book #29749)
Price: $180.00
[Clemens, Samuel L. ; Mark Twain]
Mark Twain's Letter To The California Pioneers
Oakland, CA: Dewitt & Snelling, 1911. Pamphlet. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 16 pages. An attractive First Edition, printed in a limited edition of 650 numbered copies (this one being... (Book #29853)
Price: $250.00
Clemens, Samuel L. [; Mark Twain]
The Curious Republic of Gondour and Other Whimsical Sketches - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Small 8vo; [x], 140, [2] pages. A wonderful First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition. Rough yellow paper boards... (Book #29183)
Price: $1,650.00
Elderkin, John; Chester S. Lord; Horatio N. Fraser, Arranged by [; Mark Twain]
Speeches At The Lotus Club
New York: Privately Printed, 1901. Cloth. Limited Edition. 8vo; xxii, [ii], 414 pages. An attractive first and limited edition of nine hundred copes on specially made paper. BAL 3469. Clothbound... (Book #29647)
Price: $290.00
Harte, Bret and Mark Twain
Sketches Of The Sixties - 1st Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Editor. 8vo. A very attractive First Trade Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, spine slightly bumped at top... (Book #13253)
Price: $150.00
Hoffman, Andrew
Inventing Mark Twain
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Very minimal wear to book boards and... (Book #12771)
Price: $90.00
Horn, Jason Gary
Mark Twain , a Descriptive Guide to Bibliographic Sources
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition in Fine condition; The ultimate compository of Mark Twain bibliographies. Contains (1) Dictionaries and Encyclopedias; (2)... (Book #12633)
Price: $250.00
Jerome, Robert D. ; Herbert A. Wisbey, Jr.
Mark Twain In Elmira
Elmira, NY: Mark Twain Society, Inc. 1977. Cloth. First Edition; Fourth Printing; Signed by All Authors. 8vo; xiv, 242 pages. A handsome First Edition, later printing in Fine condition. SIGNED... (Book #29029)
Price: $50.00
Jerome, Robert D.; Herbert A. Wisbey, Jr.
Mark Twain In Elmira - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Elmira, NY: Mark Twain Society, Inc. 1977. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 242 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition; Mark Twain spent a good portion... (Book #29028)
Price: $50.00
Lawton, Mary
A Lifetime With Mark Twain: The memories of Katy Leary, for thirty years his faithful and devoted servant - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1925. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xviii, 352, [6] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, BAL pg 252 bound in dark russet cloth... (Book #20049)
Price: $350.00
LeMaster, J. R.; James D. Wilson and Christie Graves Hamric [editors]
The Mark Twain Encyclopedia - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1993. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxx, 848, [2] pages. An attractive First Edition in Fine condition, without dust-jacket as published; LeMaster... (Book #15890)
Price: $150.00
Mack, Effie Mona
Mark Twain in Nevada - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xiv, 398 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition, lightly rubbed in... (Book #33946)
Price: $100.00
Mayfield, John S.
Mark Twain Vs. The Street Railway Co.
Privately Printed, 1926. Pamphlet. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 25, [3] pages. A very well maintained First Edition [BAL 3540] in Fine condition, privately published, printed November 26, 1926; The... (Book #13416)
Price: $240.00
Mayfield, John S.
Mark Twain vs. The Street Railway Co.
[s. I. ]: Privately Printed, 1926. Pamphlet. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 25, [3] pages. An attractive First Edition [BAL 3540] in about Near Fine condition with small cut and... (Book #34076)
Price: $190.00
McBride, William M.
Mark Twain: A Bibliography Of The Collections Of The Mark Twain Memorial And The Stowe-Day Foundation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hartford, CT: McBride/Publisher, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful unread First Edition/First Printing limited to 1,500 copies in Fine condition in alike dustjacket; William McBride's indispensable work... (Book #14262)
Price: $80.00
McBride, William M.
Mark Twain: A Bibliography Of The Collections Of The Mark Twain Memorial And The Stowe-Day Foundation - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hartford, CT: McBride/Publisher, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Deluxe First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. One of 52 leather-bound lettered copies... (Book #14372)
Price: $270.00
McIntosh, T. R. [; Mark Twain]
Mark Twain in Williamsport - 1st Edition/1st Printing
B&W Photographs. Liverpool, PA: Bob Sprowls, 1985. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], 32, [2] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, limited to 1,000 copies, in Fine condition. A.... (Book #34115)
Price: $40.00
Paine, Albert Bigelow
Mark Twain A Biography (in Three Volumes) - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Very Good+ First Edition/First Printing set in the original red cloth with gilded lettering on spine... (Book #13408)
Price: $540.00
Twain, Mark
Confidential Terms to Agents The Occidental Publishing Company of San Francisco and the Selling of Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Santa Barbara, CA: Randall House, 1988. Broadside. Slim 4to. A desirable copy in Fine condition. One of three hundred copes printed for Ronald R. Randall at the Arion Press in... (Book #34078)
Price: $40.00
Twain, Mark
More Tramps Abroad [following The Equator] - 1st English Edition
London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. Original Cloth. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First English Edition in Near Fine condition, bright gilt titles on original red cloth, top... (Book #34092)
Price: $400.00
Twain, Mark and Charles Dudley Warner
The Gilded Age, A Tale Of Today
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1873. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. A beautiful first edition with all elements from the earliest printing present (except the corrected state on pages 351 and... (Book #12775)
Price: $3,500.00




