Browse All Legendary Authors > Tolkien, J. R. R.
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, (3 January 1892 – 2 September 1973) was an English writer, poet, philologist, and university professor, best known as the author of the high fantasy classic works The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. Close friend of C. S. Lewis, considered by many as the father of modern fantasy literature and among the 50 greatest British writers.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Foster, Robert
The Complete Guide To Middle-Earth - 1st Illustrated Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Ted Nasmith. London: Harpercollinspublishers, 2003. Hardcover. First Illustrated Edition; First Printing; Signed by Illustrator. 4to. First Illustrated Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Signed by... (Book #12701)
Price: $840.00
Hammond, Wayne G.; Douglas A. Anderson
J.R.R. Tolkien - A Descriptive Bibliography
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/2nd Printing in Fine condition, issued without dustjacket; The indispensable guide for collectors... (Book #13370)
Price: $100.00
Scull, Christina; Hammond, Wayne G.
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion And Guide (two Volume Box Set)
New York: Houghton and Mifflin, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome set of this First Edition/First Printing reference work in unread As New condition in equally unblemished... (Book #13027)
Price: $220.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Adventures Of Tom Bombadil - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1962. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 63, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing, Hammond A6a, published 22 November... (Book #19654)
Price: $1,580.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
Farmer Giles Of Ham - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Pauline Diana Baynes. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1949. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. One of 4,500 First Edition/1st Printing copies in trade binding published in... (Book #12731)
Price: $640.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Hobbit
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1995. Hardcover. Fifth Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A superb copy in Fine condition in Fine dustwrapper. This is the First Impression with the complete line of 135798642 of... (Book #12983)
Price: $300.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Lord Of The Rings [; The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; The Return Of The King] - 1st Edition
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1954,1954,1955. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most attractive set of Tolkien's three Landmark Books: (1) The Fellowship of the Ring, one of... (Book #12777)
Price: $35,000.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
Mr. Bliss - 1st Edition/1st Impression
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1982. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo; [3-110] pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Impression in unread fine condition in alike dust-wrapper. Hammond... (Book #29784)
Price: $210.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
Mr. Bliss - 1st Edition/1st Impression
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1982. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo; [3-110] pages. A charming First Impression of the First Edition in fine condition in dust-wrapper, barely... (Book #29850)
Price: $90.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Silmarillion
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Cloth. Later Printing; First Printing. 8vo; 365 pages. Later Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly sunned spine lacking dust-jacket. Contains original map, which is... (Book #45433)
Price: $20.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Silmarillion
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Cloth. 1st US Edition; Later Printing. 8vo; 365 pages. An attractive First American Edition/Later Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket with... (Book #45671)
Price: $15.00
Tolkien, J. R. R.
Tree And Leaf - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1964. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket. Published simultaneously with the... (Book #12320)
Price: $700.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Book Of Lost Tales, Part 2
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Hardcover. Second Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. A nice HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in correct second impression, unpriced dustjacket, different from jacket of first edition or... (Book #12428)
Price: $100.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Book Of Lost Tales, Part I
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Hardcover. Second Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. An attractive HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unpriced dustjacket; The first volume in J. R. R. Tolkien's "History... (Book #12436)
Price: $1,290.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Children Of Hurin
Illustrated by Alan Lee. London: Harpercollinspublishers, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Illustrator. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing Deluxe Edition in As New condition in matching slip-case... (Book #13182)
Price: $420.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Children Of Hurin
Illustrated by Alan Lee. London: Harpercollinspublishers, 2007. Hardcover. Deluxe Edition. 8vo. A stunning Deluxe Edition in As New condition in matching slip-case, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; The... (Book #13183)
Price: $200.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Children Of Hurin
Illustrated by Alan Lee. London: Harpercollinspublishers, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Illustrator. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing Trade Edition in As New condition in alike dust-wrapper... (Book #13184)
Price: $300.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Children Of Hurin
Illustrated by Alan Lee. New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2007. Hardcover. Deluxe Edition. 8vo. A stunning copy of the US Deluxe Edition in As New condition in matching slip-case, never... (Book #13185)
Price: $140.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Lays Of Beleriand
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Hardcover. Second Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. A beautiful HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unprinted dustjacket; The third volume of "History of Middle Earth" contains... (Book #12435)
Price: $80.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Lays Of Beleriand - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1985. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with printed original price of... (Book #12313)
Price: $400.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Lost Road And Other Writings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with a smallest (1/10") closed... (Book #12317)
Price: $570.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
The Lost Road And Other Writings
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Hardcover. Second Edition; Second Printing. 8vo. A beautiful HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in second impression sky-blue boards (versus the dark blue first impression) in alike... (Book #12433)
Price: $80.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Morgoth's Ring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], x, 471, [7] pages. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike, unpriced dustjacket with uncorrected... (Book #12002)
Price: $450.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Morgoth's Ring - 1st Edition/1st Impression
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], x, 471, [7] pages. An attractive First Impression of the First Edition in Fine condition with minor bump to top... (Book #29761)
Price: $890.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [, edited by Christopher Tolkien]
Morgoth's Ring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harpercollinspublishers, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], x, 471, [7] pages. First Edition/First Impression, rubbed, white stained cloth of rear board, else Fine condition in Fine, unpriced... (Book #29835)
Price: $170.00




