Browse All Legendary Authors > Steinbeck, John
John Steinbeck (February 27, 1902—December 20, 1968) was one of the best-known of the 20th century. He wrote the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel The Grapes of Wrath (1939) and a total of twenty-five books, novels, non-fiction and short stories. In 1962 Steinbeck received the Nobel Prize for Literature.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Goldstone, Adrian and John Payne
John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection
Austin, TX: The University of Texas At Austin, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A clean, tight 1st Edition/1st Printing copy in Fine condition, some mild sunning along top... (Book #12847)
Price: $700.00
Gross, John and Lee Richard Hayman
John Steinbeck: A Guide To The Collection Of The Salinas Public Library - Limited/Numbered Edition
Salinas, CA: Salinas Public Library, 1979. Hardcover. Limited/Numbered Edition; Signed by All Authors. 8vo. A handsome Limited/Numbered Edition, Number 90 of 200, in Fine Condition, SIGNED by Authors John Gross... (Book #13213)
Price: $360.00
Hayashi, Tetsumaro [; John Steinbeck]
John Steinbeck: A Concise Bibliography (1930-1965) - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1967. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xxii, 164, [6] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in original green, ever so... (Book #15691)
Price: $70.00
Lea Tom
Old Mount Franklin
El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful limited edition in Fine condition with only little shades of use; from the... (Book #14464)
Price: $390.00
Steinbeck, John
Acceptance Speech The Nobel Prize For Literature, 1962 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1962. Pamphlet. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very attractive Special Limited Edition of 3,200 copies/First Printing in Fine condition; Steinbeck's acceptance speech for the Nobel Prize... (Book #14343)
Price: $1,080.00
Steinbeck, John
The Acts Of King Arthur And His Noble Knights - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very beautiful stated First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket with only... (Book #13852)
Price: $150.00
Steinbeck, John
The Acts Of King Arthur And His Noble Knights - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with a small closed... (Book #14823)
Price: $210.00
Steinbeck, John
Always Something to Do in Salinas
Bradenton, FL: Opuscula Press, 1986. Hardcover. Limited Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A most handsome Limited Edition in Very Fine condition. Hand bound in dark brown buckram over boards with a.... (Book #14346)
Price: $970.00
Steinbeck, John
Burning Bright - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1950. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket, complete with the original $2.50 price... (Book #13224)
Price: $480.00
Steinbeck, John
Cup Of Gold
New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1936. Cloth. Second Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 269, [1] pages. Second Edition in clean Very Good+ condition with blue cloth and bright gilt stamping... (Book #14415)
Price: $220.00
Steinbeck, John
Cup Of Gold
New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1936. Cloth. Second Edition. 8vo; [x], 269, [1] pages. The Second Edition in stunning Fine condition with blue cloth and bright gilt stamping on spine... (Book #29204)
Price: $990.00
Steinbeck, John
The Forgotten Village
New York: Viking Press, 1941. Cloth. 4to; 144 pages. The Book League issue, Goldstone/Payne A14b, "BOOK LEAGUE" printed at foot of spine of unpriced dust-jacket, otherwise as First Edition/First Printing... (Book #15791)
Price: $110.00
Steinbeck, John
The Forgotten Village - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking Press, 1941. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; 144 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, Goldstone/Payne A14a in slightly soiled tan cloth with green drawings and printing... (Book #15790)
Price: $280.00
Steinbeck, John
Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1969. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; x, 182 pages. A First Trade Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. This edition was... (Book #29202)
Price: $270.00
Steinbeck, John
The Pearl
Illustrated by Jose Clemente Orozco. New York: Viking, 1947. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition classic (Goldstone/Payne A25a) with powerful black and white line drawings. Near Fine in... (Book #14065)
Price: $570.00
Steinbeck, John
The Red Pony
Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. New York: Viking, 1945. Hardcover. First Illustrated Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 131, [1] pages. A stunning First Illustrated Edition/First Printing, variant 2 in impeccable Very Fine... (Book #15837)
Price: $390.00
Steinbeck, John
The Red Pony
Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. New York: Viking, 1945. Hardcover. First Illustrated Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 131, [1] pages. An attractive First Illustrated Edition/First Printing, variant 2 in Fine condition in... (Book #19051)
Price: $190.00
Steinbeck, John
A Russian Journal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Robert Capa; Photographs. New York: Viking, 1948. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [iv], 220 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, binding variant (no priorities given) with light... (Book #15976)
Price: $190.00
Steinbeck, John
The Short Reign of Pippin IV - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois; B & W Drawings. New York: Viking Press, 1957. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 188, [4] pages. An attractive First Printing of the... (Book #29542)
Price: $220.00
Steinbeck, John
Un Americain a New-York et a Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: Rene Julliard, 1956. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Very Good First Edition/First Printing in yellow wrappers with large front and back innerfolds. Original price of 390 fr... (Book #14412)
Price: $160.00
Steinbeck, John
Un Americain a New-York et a Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: Rene Julliard, 1956. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in yellow wrappers in very Near Fine condition, edges very slightly rubbed, tight binding, large... (Book #14986)
Price: $460.00
Steinbeck, John
The Winter Of Our Discontent
New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, 1995. Hardcover. 8vo; [viii], [5], 6-311, [1] pages. A very beautiful Book-of-the-Month Club edition in Fine condition in alike, very bright dustjacket; Steinbeck's powerful novel of... (Book #15970)
Price: $70.00
Steinbeck, John
The Winter Of Our Discontent
New York: Viking, 1961. Hardcover. First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [5], 6-311, [1] pages. One of six publications in 1961, Viking for the Literary Guild, Goldstone/Payne A38f, yellow topstain to page... (Book #18595)
Price: $70.00
Steinbeck, John
The Winter Of Our Discontent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [5], 6-311, [1] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, blue top-staining to page edges, about Fine condition, top of... (Book #18614)
Price: $420.00
Steinbeck, John; Kiyoshi Nakayama and Hiromasa Takamura (editors)
Of Mice And Men - a Play in Three Acts
Tokyo: Ohshisha, 1993. Cloth. 1st Japanese Edition; Signed by Editor. 12mo; [iv], 157, [1] pages. First (Japanese) edition with preface and text of play in English, notes and commentary in... (Book #19660)
Price: $490.00




