Browse All Legendary Authors > Bellow, Saul
Born Solomon Bellows (Jun. 10, 1915 - Apr. 5, 2005). Acclaimed Canadian-born American writer. He won the International Literary Prize in 1965 for Herzog, the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1976, the Pulitzer Prize in the same year for Humboldt's Gift and the National Medal of Arts in 1988. He was the first novelist to win the National Book Award three times, 1954 for The Adventures of Augie March, 1965 for Herzog, and 1971 for Mr. Sammler's Planet.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Bellow, Saul
The Actual: A Novella - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1997. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Saul Bellow... (Book #15230)
Price: $190.00
Bellow, Saul
Dangling Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with area of abrasion on paste down in dustjacket with... (Book #14057)
Price: $2,400.00
Bellow, Saul
The Dean's December - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 312 pages. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dust jacket;... (Book #11877)
Price: $250.00
Bellow, Saul
The Dean's December - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 312 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine in dust jacket with minute browning... (Book #14104)
Price: $40.00
Bellow, Saul
The Dean's December - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 312 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket;... (Book #16186)
Price: $30.00
Bellow, Saul
The Dean's December - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 312 pages. A bright, attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition in alike dust jacket;... (Book #22075)
Price: $60.00
Bellow, Saul
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 341, [3] pages. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; SIGNED... (Book #14098)
Price: $3,850.00
Bellow, Saul
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 341, [3] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with only... (Book #14099)
Price: $1,300.00
Bellow, Saul
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1964. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 341, [3] pages. A beautiful First Edition in about Fine condition in Very Good+... (Book #19907)
Price: $2,250.00
Bellow, Saul
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper and Row, 1984. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, shades of staining in price-clipped dust-jacket, else Fine; A collection of... (Book #32452)
Price: $30.00
Bellow, Saul
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good price clipped dust-jacket with a couple small... (Book #32838)
Price: $25.00
Bellow, Saul
It All Adds Up : From The Dim Past To The Uncertain Future - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #11876)
Price: $675.00
Bellow, Saul
More Die of Heartbreak - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 335 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with foxed edges in alike... (Book #33073)
Price: $15.00
Bellow, Saul
Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, Inc. 1968. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Collected here are six short stories by... (Book #20074)
Price: $170.00
Bellow, Saul
Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, Inc. 1968. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Some foxing to cloth spine and a little... (Book #20078)
Price: $100.00
Bellow, Saul
Mr. Sammler's Planet: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [vi], 313, [1] pages. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in pristine, unread condition, Fine or better... (Book #14101)
Price: $350.00
Bellow, Saul
Mr. Sammler's Planet: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo ; [vi], 313, [1] pages. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, blue top... (Book #19743)
Price: $450.00
Bellow, Saul
Ravelstein - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Penguin Group, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Saul... (Book #12969)
Price: $480.00
Bellow, Saul
Something To Remember Me By - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Albondocani Press, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, limited to 350 numbered and 26 lettered copies, this one being... (Book #19085)
Price: $560.00
Bellow, Saul
To Jerusalem and Back: a Personal Account - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author Saul... (Book #14304)
Price: $360.00
Porter, M. Gilbert
Whence the Power? The Artistry and Humanity of Saul Bellow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An unread First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; M. Gilbert Porter works from... (Book #32548)
Price: $30.00




