Browse All Legendary Authors > Updike, John
John Hoyer Updike (Mar. 18, 1932 - Jan. 27, 2009) was an American novelist, poet, short story writer and literary critic. Updike's most famous work is his Rabbit series with Rabbit is Rich and Rabbit at Rest receiving the Pulitzer Prize. Updike was widely recognized for his careful craftsmanship and prolific output, having published more than 20 novels and more than a dozen short story collections, as well as poetry, literary criticism and children's books.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Updyke, John
My Father's Tears and Other Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 292 pages. A Fine First Printing of the First Edition in alike dust-jacket ; John Updike's first collection... (Book #51422)
Price: $30.00
Updike, John
Toward the End of Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 334, [8] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First trade Edition, following a.... (Book #29987)
Price: $200.00
Updike, John
Query - 1st Edition
[New York]: Albondocani Press, 1974. Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo; [12] pages. Fine condition in the original mailing envelope ; This first edition of Query was published in December... (Book #29947)
Price: $119.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #29936)
Price: $189.00
Updike, John
Terrorist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 310, [2] pages. A beautiful First Printing of the First Edition in Fine condition... (Book #29935)
Price: $169.00
Bozeman, Pat
John Updike: An Exhibition
Houston, TX: M. D. Anderson Library, 1985. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A handsome First Edition in unread Fine condition. A catalog with a printing of 1,500 copies made... (Book #18161)
Price: $100.00
De Bellies, Jack and Michael Broomfield
John Updike: A Bibliography Of Primary & Secondary Materials, 1948-2007 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. An unread Fine First Edition/First Printing in Fine dust jacket; A rather comprehensive guide to John Updike... (Book #14170)
Price: $200.00
De Bellies, Jack and Michael Broomfield
John Updike: A Bibliography Of Primary & Secondary Materials, 1948-2007 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2007. 1/2 Leather. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A Very Fine Deluxe Limited Issue First Edition/First Printing in Fine slipcase. Book's spine is brown... (Book #14247)
Price: $600.00
Updike, John
The Alligators - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mankato, MN: Creative Education Inc. c1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [1-4], 5-32 pages. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing, De Bellis/Broomfield A131. Unread Fine condition in alike... (Book #15168)
Price: $250.00
Updike, John
The Alligators - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mankato, MN: Creative Education Inc. c1990. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [1-4], 5-32 pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, De Bellis/Broomfield A131. About Fine condition in alike dustjacket... (Book #19360)
Price: $150.00
Updike, John
Assorted Prose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [4], xii, [2], 326, [8] pages. A nice First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine... (Book #13577)
Price: $480.00
Updike, John
Bech At Bay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing preceded only by an Easton Press private publication in... (Book #15169)
Price: $210.00
Updike, John
Bech At Bay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing preceded only by an Easton Press private publication in... (Book #15170)
Price: $210.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike... (Book #13582)
Price: $300.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. An attractive numbered First Edition/First Printing, limited to 500 copies (this... (Book #13588)
Price: $350.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. First Edition/First Printing with minor bumps in about Fine condition in gently rubbed dustjacket... (Book #15585)
Price: $40.00
Updike, John
Bech is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. A nice special First Edition/First Printing, limited to 500 copies, no... (Book #20562)
Price: $340.00
Updike, John
Bech Is Back - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 195, [3] pages. A nice First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From... (Book #21546)
Price: $40.00
Updike, John
Bech: A Book
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], vi, [4], 206, [6] pages. Second Printing before publication in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. De... (Book #18162)
Price: $50.00
Updike, John
Bech: A Book - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [ii], vi, [4], 206, [6] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in... (Book #13662)
Price: $130.00
Updike, John
Bottom's Dream - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, remainder marked, else Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket with only minor... (Book #18164)
Price: $150.00
Updike, John
Brazil - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1994. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xvi], 261, [5] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, SIGNED... (Book #18849)
Price: $140.00
Updike, John
Brazil - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 260, [4] pages. First Trade Edition/First Printing, predeced only by a privately published Franklin Library edition in... (Book #19087)
Price: $40.00
Updike, John
Buchanan Dying - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [2], x, 262, [6] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in... (Book #15171)
Price: $190.00
Updike, John
Buchanan Dying - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo ; [2], x, 262, [6] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly edge sunned condition, seemingly unread;... (Book #21769)
Price: $30.00




