Browse All Fiction > Fantasy
Fantasy is generally distinguished from science fiction and horror by the expectation that it steers clear of technological and macabre themes, respectively, though there is a great deal of overlap between the three.
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Shelley, Mary
Frankenstein
Illustrated by Lynd Ward; Wood engravings. Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2006. Hardcover. Limited Edition. 8vo; 222, [2] pages. A stunning edition limited to 300 clothbound copies in Fine+ condition in... (Book #22209)
Price: $225.00
Dinesen, Isak
Anecdotes of Destiny
New York: Random House, [1958]. Cloth. First Edition; Third Printing. 8vo; 244 pages. An attractive later Printing of the First Edition, with publisher's remainder stamp, else Fine condition in a.... (Book #50664)
Price: $15.00
Cisco, Michael
Michael Cisco Box Set, The Divinity Student, The Golem, The Tryant, The Traitor, And Secret Hours
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. Cloth. Second Edition. 8vo. An edition limited to 300 slipcased sets, each volume is signed by Michael Cisco and Harry O. Morris, with the individual... (Book #29921)
Price: $195.00
Level, Maurice; Joshi, S. T. (editor)
Tales Of The Grand Guignol
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press, 2013. Cloth. Second Edition. 8vo; 515, [5] pages. An attractive Second Edition in unread Fine condition in equally unblemished dust-jacket. This edition is identical to the... (Book #29920)
Price: $65.00
Ackerman, Karen
Song And Dance Man
Illustrated by Stephen Gammell; Color Illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing; Signed by Author. 4to; [32] pages. A Fine second printing of the first... (Book #29858)
Price: $160.00
Alten, Steve
Goliath - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Forge, 2002. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED and dated by author... (Book #34123)
Price: $45.00
Anthony, Piers
Geis of the Gargoyle - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Tor, 1995. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in beautiful pictorial end-papers in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. As New in As New... (Book #31850)
Price: $30.00
Barrett, Neal, Jr. , with An Introduction by Isaac Asimov
Through Darkest America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York and Chicago: Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1986. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with light toning in alike dust-jacket... (Book #34434)
Price: $30.00
Baum, L. Frank
The Magic Of Oz - 1st Edition/1st State
Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company, 1919. Card Covers. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing... (Book #12860)
Price: $1,200.00
[Baum, L. Frank; ] Katharine M. Rogers, editor
The Collected Short Stories Of L. Frank Baum - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; This wonderful... (Book #13352)
Price: $50.00
Blatty, William Peter
Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A charming First Edition, First Printing in unread Fine/Fine condition, SIGNED by author William... (Book #13651)
Price: $100.00
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
A Friend of the Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [14], [1] 2-271 [272] [2] pages. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with in alike... (Book #45372)
Price: $90.00
Brooks, Terry
High Druid Of Shannara - Jarka Ruus - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Del Rey Books, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning stated First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED... (Book #11425)
Price: $110.00
Brooks, Terry
High Druid Of Shannara - Tanequil - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Del Rey Books, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning stated First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED... (Book #11769)
Price: $140.00
Brooks, Terry
High Druid Of Shannara - Straken - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Del Rey Books, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning stated First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED... (Book #12053)
Price: $130.00
Brooks, Terry
Wizard at Large - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Del Rey Books, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Book shows shelf wear, rubbing to upper and... (Book #31879)
Price: $20.00
Brown, Marcia
Once A Mouse...a fable cut in wood - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by Marcia Brown; Woodcuts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Square 4to; [32] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, green cloth... (Book #22090)
Price: $1,470.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
At the Earth's Core / Pellucidar / Tanar of Pellucidar: / Three Science Fiction Novels
New York: Dover Publications, Inc. 1963. Softcover. First thus; First Printing. 8vo; 433 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing of the collected works as trade paperback in Near Fine condition... (Book #34580)
Price: $30.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
At the Earth's Core
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. [1976]. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 8vo; 152 pages. The Science-Fiction Bookclub Edition in black boards with silver lettering on the spine in Near Fine... (Book #34582)
Price: $30.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Back to the Stone Age - 1st Edition
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1937. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [ii], [4], 5-318, [2] pages. A bright First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth... (Book #45005)
Price: $800.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Beasts of Tarzan
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co. 1916. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [xii], 336, [4] pages. First Edition/First Printing, olive green cloth with bright gold lettering in Very Good+... (Book #45011)
Price: $300.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Beasts of Tarzan
Illustrated by J. Allen St. John; B & W Illustrations. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, ca. 1928. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [x], 336, [8] pages. A bright Reprint Edition... (Book #45163)
Price: $120.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Carson of Venus - 1st Edition
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Publishers, 1939. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [iv], [4], 5-312, [6] pages. First Edition/First Printing, blue pebbled cloth with red lettering on front... (Book #34584)
Price: $800.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Cave Girl
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [ca.1929]. Cloth. Reprint Edition. 8vo; [x], 323, [5] pages. A smart Reprint Edition in red cloth binding with black letters. About Fine condition with... (Book #45149)
Price: $140.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Escape on Venus - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs; B & W Illustrations. Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1946. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6], 7, [8-10], 11-347, [3] pages. A bright... (Book #45183)
Price: $260.00




