Browse All Legendary Authors > Naipaul, V.S.
Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad "V.S." Naipaul was born in Chaguanas, Trinidad and Tobago, August 17, 1932. In 1971, Naipaul became the first person of Indian origin to win a Booker Prize for his book In a Free State. Naipaul was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1990 and awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2001.All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Naipaul, V. S.
Among The Believers: An Islamic Journey - 1st Trade Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 430, [6] pages. First Trade Edition/First Printing, preceded only by a private publication by the Franklin... (Book #29332)
Price: $100.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Among The Believers: An Islamic Journey - 1st Trade Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [x], 430, [6] pages. First Trade Edition/First Printing, preceded only by a private publication by the Franklin... (Book #29336)
Price: $60.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Between Father and Son: Family Letters - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv, 297, [7] pages. An attractive First Printing of the First American Edition in... (Book #14519)
Price: $180.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Between Father and Son: Family Letters - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; xiv, 297, [7] pages. An most attractive First Printing of the First American Edition... (Book #29846)
Price: $190.00
Naipaul, V. S.
A Congo Diary
Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1980. Cloth. Limited/Numbered Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 42, [6] pages. A most handsome Limited Numbered First Edition in Very Fine condition SIGNED and... (Book #19866)
Price: $290.00
Naipaul, V. S.
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 318, [2] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Set in Britain in the aftermath... (Book #14498)
Price: $70.00
Naipaul, V. S.
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 318, [2] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing, light crease on page 57/68, else in unread Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper;... (Book #19703)
Price: $60.00
Naipaul, V. S.
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 354, [4] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, bottom corners bumped in alike dust-jacket... (Book #21901)
Price: $25.00
save 20%$20.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Finding The Center: Two Narratives - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], xii, 176, [2] pages. First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light sunning... (Book #19174)
Price: $30.00
save 20%$24.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Finding The Center: Two Narratives - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], xii, 176, [2] pages. A bright, attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread... (Book #22076)
Price: $60.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Half A Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador, 2001. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 227, [5] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Willie Chandran's father rejected his... (Book #29715)
Price: $80.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Half A Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador, 2001. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 227, [5] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #29972)
Price: $190.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Half A Life - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1/4 Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [vi], 211, [7] pages. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition... (Book #29830)
Price: $150.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Literary Occasions: Essays - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York and Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [2], xvi, 202, [4] pages. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike... (Book #34296)
Price: $40.00
save 20%$32.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Magic Seeds - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul... (Book #14579)
Price: $149.00
Naipaul, V. S.
The Overcrowded Barracoon And Other Articles - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good, sunned condition in alike dust-jacket, else Fine. From the collection... (Book #20892)
Price: $45.00
save 20%$36.00
Naipaul, V. S.
Reading & Writing, A Personal Account - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: New York Review Books, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 227, [5] pages. A most charming First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket;... (Book #29716)
Price: $80.00
Naipaul, V. S.
A Turn In The South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1989. Full-Leather. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [20], 307, [3] pages. A special Limited First Edition/First printing copy preceding the trade edition... (Book #12063)
Price: $90.00
Naipaul, V. S.
A Turn in the South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with slightly yellowed pages in Fine dustjacket, SIGNED by author... (Book #14591)
Price: $280.00
Naipaul, V. S.
A Way in the World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Heinemann, 1994. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo; [viii], 368, [8] pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with slightly yellowed page edges... (Book #19615)
Price: $590.00
Simon, Claude
The Georgics - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London, New York: John Calder / Riverrun Press, 1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 322 pages. An most attractive First Printing of the First English Edition in unread Fine... (Book #29848)
Price: $90.00
Steinbeck, John; edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten
Steinbeck: A Life In Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xviii, 906, [2] pages. A bright, attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition with publisher's stamp... (Book #29277)
Price: $80.00




