Browse All Early Dust-Jackets
All orders shipped to destinations within the United States will ship free of charge per standard USPS mail; typical delivery times are between 5 and 14 business days. International orders ship free per standard air mail for order amounts above $500. Expedited shipping options are available during check-out.
Lays Of Bygone Days
New York: Art Lithographic Press, ca.1890. Booklet. First Edition; First Printing. 16mo; [24] pages. A Near Fine First Edition, decorative card covers with scalloped edges, string bound. Illustrated with colorful... (Book #22206)
Price: $149.00
Wallace, Lew
The First Christmas, From "Ben-Hur"
Illustrated by William Martin Johnson; Drawings and Photographs. New York And London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; xii, 108, [4] pages. A Very Good first publication... (Book #29148)
Price: $120.00
Addison, Albert Christopher
The Romantic Story Of The Mayflower Pilgrims And Its Place In The Life Of To-day
B & W Photographs. Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1911. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [1], frontispiece, xiv, 192, [2] pages. An unblemished First Edition in original... (Book #19956)
Price: $400.00
Bacheller, Irving
Silas Strong, Emperor Of The Woods
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; viii, 339, [1] pages. An attractive, about Fine First Edition in gilt stamped red cloth... (Book #29150)
Price: $190.00
Boyd, Mary Stuart
A Versailles Christmas-tide
Illustrated by A. S. Boyd; B & W Drawings. London: Chatto & Windus, 1901. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; viii, 81, [7] pages. An attractive First Edition in... (Book #19974)
Price: $350.00
Bryce, James
The American Commonwealth
Boston And New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. Original Cloth. 3rd Edition; Thirteenth Printing. 8vo. The July 1903 printing of the Third Edition, gilt stamped on blue cloth in... (Book #19967)
Price: $220.00
Cooke, James Francis
Standard History Of Music; A First History For Students At All Ages - 1st Edition
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Company, c1910. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; vi, 7-260+ map pages. A Near Fine First Edition in original cloth, title and lightly dulled spine gilt... (Book #19983)
Price: $90.00
Crawford, F. Marion
The Heart Of Rome, A Tale Of The "Lost Water" - 1st US Edition
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1903. Original Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 396, 4 pp of advertisements, [2] pages. A just about Fine First American Edition in... (Book #19982)
Price: $830.00
Crawford, F. Marion
The Primadonna - 1st US Edition
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1908. Original Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi+frontispiece], 396, [14] pages. A just about Fine First American Edition published in May 2008, two... (Book #19976)
Price: $250.00
Dodge, H[elen] Augusta [; editor; Gail Hamilton, Mary Abigail Dodge]
Gail Hamilton's Life In Letters
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1901. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; V1: xiv, 608; V2: [viii] 609-1089, [5] pages. An attractive two volume First Edition set in original gilt... (Book #19981)
Price: $500.00
Fiske, John
New France And New England, Illustrated Edition
B & W Illustrations and Photographs. Boston And New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904. Original Cloth. Illustrated Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [6], xxix, [3], 338, [2] pages. A most... (Book #19966)
Price: $190.00
Kitchin, William Copeman, Ph. D.
A Wonderland Of The East: Comprising The Lake And Mountain Region Of New England And Eastern New York
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1930. Original Cloth. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo; [ii], frontispiece, [iii-xvi], 331, [1] pages. The second impression dated March 1930 in truly spectacular, at... (Book #19968)
Price: $290.00
Mathews, Frances Aymar
The Undefiled - 1st Edition
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1906. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo; [vi], 277, [1] pages. A Fine First Edition in original decorated cloth, little offsetting to endpapers... (Book #19988)
Price: $350.00
Menpes, Mortimer [and C. Lewis Hind]
Rembrandt
Color Plates. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to; xii, 1-50, [2] pages. An attractive, very nearly Fine First Edition in black stamped cloth... (Book #19954)
Price: $700.00
Serviss, Garrett P.
Curiosities Of The Sky
B & W Illustrations and Photographs. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xvi, [4], 1-267, [1] pages. An attractive, Nearly... (Book #19953)
Price: $170.00
Tanselle, G. Thomas
Book-Jackets; Their History, Forms And Use - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Charlottesville, VA: The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 2011. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; xii, 288, [4] pages. A beautiful First Edition in As New condition in... (Book #29592)
Price: $60.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
The £1,000,000 Bank-Note
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, c1917. Original Cloth. 8vo; frontispiece, [iv], 52, [2] pages. A Fine Harper & Brothers Edition in the original red, gilt decorated cloth... (Book #29167)
Price: $990.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Editorial Wild Oats - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], 82, 6 plates pages. First Edition/First Printing in bright red cloth in about Fine... (Book #29142)
Price: $5,900.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Eve's Diary - 1st Edition
Illustrated by Lester Ralph; B & W Illustrations. London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 109, [7] pages. An attractive First... (Book #29776)
Price: $1,920.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], frontispiece, 120, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition, end-papers slightly cracked, hinges... (Book #11538)
Price: $4,000.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit To Heaven - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [vi], frontispiece, 120, [2] pages. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, bright red cloth in very... (Book #29141)
Price: $2,250.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extracts From Adam's Diary Translated From The Original Ms.
Illustrated by F. Strothmann; B & W Illustrations. New York And London: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], [1] 2-89 [90] pages. An attractive First... (Book #29777)
Price: $1,950.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Extracts From Adam's Diary Translated From The Original Ms.
Illustrated by F. Strothmann; B & W Illustrations. New York And London: Harper & Brothers, (1904). Cloth. First Edition. 8vo; [vi], [1] 2-89 [90] pages. An attractive 1919 printing (with... (Book #45576)
Price: $350.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
Is Shakespeare Dead? - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [viii], 149, [5] pages. A most attractive First Edition, First State in Near Fine condition in the... (Book #11537)
Price: $2,400.00
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
The Jumping Frog - 1st Edition
Illustrated by F. Strothman. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1903. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [4], 66, [2] pages. A just about Fine First Edition in... (Book #29144)
Price: $9,900.00




