US toll-free: 1 (800) 948-5563    International: +1 (843) 849-0283
Browsing Category Art
Results for: category: [x] "Art"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 338)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
New York: The Inkwell Press, 1980. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing, privately published in a limited edition 500 copies for friends of Hermann Püterschein of the Inkwell Press, in about Fine condition. From the collection of Betty...

more info

Price: $130.00
[Book #21112]
2.
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1864. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Small 8vo; [2], 116, [6] pages. First Edition/First Printing, dark green cloth, in Very Good+ condition, neat prior owner's name. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #21060]
3.
Adams, Ansel
New York: Little Brown & Company, 1979. Original Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Folio. An extremely attractive First Edition, (stated) First Printing. Fine book in Fine dust cover with only little wear. Directly SIGNED by Ansel Adams on half-title page; Yosemite and the...

more info

Price: $1,980.00
[Book #14013]
4.
Adams, Ansel
New York: Little Brown & Company, 1979. Original Cloth. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Large Folio. An attractive First Edition, later printing in Fine condition with very few signs of wear, slight fading of boards and very light rubbing of Fine jacket. SIGNED by...

more info

Price: $1,250.00
[Book #14017]
5.
Adams, Ansel
New York: Little Brown & Company, 1979. Original Cloth. First Edition; Second Printing. Large Folio. An attractive First Edition, second printing in Fine /Fine condition with very few signs of wear. Slight fading of boards and bumping of corners. Very light rubbing of...

more info

Price: $1,380.00
[Book #14241]
6.
Adams, Ansel
New York: Little Brown & Company, 1979. Original Cloth. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Large Folio. An attractive First Edition, later printing in Fine condition with unobtrusive bump to back corner, and very light rubbing of Fine jacket. SIGNED by Ansel Adams and dated...

more info

Price: $800.00
[Book #15729]
7.
Adler, Kathleen
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Cloth. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 8vo. A nice First American Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition in about Fine dust-jacket, trivial wear to cap. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of...

more info

Price: $25.00
[Book #21775]
8.
Antonucci, Emil
Illustrated by Antonucci, Emil New York: Mead Library of Ideas, [ca. 1969]. Original Wraps. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; [12] pages. Stapled wraps in Very Good+, slightly soiled condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced...

more info

Price: $120.00
[Book #29049]
9.
Appel, Alfred, Jr
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with shelf wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced...

more info

Price: $15.00
[Book #21105]
10.
Armstrong, Tom, Wayne Craven, Norman Deder, Barbara Haskell, Rosalind E. Krauss, Daniel Robbins, and Marcia Tucker
New York: David R. Godine, 1976. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as...

more info

Price: $50.00
[Book #21035]
11.
Bachelard, Gaston [; Marc Chagall]
Illustrated by Chagall, Marc New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1960. Hardcover. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Folio. First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, lightly rubbed pictorial boards, mainly along spine ends, interior easily Near Fine. Poor dust-jacket, chipped with some tape repairs and split...

more info

Price: $5,000.00
[Book #21450]
12.
Baigell, Matthew
Illustrated by Remington, Frederic New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small...

more info

Price: $20.00
[Book #18946]
13.
Banner, Louis W
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine, seemingly unread condition, light sunning to edges in Near Fine production dust-jacket, lightly tanned. Also included is a tanned proof dust-jacket,...

more info

Price: $50.00
[Book #21601]
14.
Barnhill, Georgia Brady
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. First Edition/First Printing copy in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "This bibliography brings together more than 1,800 citations to scholarly and popular books and articles, allowing print collectors,...

more info

Price: $80.00
[Book #12732]
15.
Bartram, Alan
London and Newcastle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 8vo. An attractive unread copy in Fine condition in Fine dustjacket showing minute signs of rubbing; The successor to the classic Atlas of Typeforms with nearly 75 types shown...

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #14311]
16.
Baryshnikov, Mikhail
Illustrated by Swope, Martha New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as...

more info

Price: $80.00
[Book #19304]
17.
Baryshnikov, Mikhail
Illustrated by Baryshnikov, Mikhail New York: The Baryshnikov Foundation, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition. SIGNED by author, dancer, and photographer Mikhail Baryshnikov on the half-title page. Scarce; 85 of Mikhail Baryshnikov's color photos,...

more info

Price: $240.00
[Book #15232]
18.
Bateman, Robert
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. Full-Leather. Signed Edition. 4to. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the author, Robert Bateman. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Exceptionally illustrated...

more info

Price: $230.00
[Book #11189]
19.
Baum, Timothy
Washington: Middendorf Gallery, c1989. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; B&W Photographs Fine in Fine dust jacket.

more info

Price: $70.00
[Book #29092]
20.
Bayless, Charles N
Illustrated by Bayless, Charles N. Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Publishing Co, 1987. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. Oblong 4to. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced...

more info

Price: $150.00
[Book #29010]
21.
Bean, Alan
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, artist and astronaut Alan Bean directly on the title page...

more info

Price: $1,020.00
[Book #14285]
22.
Bean, Alan
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, artist and astronaut Alan Bean on the front flyleaf. Accompanying his signature,...

more info

Price: $770.00
[Book #14286]
23.
Bean, Alan
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED and dated 10-11-98 by author, artist and astronaut Alan Bean directly on...

more info

Price: $990.00
[Book #14287]
24.
Bean, Alan
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, artist and astronaut Alan Bean directly on the title page;...

more info

Price: $990.00
[Book #14288]
25.
Bean, Alan
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 4to. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by author, artist and astronaut Alan Bean on bookplate on front flyleaf;...

more info

Price: $620.00
[Book #14290]


Next 25